Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

XP Professional Product Key Change

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
27 replies to this topic

#1
Lord-Beldingfield

Lord-Beldingfield

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 19 posts
  • Joined 15-November 05
Hello ther,

With the windows xp pro installation cd rom is there a way of changing the product key, so that when you install windows xp pro you have to enter a diffent product key to the one that is already intergrated with the cd rom.

I would like to know so that its possible to slipstream service pack 2 into the cd rom. The current product key does not allow this.

Thanks for your time
lord beldingfield


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
eyeball

eyeball

    Have you tried turning it off and on again?

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,150 posts
  • Joined 28-October 05
hey :)

no i dont know of a way to that, but if you install it then do the following you can change its key:

first navigate to the following reg key

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\WindowsNT\Current Version\WPAEvents

right click OOBETimer, and modify one of its digits (any it doesnt matter)


next open up run and type %systemroot%\system32\oobe\msoobe.exe /a

a box should pop up in it click yes, I want to telephone a customer service representative to activate Windows, and then click Next.

then click Change Product key, type the new product key in the new key boxes, and then click Update.

all done!!
hope this helps :)

Edited by eyeball, 15 November 2005 - 04:18 PM.


#3
Lord-Beldingfield

Lord-Beldingfield

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 19 posts
  • Joined 15-November 05
Hello,

Thanks for replying so quickly. My problem is that i cant install my slipstream copy becuase service pack 2 has been intergrated. And my licence key is no longer valid. What i would like to do is edit the xp pro installation cdrom and change the product key there.

Thanks Again
Matt

Edited by Lord-Beldingfield, 15 November 2005 - 04:24 PM.


#4
Andromeda43

Andromeda43

    Retired PC Tech.

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,018 posts
  • Joined 14-August 05
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
So many misconceptions :wacko:

In the first place, there is NO key on the Windows install CD. The only key would be on a tag that came with the XP install CD or is stuck on the case of the computer it was originally installed on.

Any key for a like version of windows, or a lesser version, will work. A key for Windows XP-Pro, will work for XP-Home, etc.

In the second place you cannot edit something like a CD that is "Read Only"

All MS lic. keys have to follow a certain format. That's all the install program looks for. NOT specific key numbers.

Good Luck,
Andromeda43
A person with experience is never at the mercy of a person with an argument.

#5
Lord-Beldingfield

Lord-Beldingfield

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 19 posts
  • Joined 15-November 05
Hi again,

Are you saying that any xp 'license key' that is legitimate will work. because ive been trying other 'product keys' like the one on the cd in my xp installer and then havent been working.

And you said about the cd being 'read only'. what i ment was, copying the xp installation to my hardrive removing any 'read only' attributes and then editing/ tweaking/ hacking xp to change the 'license key' or 'product key' without atcually installing that version of xp. So that next time i do a fresh installation of xp pro i have to enter a different 'licsence key' or 'product key' which isnt VLK.

#6
Bezalel

Bezalel

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 591 posts
  • Joined 11-October 05
It sounds like you have a pirated CD-Key in your i386\winnt.sif file.

#7
Andromeda43

Andromeda43

    Retired PC Tech.

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,018 posts
  • Joined 14-August 05
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
At the chance of becoming Redundant.....I repeat.

THERE IS NO LICENSE KEY RECORDED ANYWHERE ON THE XP INSTALL CD.

I just don't know how else to put it. It's NOT there!

All Microsoft install CD's are mass recorded....they are all Identical. The only key is the one printed on a tag that comes attached to the Windows manual or affixed to the case of the computer, as is the case for most major brands of computers, like HP, Compaq, Dell, IBM and Gateway.

In the Setup.exe program on the CD is a routine that checks the key you type in for validity. All valid keys will conform to a "Pattern" and that's all the validation routine looks for. If you change one digit in a Key, it will invalidate that key. It ruins the pattern and it will not be valid.

Any more questions?

Cheers Mates
B)

At the chance of becoming Redundant.....I repeat.

THERE IS NO LICENSE KEY RECORDED ANYWHERE ON THE XP INSTALL CD.

I just don't know how else to put it. It's NOT there!

All Microsoft install CD's are mass recorded....they are all Identical. The only key is the one printed on a tag that comes attached to the Windows manual or affixed to the case of the computer, as is the case for most major brands of computers, like HP, Compaq, Dell, IBM and Gateway.

In the Setup.exe program on the CD is a routine that checks the key you type in for validity. All valid keys will conform to a "Pattern" and that's all the validation routine looks for. If you change one digit in a Key, it will invalidate that key. It ruins the pattern and it will not be valid.

Any more questions?

Cheers Mates
B)
A person with experience is never at the mercy of a person with an argument.

#8
Scootermyth

Scootermyth
  • Member
  • 5 posts
  • Joined 09-November 05
...also

Corp keys don't work for retail versions and vice versa.

#9
Sonic

Sonic

    Sonic

  • Patrons
  • 1,603 posts
  • Joined 04-December 03
@Andromeda43 : wow double post in one post ^^

By the way, you say we can use xp pro license key on a home edition ? if yes great to know ... however you can't use a xp corp key on xp pro and vice versa ...

I think the key of Lord-Beldingfield begin with F C K G W ^^ the most pirated key of the world.

edit: Scootermyth, you're faster than me ^^

Edited by sonic, 15 November 2005 - 06:28 PM.


#10
EchoNoise

EchoNoise

    Defender of the Penguin

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 933 posts
  • Joined 10-April 05
LMAO... "Lord-Beldingfield"'s plane is crashing down... :P
Posted Image

#11
Andromeda43

Andromeda43

    Retired PC Tech.

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,018 posts
  • Joined 14-August 05
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
Sonic,,,(cool dude) I think you're onto something......

Corp shouldn't even be mentioned in this thread. That's NOT what we're talking about.
Yes, a key for XP-Pro will work for Pro or any lesser version....like HOME.
It would appear that Lic Keys are downward compatible.

When you've paid the big bucks for Pro, it allows U to use a cheaper version....
It doesn't work the opposite way though.

All this is only relative if you're bent on staying 100% MS-Legal.

Some folks get all hung up on that licensing stuff and others just don't give a hoot!
Life is so much simpler for the latter group. Right, Sonic? :lol:

I didn't mean for that post post to be double double!
The board did that all by itself.

Cheers,
Andromeda43
A person with experience is never at the mercy of a person with an argument.

#12
Bezalel

Bezalel

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 591 posts
  • Joined 11-October 05

When you've paid the big bucks for Pro, it allows U to use a cheaper version....
It doesn't work the opposite way though.

All this is only relative if you're bent on staying 100% MS-Legal.


The EULA only allows Windows 2000 Professional, Windows NT Workstation version 4.0 or Windows 98 (Second Edition). It does not allow the use of Windows XP Home or Windows ME.

I've never tried using a Pro key on a Home CD. but my Advanced Server Key doesn't work on my Standard Server CD

#13
trackfan

trackfan
  • Member
  • 3 posts
  • Joined 30-August 05
Hey Lord B......not intending to hi-jack your thread, hope you don't mind if I ask a related question....




Based on experience posted in this thread, is the following scenario possible?

Purchased OEM System Builder XP Pro SP2 and just cracked seal to make ISO image and use that image to get a copy ontro my HD.

I have a valid volume liscence key that I currently use in my OS.

Can I use OEM version .....tweak it.... and then use volume lisence to activate? I am building a new system but don't like the idea of marrying an activation key to my set-up

Any response is appreaciated. :yes:

#14
Sonic

Sonic

    Sonic

  • Patrons
  • 1,603 posts
  • Joined 04-December 03
Volume license = corporate (for me it's that !) so :

...also

Corp keys don't work for retail versions and vice versa.


Volume key doesn't require any activation ...

@Andromeda43 : okay for the bug from the board!

#15
trackfan

trackfan
  • Member
  • 3 posts
  • Joined 30-August 05
At the risk of sounding a bit dense......volume lisence then won't work with systembuilder OEM or is it restricted to retail or boxed version only?

"Doesn't work" meaning OS won't boot ? Any tips how to best keep an OEM lisence fresh?


My problem is that the current corporate or volume lisence I am using has been heavily modified and for some reason I can't seem to get past Sata driver installs. I followed Beginners tutorial and use n-Lite but gotten frustrated enough to just go out and buy the darn OEM copy for a buck fourty.....





:(

#16
Bezalel

Bezalel

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 591 posts
  • Joined 11-October 05
If you have a valid volume licence you can order a media kit. I think media kit cost about $15. you can also just replace the setupp.ini file in the i386 directory

#17
trackfan

trackfan
  • Member
  • 3 posts
  • Joined 30-August 05

If you have a valid volume licence you can order a media kit. I think media kit cost about $15. you can also just replace the setupp.ini file in the i386 directory



I followed your suggestion and copied setupp.ini from current install . Is that what you suggested or should I have modified the file? I got through an unattended setup until dreaded volumne lisence key popped up, It rejected code I used in nlite /winnt.sif questionaire.

The setupp.ini file is [PID]
Extra Data= 28 or so digits
PID=8 digits

where as the OEM copy puts "OEM" in the insignia.

Do you have any suggestions where I may have mucked this up?

#18
Bezalel

Bezalel

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 591 posts
  • Joined 11-October 05
Does your product ID on previous installs match either of the following patterns? XXXXX-640-0000356-23XXX or XXXXX-640-2001765-23XXX

#19
Sonic

Sonic

    Sonic

  • Patrons
  • 1,603 posts
  • Joined 04-December 03

Yes, a key for XP-Pro will work for Pro or any lesser version....like HOME.


Just to inform it doesn't work !
I have just checked today, and my professionnal key doesn't work on a regular windows xp home :no:


++

#20
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,564 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Briefly:
1) a key will work ONLY for the correspondent version
2) a License (legal agreement) is a different thing, it makes you legally use a SINGLE copy of the OS at any time, except VLK or other particular forms of License that can be per number or per site basis too. Most allow for the use of an older (preceding) version of an operating system INSTEAD of the one you bouht it for.


For a list or known different install CD's of MS operating systems, have a look here:
http://www.tacktech.com/software.cfm
http://www.tacktech....ay.cfm?ttid=269
http://www.tacktech....ay.cfm?ttid=292
etc.
(search for "known CD" on the page)

there is also a nice compare of contents of some CD's:
http://www.tacktech....ay.cfm?ttid=101
http://www.tacktech....ay.cfm?ttid=103
http://www.tacktech....ay.cfm?ttid=104

jaclaz

#21
Andromeda43

Andromeda43

    Retired PC Tech.

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,018 posts
  • Joined 14-August 05
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
XP home is like termites......it should be eradicated wherever possible. :yes:
What a real piece of c..r..a..p.. it is.

There's a great version of Xp-Pro that came out of Russia that has a key that's readily accepted by MS.
Or, so I've been told. :whistle:

Sonic, have you heard about that? :angel
A person with experience is never at the mercy of a person with an argument.

#22
Sonic

Sonic

    Sonic

  • Patrons
  • 1,603 posts
  • Joined 04-December 03
I don't know anything from russia, but "that's readily accepted by MS" wants to say it's accepted by Windows Product Activation ?!

#23
twizt3d

twizt3d

    Twizt3d DesignZ

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 105 posts
  • Joined 29-March 04
back to the origional post, my theory on what was trying to be done was there was a VALID "vlk" key in winnt.sif so the instalation worked fine, but M$ for some reason didnt like the key after instalation and decided that he shouldnt have access to windows update, but LordB has another key which M$ does like for windows update but does not like for actually installing the os. Kinda hard to follow, but i 100% believe thats possible. So (I believe) Lord B would like to know how to install XP using one key in winnt.sif but then change the the key to another one sometime during instalation silently.

Edited by twizt3d, 30 November 2005 - 01:18 AM.


#24
twizt3d

twizt3d

    Twizt3d DesignZ

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 105 posts
  • Joined 29-March 04
ok i think i got this figured out, and microsoft told me how to do it lol, well sort of, you can adapt this information to make it work.
http://support.micro...123120121120120

my theory, create the SP1 vbs file as shown in the link,
make a cmd file that runs "script.vbs xxxxx-xxxxx-xx-x-xxxx-xxxx" (ya i no dashes are totally wrong)
install winxp using the key the instalation accepts.
let the instalation run its course,
then using guirunonce (or whatever you use) run the cmd file you made earlier. Im testing this now. Ill post if it works.

(Im also hoping this will not be considered warez in anyway because the source i found it from was actually microsoft.com, so please someone just tell me if so, im not looking to be banned.)

Edited by twizt3d, 30 November 2005 - 01:18 AM.


#25
twizt3d

twizt3d

    Twizt3d DesignZ

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 105 posts
  • Joined 29-March 04
ya screw that theory, this script no longer works...




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users