Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account


Photo

Adobe Acrobat 7 w/o IE

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1
saugatak

saugatak

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 300 posts
  • Joined 15-July 05
Any ideas on how to install Adobe Acrobat 7 on Win2k w/o IE?

I tried IEPatcher (thanks to CrashBurn for pointing out the tip on FDV's page) but it didn't work. :angry:
Posted Image


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
pene

pene

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 55 posts
  • Joined 05-July 05
It doesn't install or it installs and doesn't work?

#3
saugatak

saugatak

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 300 posts
  • Joined 15-July 05
Sorry should have provided more detail.

Acrobat 7 does not install. Says "IE 5.5 or higher needed. Go to microsoft.com to get it."

Why IE is needed for Acrobat is beyond me.

I ran IEPatcher on the Acrobat install files but it didn't work.
Posted Image

#4
At0mic

At0mic

    Enthusiast

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 288 posts
  • Joined 10-February 05
You could try Foxit Reader instead. Its fully compatible with PDF files and its a self contained exe that you just run without having to install, I love it. Its only 2.46Mb and it loads instantly.

Edited by At0mic, 18 October 2005 - 12:15 PM.

You can enter max 4 lines of text in signature or signature image.

#5
pene

pene

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 55 posts
  • Joined 05-July 05
Did you try the adobe installer from ryanvm.msfn.org?

#6
saugatak

saugatak

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 300 posts
  • Joined 15-July 05
Thanks for the suggestions. Looked at RyanVM's site.

I need to have the ability to (1) type things in to pre-made Adobe forms and save it and (2) print to Adobe PDF.

There are a number of freeware and good cheap alternatives to Adobe for (2). To my knowledge, only Adobe Acrobat and NitroPDF do (1).

Oh well, was hoping there was a hack or something but hacking an installer to avoid IE is prolly not on the top list of priorities.
Posted Image

#7
pene

pene

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 55 posts
  • Joined 05-July 05
And does the ryanvm installer of the adobe reader 7.03 work or not :-/

#8
fdv

fdv

    MSFN Expert

  • Developer
  • 1,111 posts
  • Joined 16-July 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
acrobat reader all versions work without problems.
acrobat 7 (the program acrobat, not reader, but acrobat) does not work without ie.
acrobat 6 (the program acrobat, not reader, but acrobat) works fine without ie.

i don't know yet how to trick it as i have not had time to waste screwing around with adobe's products either :blink: their creative suite (well, indesign and photoshop) doesn't need ie, yet acrobat does. something's screwy.

#9
Crash&Burn

Crash&Burn

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 364 posts
  • Joined 11-March 05
  • OS:Windows 2000 Professional
  • Country: Country Flag
It would be interesting to run Acrobat on an IE system w/ FileMon, to see what calls it makes, or the installer to see what calls it makes...whether or not it is doing registry checking, or just calls to some dll's that installing IE 5.5 adds into the system. If it does either of those 2, that would be easily fixed -- well not easily perhaps, but certainly doable.
If its doing something else more insidious perhaps not so doable, but would have to think it would be one of those 2...

[Aside]
I refuse to license programs that don't have Individual/Private Pricing, or Freeware Private Use.
Expecting an individual to pay the same price as Corporate, or more is ludicrous. (Since Corporations get licensing discounts)
And honestly I really doubt that most people using Photoshop or the like have actually paid for it, what individual in their right mind will pay more for a piece of software than their Operating System or computer cost.
[/Aside]

#10
saugatak

saugatak

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 300 posts
  • Joined 15-July 05
Yes, sorry if I was unclear, I meant Adobe Acrobat the program, not Adobe Acrobat Reader.

[Aside] I hate Adobe products. They're expensive and incredibly bloated, but until NitroPDF came around (which I have not tried), there is no choice but to use them if you need to be able to save fill-inable PDF forms.

I will give NitroPDF a shot, but Acrobat 7 integrates to all these other programs that I use.
[/Aside]

Anyway I have Acrobat 7 in this XP machine so I ran Filemon as suggested. The log is attached.

I'm not sure why Acrobat 7 needs Explorer, it was a shock to me. The only thing I can think of is that Acrobat 7 has a pre-fetch routine so that Acrobat 7 loads at startup and therefore appears to load faster. Could this be IE dependent?

Edit: I am trying to attach the FILEMON log but it will not attach. I am uninstalling Acrobat on this computer and will re-install it running FILEMON and try to attach a combined zip later.

Edited by saugatak, 18 October 2005 - 05:53 PM.

Posted Image

#11
Crash&Burn

Crash&Burn

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 364 posts
  • Joined 11-March 05
  • OS:Windows 2000 Professional
  • Country: Country Flag
If one Must use Acrobat, give "Adobe Reader SpeedUp" a whirl, http://www.tnk-bootb....uk/prods/misc/

I wonder how well Acrobat would run, inside a win98'ed VM hehehe.

Edited by Crash&Burn, 18 October 2005 - 06:12 PM.


#12
saugatak

saugatak

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 300 posts
  • Joined 15-July 05
Ran Filemon on Acrobat and Acrobat Install.

Whew, the filemon log on the install is 23 MB and I cut it off about a 1/3 of the way through the install.

Clearly can't post it here.
Posted Image

#13
Crash&Burn

Crash&Burn

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 364 posts
  • Joined 11-March 05
  • OS:Windows 2000 Professional
  • Country: Country Flag
*chuckle* Well yeah, you have to set up some filtering rules...for files/threads/paths to block
What you would be looking for are calls into the system32 directory - likely, and or if it attempts to check the existance of the Internet Explorer directory.
With no filters, it would be a huge mess, as every system call is listed, and most aren't relevant




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users



How to remove advertisement from MSFN