Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

Change Screen in Install Startup

- - - - -

This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
22 replies to this topic

#1
thousandbuckle

thousandbuckle
  • Member
  • 4 posts
  • Joined 16-November 05
:unsure: I have modded the installation screen no problem, but does any one know how to change this screen that comes up once you pop the cd in the disc drive? I have googled but cant find any info. If you can help it would be appreciated.

Attached Files




How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
MCT

MCT

    MSFN Junkie

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,244 posts
  • Joined 19-May 04
its called the "autorun" menu there are several apps that can do this, just google or goto sites like http://softpedia.com
Posted Image Posted Image
Windows 7 32Bit 2GB Ram 120GB HDD (Laptop), Windows 8 4GB Ram 1TB HDD (Desktop) Windows XP SP3 VM with enhancements!

#3
djxspeedy

djxspeedy

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 27 posts
  • Joined 02-June 05
i have modded my setup.exe (the org file)

it looks so :
Posted Image

Homepage : http://www.facebook....ogressivedjteam
Facebook : http://www.facebook.com/DJxSpeedy
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+StefanLux/
HearThis.at : https://hearthis.at/progressivedjteam/

 

Mobo: Asus H61M-F
BIOS: BIOS Typ AMI EFI 0702
CPU: QuadCore Intel Core i5-3570K, 3800 MHz (38 x 100)
RAM: 1x DDR3 8GB
Vid: NVIDIA GeForce GT 620  (1 GB)
SSD: Kingston SSDNow V300 120GB
HDD : Hitachi HUA722010CLA330  (1000 GB, 7200 RPM, SATA-II)
OS: Windows 10 Insider Preview x64

 


#4
Avneet

Avneet

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 179 posts
  • Joined 12-July 05
how did u do that

#5
amit_talkin

amit_talkin

    Experienced

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 400 posts
  • Joined 05-October 05
yes...i also want to know that how to change this one??? give the name of the program which did this!!
Primary - Q9450@3.6GHz | 8GB G.Skill 1000MHz | Gigabyte GA-X48-DS4 F3b mobo. | 1.5TB Storage | Sappgire HD4890 | HomeMade H2O Kit | Antec NeoPower Blue 650w
Secondary - E8400 3.00@ 4.05GHz | 4 GB Crucial Ballistix | ASUS P5B Deluxe mobo. | 250GB Storage | Sapphire Toxic HD4850 512MB | OCZ Vendetta2 CPU Cooler | Coolermaster 500w

#6
Bruners

Bruners

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 22 posts
  • Joined 25-July 04
You can easily change the images with Rededit
get it from http://www.tgtsoft.com/
You can enter max 4 lines of text in signature or signature image.

#7
Obi-Wahn

Obi-Wahn
  • Member
  • 3 posts
  • Joined 29-November 05
Or u create a complete new one with programs like APMS (by INDIGOROSE), where u can add aditional pages 4 software installation or else...


You can find the Syntax for the Autorun HERE (german)

#8
amit_talkin

amit_talkin

    Experienced

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 400 posts
  • Joined 05-October 05
havent u syntex in english?? i want it!!
Primary - Q9450@3.6GHz | 8GB G.Skill 1000MHz | Gigabyte GA-X48-DS4 F3b mobo. | 1.5TB Storage | Sappgire HD4890 | HomeMade H2O Kit | Antec NeoPower Blue 650w
Secondary - E8400 3.00@ 4.05GHz | 4 GB Crucial Ballistix | ASUS P5B Deluxe mobo. | 250GB Storage | Sapphire Toxic HD4850 512MB | OCZ Vendetta2 CPU Cooler | Coolermaster 500w

#9
Synapse

Synapse

    *Previously Bi0haZarD*

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 962 posts
  • Joined 29-July 04
the german page translated with babelfish is:
http://babelfish.alt...pexe-t2319.html

can figure out most of it from there.. don't know what program their using though... thats not just a resource hacked setup.exe file...

Edited by Bi0haZarD, 30 November 2005 - 10:54 PM.

Posted Image
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image

#10
Obi-Wahn

Obi-Wahn
  • Member
  • 3 posts
  • Joined 29-November 05
no, it's a complete new setup.exe

#11
Guilherme

Guilherme

    Brazilian Golden Boy

  • Member
  • 31 posts
  • Joined 05-October 05
Download the program AutoPlay Media Studio 6.0.... it is VERY SIMPLE to use.....

install the program, execute it and create a new project with autoplay theme....

you will know what to do when you see the program.... extremly easy...

#12
djxspeedy

djxspeedy

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 27 posts
  • Joined 02-June 05

i have modded my setup.exe (the org file)

it looks so :
Posted Image



this is not a new setup ;)

its an mod of the windows longhorn setup.exe of an old build :D

Homepage : http://www.facebook....ogressivedjteam
Facebook : http://www.facebook.com/DJxSpeedy
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+StefanLux/
HearThis.at : https://hearthis.at/progressivedjteam/

 

Mobo: Asus H61M-F
BIOS: BIOS Typ AMI EFI 0702
CPU: QuadCore Intel Core i5-3570K, 3800 MHz (38 x 100)
RAM: 1x DDR3 8GB
Vid: NVIDIA GeForce GT 620  (1 GB)
SSD: Kingston SSDNow V300 120GB
HDD : Hitachi HUA722010CLA330  (1000 GB, 7200 RPM, SATA-II)
OS: Windows 10 Insider Preview x64

 


#13
thousandbuckle

thousandbuckle
  • Member
  • 4 posts
  • Joined 16-November 05
When I try to replace the background image I only get a quarter of the screen to show my new backgroung. The rest of it is still the blue xp background. How do you resize or make one background image fit the who screen size?

#14
trader869

trader869
  • Member
  • 5 posts
  • Joined 24-March 05

When I try to replace the background image I only get a quarter of the screen to show my new backgroung. The rest of it is still the blue xp background. How do you resize or make one background image fit the who screen size?


try this thread...

http://www.msfn.org/...showtopic=48883

#15
amit_talkin

amit_talkin

    Experienced

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 400 posts
  • Joined 05-October 05
cool....i have made like this

Posted Image
Primary - Q9450@3.6GHz | 8GB G.Skill 1000MHz | Gigabyte GA-X48-DS4 F3b mobo. | 1.5TB Storage | Sappgire HD4890 | HomeMade H2O Kit | Antec NeoPower Blue 650w
Secondary - E8400 3.00@ 4.05GHz | 4 GB Crucial Ballistix | ASUS P5B Deluxe mobo. | 250GB Storage | Sapphire Toxic HD4850 512MB | OCZ Vendetta2 CPU Cooler | Coolermaster 500w

#16
thousandbuckle

thousandbuckle
  • Member
  • 4 posts
  • Joined 16-November 05
amit_talkin can you please share with us the exact steps you took to change your setup.exe. Which image numbers did you change to get this cool setup.exe shot. I am struggling to get graphics in to it and you seem to have mastered it. Please help! Would be much appreciated.

#17
amit_talkin

amit_talkin

    Experienced

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 400 posts
  • Joined 05-October 05
you can use restuner to edit resource files ( dll, exe ..etc )

but i didnt edit setup.exe file!!! i just made background myself!!! and created autoplayable exefile with autoplaymediastudio 6 and then...filled scripts which are given in this post!! if u cant understand how to make exe file with autoplaymediastudio....then tell me...however it is very easy!!!
Primary - Q9450@3.6GHz | 8GB G.Skill 1000MHz | Gigabyte GA-X48-DS4 F3b mobo. | 1.5TB Storage | Sappgire HD4890 | HomeMade H2O Kit | Antec NeoPower Blue 650w
Secondary - E8400 3.00@ 4.05GHz | 4 GB Crucial Ballistix | ASUS P5B Deluxe mobo. | 250GB Storage | Sapphire Toxic HD4850 512MB | OCZ Vendetta2 CPU Cooler | Coolermaster 500w

#18
Frechdax3000

Frechdax3000

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 28 posts
  • Joined 15-December 05
@ amit_talkin
i use it too :)
but how did you get this fonts or what fonts did you use ?
also the buttons are nice :)

have you it createt self ?

thnx for answers

Edited by Frechdax3000, 15 December 2005 - 03:51 PM.


#19
amit_talkin

amit_talkin

    Experienced

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 400 posts
  • Joined 05-October 05
i created buttons myself!!:happy: and about fonts i dont know....caz it is default by Autoplay media studio!!!
Primary - Q9450@3.6GHz | 8GB G.Skill 1000MHz | Gigabyte GA-X48-DS4 F3b mobo. | 1.5TB Storage | Sappgire HD4890 | HomeMade H2O Kit | Antec NeoPower Blue 650w
Secondary - E8400 3.00@ 4.05GHz | 4 GB Crucial Ballistix | ASUS P5B Deluxe mobo. | 250GB Storage | Sapphire Toxic HD4850 512MB | OCZ Vendetta2 CPU Cooler | Coolermaster 500w

#20
machkris

machkris

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 87 posts
  • Joined 27-August 06
Hi, I created a file but everytime I run it, it give me a winnt32u.dll error. I guess the coding on the "Install XP" is not correct. Can you please help me out?

#21
PageFault

PageFault
  • Member
  • 7 posts
  • Joined 27-January 07
Winnt32u.dll = Setup Wizard Billboards
WinntBBU.dll = Setup Billboards
which one?

#22
rehbar

rehbar

    End_user2000

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 263 posts
  • Joined 01-March 06
To edit every 32bit file use reshacker. you can get it by searching by google. It is very simple and eazy.

#23
blackmodder

blackmodder

    Addicted to MSFN.

  • Member
  • 47 posts
  • Joined 19-March 07
I use Pe explorer from HeavenTools. It's super and is simply to use.
And for WinntBBU.dll i use WinntBBUed from here http://www.msfn.org/...howtopic=50166#


Thank's for ever those who created winntBBUed and for team who worked on it.

Edited by blackmodder, 01 May 2007 - 04:52 PM.

Back from hell and falled into neighbourhood.
L.E. Looking for Selena...