Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account


Photo

Solution for multibooting Win XP/2k3 64-Bit, Win2k3 SP1, WinPE 2004

* * * * * 3 votes

  • Please log in to reply
100 replies to this topic

#76
Crazysky

Crazysky
  • Member
  • 3 posts
  • Joined 31-October 07
I'm looking for a solution for Windows 2003 server R2 SP2 (sp2 applied after Win Installation, 2CD)
I've tried "crack" the setupldr.bin but i have this error :
INF file txtsetup.inf is corrupt or missing, status 18
Setup cannont continue , ...

If anyone have seen it please tell me how to resolve this error.

thanks


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#77
xenon2050

xenon2050

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 54 posts
  • Joined 05-July 07

1 - I got the (original, from my own CD) setupldr.bin file from Server 2003 SP2.

2 - I opened the file in Hex Workshop and at the address 00002060 I hex
edited the value "7403" so it said "EB1A"

3 - I got the message "NTDETECT Failed"


Any one have a answer to this? I'm getting the NTLDR corrupt problem trying to use the 2003 SP2 version...

Edited by xenon2050, 16 April 2008 - 08:37 AM.


#78
Siginet

Siginet

    Windows XP PowerPacker Creator

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 739 posts
  • Joined 22-January 05
OK... I can say that this method DOES still work for Win2k3 SP2. I edited my setupldr.bin at hex address: 0x2060 and changed: "74 03" to "EB 1A". It isworking now. I don't know why others are having an issue. I know I use a slightly different method for my multiboot disks then the method most people use. But I don't see why it would work for me uding my method instead of the normal method.

Posted Image
For those of you interested in my next software venture you can check it out here:
www.ITTechware.com


#79
xenon2050

xenon2050

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 54 posts
  • Joined 05-July 07
Are you using 2003 or 2003 R2? Maybe my problem is using the R2 edition... I'll try it with the standard and get back to you.

#80
jojo2005

jojo2005

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 11 posts
  • Joined 22-May 08
@BrandonS_Mil,

where did you take your winnt.sif file ?

Boot Directory ?
or
Setup Directory ?

It must be placed in the Boot Directory, then should be work.


greetz
jojo2005

Edited by jojo2005, 27 June 2008 - 11:23 AM.


#81
723novy723

723novy723
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 09-July 08
:rolleyes:
Thank you very much. I cannot create bootable Windows 2003 server. Thaks for Cracked SETUPLDR.BIN. This fix solve my problem. Once again Thank you. Who make up this crack? Really clever master.
Bye
Majkl Czech Republic

#82
Tostis

Tostis

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 11 posts
  • Joined 17-July 06
i applied the crack tor setupldr.bin of windows 2003 sp2 but it doesn't work. does anyone managed to work?




UPDATE:
solved putting boot folder at the beginning of dvd

Edited by Tostis, 20 July 2008 - 09:15 AM.


#83
victor888

victor888

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 155 posts
  • Joined 20-October 04
updated:

the method doest apply to win2k3 sp2

Edited by victor888, 27 August 2008 - 08:30 AM.


#84
GreenMark909

GreenMark909
  • Member
  • 2 posts
  • Joined 24-October 08
Hi guys,


I'm new to this whole Multi-Boot DVD. I have two versions of XP x64 and would want to have them in one Bootable DVD. I google-d up and i found this http://flyakite.msfn.org/ very helpful but its mainly for 32Bit Windows

And then i found this

You can now modify setupldr.bin of the follwing windows:

* Windows Server 2003 SP1
* Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
* Windows Server 2003 x64 Edition
* Windows PE 2005

The setupldr.bin of the above versions is the same and has a checksum check built-in so when you try to modify it you get:
"NTLDR is corrupt. The system cannot boot."

In order to crack it:

1. open it with your favorite hex editor
2. goto hex address: 0x2060
3. change "74 03" to "EB 1A"
4. save it

I also uploaded it for your convenience at:
File is now attached so people don't have to wait for a download ~ Alanoll

Now you can replace:

1. all occurrences of "i386", "I386" to "ABCD" (where ABCD is anything you want - 4 characters long)
2. "\amd64", "\AMD64" to "\EFGHI" and
3. "amd64\", "AMD64\" to "EFGHI\" (where EFGHI is anything you want - 5 characters long)

Do not replace all occurrences of "amd64" since some of them refer to a section of txtsetup.sif

In order to find what files need to be copied to the directories ABCD and EFGHI open command prompt, go to the directory you have txtsetup.sif and enter:
CODE
type TXTSETUP.SIF | findstr /r ",_[1-9] ,[1-9]_"

and copy the files listed there from I386 to ABCD and AMD64 to EFGHI.

For anyone curious, open the setupldr.bin with hiew, goto the above hex address and see the surrounding assembly code.




From where do I exactly start to compile this. My understand is that because both of my Windows XP x64 has the same folder names "I368" & "AMD64", I would have to copy and rename first Disk folder "I368 to PRO1" & "AMD64 to XPro1" and respectively 2nd disk "I368 to PRO2" & "AMD64 to XPro2"

Well that is my understanding, but I don't know how to execute the portion below:

Now you can replace:

1. all occurrences of "i386", "I386" to "ABCD" (where ABCD is anything you want - 4 characters long)
2. "\amd64", "\AMD64" to "\EFGHI" and
3. "amd64\", "AMD64\" to "EFGHI\" (where EFGHI is anything you want - 5 characters long)

Do not replace all occurrences of "amd64" since some of them refer to a section of txtsetup.sif

In order to find what files need to be copied to the directories ABCD and EFGHI open command prompt, go to the directory you have txtsetup.sif and enter:
CODE
type TXTSETUP.SIF | findstr /r ",_[1-9] ,[1-9]_"

and copy the files listed there from I386 to ABCD and AMD64 to EFGHI.



Please, if someone could write and step-by-step walk thru. Where do I do the "all occurrences" and where do I perform this command "type TXTSETUP.SIF | findstr /r ",_[1-9] ,[1-9]_"



Thank You

#85
LeveL

LeveL

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 551 posts
  • Joined 30-September 05

that sounds like you forgot to copy the WIN51IA to the root of the DVD


Holy cow I have been trying to get it working all day and only just realized this is why!

Replying to it from 4 years ago, hehehehe.

Edited by LeveL, 06 March 2009 - 11:34 AM.


#86
SXiPRATEEK

SXiPRATEEK
  • Member
  • 6 posts
  • Joined 27-March 09
i have merged win xpsp3 & bartpe

then i have edited bartpe disk in which i have renamed i386 to bart

"i386 is also in xpsp3 so"

edit setupldr.bin with hex edit to replace i386 with bart

edit textsetup.sif with notepad & change i386 to bart

then i extrat boot.img using isobuster & rename it to "bart.dat"

similarly extract boot.img from xpsp3 & rename it to "xpsp3.dat"

then i extrat files from xpsp3 & bartpe in same folder

three files have same name i keep xpsp3 xpsp3 version

then i use magic iso to creat multiboot cd with multiboot wizard

cd boots well
Attached File  untitled.JPG   7.76KB   13 downloads
then xpsp3 works well

bartpe loads well it shows booting screen then login screen of pe & then login & then suddenly it gives error " lsass.exe"

& restart

how to overcome this
:-) prateek1706

#87
meowing

meowing

    XP64 is a joy forever

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 135 posts
  • Joined 24-July 08
  • OS:XP Pro x64
  • Country: Country Flag
What's the best way to dual-boot two OS-installs of XP x64 Edition SP2, while using only one $OEM$ precopy folder?
I'd also like to maintain the original CD folder structure of both OS-isos, because I require the official volume-name (at work) in tact,

I just need the 2 choice dialog at boot, no fancy stuff, so cdshell looks like overkill to me.
Tried employing the reanimato tool (http://bootcd.narod.ru/index_e.htm) but it errors out everytime it starts setup on each of the two.

As I understand, I at least need to copy ntdetect.com and setupldr.bin from both the i386 folders one folder higher up, so they are in their respective install-root folders, but I have no clue how they need to be hexed. Let's say my iso-root folders are called \XP_1 and \XP_2 and I also have the \$OEM$ in the root of the dual-boot-installer; What is the best way to go about creating a dual-boot menu and switch for that?

Edited by meowing, 30 October 2009 - 02:59 AM.


#88
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,426 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

What's the best way to dual-boot two OS-installs of XP x64 Edition SP2, while using only one $OEM$ precopy folder?
I'd also like to maintain the original CD folder structure of both OS-isos, because I require the official volume-name (at work) in tact,

I just need the 2 choice dialog at boot, no fancy stuff, so cdshell looks like overkill to me.
Tried employing the reanimato tool (http://bootcd.narod.ru/index_e.htm) but it errors out everytime it starts setup on each of the two.

As I understand, I at least need to copy ntdetect.com and setupldr.bin from both the i386 folders one folder higher up, so they are in tehir respective install-root folders, but I have no clue how they need to be hexed. Let's say my iso-root folders are called \XP_1 and \XP_2 and I also have the \$OEM$ in the root of the dual-boot-installer; What is the best way to go about creating a dual-boot menu and switch for that?

Read flyakite's guide:
http://flyakite.msfn.org/
http://flyakite.msfn.org/xpprosp1.htm
Editing "setupldr.bin"

Alternative:
grub4dos
or
grub4dos+floppy images:
http://www.msfn.org/...sp2-t127900.htm

Cannot say if everything that applies on 32 bit also works exactly the same on x64. :(


jaclaz

#89
cdob

cdob

    MSFN Expert

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,000 posts
  • Joined 29-September 05

dual-boot two OS-installs of XP x64 Edition SP2
I'd also like to maintain the original CD folder structure of both OS-isos, because I require the official volume-name (at work) in tact

Windwos support one volume-name at CD. Do you need different volume names?
To maintain the original CD folder structure is possible, if there are tiny differences: different winnt.sif or similar.
You have to use another folder structure, if two OS contains major differences.

Tried employing the reanimato tool (http://bootcd.narod.ru/index_e.htm)

This old release dosn't support XP SP2.
BCDW 2.01a support XP SP2 x32. http://www.wolfgang-....de/bcdw_e.html
However no idea about XP x64, this may work or not.

I also have the \$OEM$ in the root of the dual-boot-installer

To clarify, that's two $OEM$ folders. The root of the dual-boot-installer is not the root of CD.

A XP x64 example, slightly different to flyakite's guide: http://www.msfn.org/...p...st&p=814566
You may use \XP_1\$OEM$ and \XP_2\$OEM$

#90
meowing

meowing

    XP64 is a joy forever

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 135 posts
  • Joined 24-July 08
  • OS:XP Pro x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Windows supports one volume-name at CD. Do you need different volume names?

No, I'm using one base core volume for both install isos, so the volume name of the dual-boot DVD should be the same as the original volume-name. I've done this before, it's more efficient to auto find proper drivers and such with the proper volume lable.

This old release dosn't support XP SP2.
BCDW 2.01a support XP SP2 x32. http://www.wolfgang-....de/bcdw_e.html
However no idea about XP x64, this may work or not.

Thanks for that. I hope it does work with x64, I'll let you know how it works out.

I also have the \$OEM$ in the root of the dual-boot-installer

To clarify, that's two $OEM$ folders. The root of the dual-boot-installer is not the root of CD.

No I mean my $OEM$ folders have the exact same content for both, so I was wondering if I could put only one on the disk, in the root of the DVD, and then somehow point to them from each separate installer. Do you know where the location for that precopy $OEM$ folder is read from during the installation process? I could hexedit if necessary..

A XP x64 example, slightly different to flyakite's guide: http://www.msfn.org/...p...st&p=814566
You may use \XP_1\$OEM$ and \XP_2\$OEM$

OK thank you. You wrote there:
"Follow flyakite's tutorial and ignore flyakite's tutorial."
so.. which one is it? ;-) What part should I follow from flyakite's tutorial? I prefer using just BCDW. Pity its original developer has disappeared..

Edited by meowing, 31 October 2009 - 01:19 PM.


#91
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,426 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

You wrote there:
"Follow flyakite's tutorial and ignore flyakite's tutorial."
so.. which one is it? ;-) What part should I follow from flyakite's tutorial? I prefer using just BCDW. Pity its original developer has disappeared..


If I may :unsure:, the idea is to "follow flyakite's guide principles" BUT skip over a few of them and follow cdob's tutorial.

The flyakite guide and what Gremo originally did is (basically and at it's core) made of two "main" steps:
  • expand/create the \$WIN_NT$.~BT\ and \$WIN_NT$.~LS folders through WINNT32.exe and rename the first to "\PRO1" and move the contents of second to "\I386" and "\AMD64\"
  • hexedit/patch/modify paths in relevant files

What cdob's suggested/hinted is to NOT expand anything and just rename/move directories and hexedit/patch modify paths in relevant files.

In other words flyakite's original approach is "bring back to CD a HD install", whilst cdob's suggested one is "modify the original CD based install to work from a different path".

jaclaz

#92
meowing

meowing

    XP64 is a joy forever

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 135 posts
  • Joined 24-July 08
  • OS:XP Pro x64
  • Country: Country Flag

In other words flyakite's original approach is "bring back to CD a HD install", whilst cdob's suggested one is "modify the original CD based install to work from a different path".

So if one wants to use cdob's method, what does one use to load the different OS setup folders? He/she forgets to mention that in his 'guide'.

I prefer using EasyBoot, because I once paid for that thing. But it's quite unclear to me which files need to be edited how, even when I read this entire thread. The solution posted here involves flyakite's guide, which I think is way overkill for just a couple of XP x64 isos on one DVD.

#93
cdob

cdob

    MSFN Expert

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,000 posts
  • Joined 29-September 05

what does one use to load the different OS setup folders? He/she forgets to mention that in his 'guide'.

Use any working multi boot loader, there is no limitation.

Use the classic boot sector file. Edited files, compare flyakite guide.
multi boot loader -> boot sector file -> setupldr.bin

The boot sector file solution is outdated nowadays.
Chainload different (edited) setupldr.bin: multi boot loader -> setupldr.bin

No idea about EasyBoot.

Ask further questions in another thread.

#94
meowing

meowing

    XP64 is a joy forever

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 135 posts
  • Joined 24-July 08
  • OS:XP Pro x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Is replacing all the amd64 entries as in
gsar.exe -i -o "-sAMD64:x5C" "-r%char4%:x5C:x00" %setupldr%
gsar.exe -o "-sAMD64:x00" "-r%char4%:x00:x00" %setupldr%
really safe?
I ask this because of what it says here:
"Do not replace all occurrences of "amd64" since some of them refer to a section of txtsetup.sif"

When I compare the two setupldr.bin files (the one in that post and the one generated by the gsar commands), the one from geitonaki has a lot more amd64 entries left in there.. :-/

Still not clear what to replace in setupldr.bin and what to leave as is... Can someone reassure me the gsar script here is correct for XP x64 SP2 setup/install?

Edited by meowing, 13 November 2009 - 04:33 PM.


#95
cdob

cdob

    MSFN Expert

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,000 posts
  • Joined 29-September 05

Is replacing all the amd64 entries as in

gsar.exe -i -o "-sAMD64:x5C" "-r%char4%:x5C:x00" %setupldr%
gsar.exe -o "-sAMD64:x00" "-r%char4%:x00:x00" %setupldr%

Command does NOT replace all amd64.

really safe?

Try and report.

Don't compare different setupldr.bin. They goes to different solutions.
Again, you are mixing solutions, ask details at proper thread.

#96
meowing

meowing

    XP64 is a joy forever

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 135 posts
  • Joined 24-July 08
  • OS:XP Pro x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Is replacing all the amd64 entries as in

gsar.exe -i -o "-sAMD64:x5C" "-r%char4%:x5C:x00" %setupldr%
gsar.exe -o "-sAMD64:x00" "-r%char4%:x00:x00" %setupldr%

Command does NOT replace all amd64.

That was not my question, nor did I make that statement.
I know you're making 4 chars from 5 by adding x00. By the way, even though setupldr.bin isn't an executable, it might be safer to use x20 before the x00, see here.

Don't compare different setupldr.bin. They goes to different solutions.
Again, you are mixing solutions, ask details at proper thread.

I don't see how "Do not replace all occurrences of "amd64" since some of them refer to a section of txtsetup.sif" would not apply to both 'solutions', i.e. I'm NOT mixing any.

Edited by meowing, 13 November 2009 - 04:44 PM.


#97
mordicus

mordicus
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 04-January 10
Hi guys, just a word to say thx a lot for your help (and for your cracked steupldr ;) ).

Regards.

NB: i had a problem on my eazyboot dvd (with xp pro sp3 and a BartPE with win 2k3 server sources (the problem was "ntldr is corrupt" from the boot of BartPE))

Edited by mordicus, 11 January 2010 - 06:58 AM.


#98
tonik22

tonik22
  • Member
  • 3 posts
  • Joined 08-May 11
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
I just want to say THANK YOU FOR THIS WORK, with all due respect.



#99
Letting

Letting
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 02-June 11
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
I installed window xp pro using USB flash disk on emachine M350 but it failled to boot when setup reboot the system in order to complete intallation but it give the BLUE SCREEN with the error 0x007B, 0xf7a8a524, 0xc034. cant some one help"

#100
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,426 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

I installed window xp pro using USB flash disk on emachine M350 but it failled to boot when setup reboot the system in order to complete intallation but it give the BLUE SCREEN with the error 0x007B, 0xf7a8a524, 0xc034. cant some one help"

Wrong place to ask :w00t:, it should be here:
http://www.msfn.org/...ndows-from-usb/

WHICH particular (among the ones listed there) solution did you use?

Or you attempted a "plain install from USB" ? :ph34r:

You don't need this modified SETUPLDR.BIN for XP.

In ANY case, start a NEW thread there:
http://www.msfn.org/...ndows-from-usb/

jaclaz

Edited by jaclaz, 03 June 2011 - 02:19 AM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users



How to remove advertisement from MSFN