Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

TClock3 beta available for the bave...but need hosting

- - - - -

This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
66 replies to this topic

#1
WildBill

WildBill

    Senior Member

  • Developer
  • 696 posts
  • Joined 09-August 05
On one of the Hotstream threads I posted an early pic of a version of TClock2 that I've been working on, which I call TClock3. It's a port of it that allows nearly full skinning of the taskbar, so you can skin it as if it were XP. It's not "done" yet, but it's complete and stable enough that I feel confident releasing a version for people to play with. I'm using it regularly on multiple Win2k boxes with few issues (just the occasional graphics glitch). I don't have a place to host it, however, but I can zip it up and send it to anyone who might be interested in making it available for the community.

Pros:

- Lets you skin the entire taskbar. Detects all existing toolbars when the program is run, so if you have more than just the QuickLaunch and Taskbar area they will be skinned.
- Skin elements are taken from WindowBlinds skin images (either .BMP or .TGA).
- Allows variable transparency over many elements (which means that some pieces can be more or less opaque than others). For instance, you can tell it that the taskbar should have an alpha of 216, but active tasks should have a more opaque alpha.
- Uses the existing TClock2 registry area, so if you already have TClock2 you don't have to set everything up from scratch.
- You don't need to have WindowBlinds to use the skins with this. Just rename a .wba skin file to .zip and extract it somewhere...

Cons:
- Doesn't read WindowBlinds skin text files. You have to specify the image information individually in the TClock3 properties window.
- It's not terribly CPU intensive, but you should have a good video card. The laptop I made this on has a really crappy video card, for example (S3 Twister series), so it's slow. I get great performance on boxes with decent cards, however. A super high-end card shouldn't be necessary.
- The alarm and synchronize sections may not/probably won't work. I've implemented the code but haven't tested them. This is a BETA, after all...
- The variable transparency stuff works but visual glitches may happen when you resize the taskbar. If you leave everything alone, it should work fine. The feature works, but it isn't perfect.
- WindowBlinds doesn't give you images for toolbar arrows (the ones that pop up when you make the toolbar too small to show everything), but I made a couple that come with the program for you to use.
- Visual glitches sometimes happen. One reason to release this now is so I can hear from others who are playing with it :)
- I tried and tried and tried and I could NOT get TClock2 to build using Visual Studio 6. I'm a Delphi guy and I had to port the entire thing to Delphi to get anywhere (that's Pascal on steroids for those of you not familiar). I've tried to keep the code close to the original so anything I did can be ported back if anyone is inclined, except for cases where I needed to clean it up and/or redesign some things to add functionality. I hope that people will find the code to be clean and understandable.

I've been playing with this with KoL's VistaXP skin for a while now, which sadly isn't available on WinCustomize anymore, but I think I read that it might be available somewhere on deviantart (no guarantees, though). I don't know if he has a website or not. At any rate, TClock3 is very flexible and you should have little trouble using many other skins. This program is by no means perfect, as there is so much potential, but I hope people will like what I've done with it.

Warning: this does NOT play well with WindowBlinds, since that also tries to skin the taskbar. I found that if you load TClock3 before WB loads you can get away with it, but I found that I prefer to turn WB off entirely and just use this. I'm finding that a Win2k system with XPize and TClock3 is just bliss...

I haven't tested this with anything other than Win2k and I'm curious to hear how it treats other versions, like 9x. YMMV...


Edit...GAH. I either can't read or I can't type tonight. Mods: could you fix the typo in the topic title? Thanks...

The file is available at http://www9.rapidupl...&filepath=11742 for those who want to give it a try.

Edited by WildBill, 06 January 2006 - 11:03 AM.



How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
WildBill

WildBill

    Senior Member

  • Developer
  • 696 posts
  • Joined 09-August 05
:( I guess no one's interested...

#3
Shark007

Shark007

    Repackaging Specialist

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,135 posts
  • Joined 07-January 04
Here's a hosting site:

Rapid Upload

Just upload your file there, edit your 1st post here, adding the link to your file.

shark

When posting about an issue in the codec thread,
please state what Operating System you use.


#4
WildBill

WildBill

    Senior Member

  • Developer
  • 696 posts
  • Joined 09-August 05
Wow. Many thanks. Uploaded and edited...

#5
WildBill

WildBill

    Senior Member

  • Developer
  • 696 posts
  • Joined 09-August 05
I'm attaching a pic to show what this can do...it's from the same version that's available. This is from my laptop running W2kSP4, with XPize 4.0 installed (go to the thread in the XPize forum about running it on W2k to see how to do this).

Attached Files



#6
Targaff

Targaff

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 87 posts
  • Joined 22-August 05
Bill: it set my start button and menu bar correctly when I started it up - having got the settings from my TClock2 install, presumably - but the clock was black and explorer crashed when I right clicked on the clock to get the menu (though I was able to call up the menu that way; it just didn't do anything once the crash had occurred).

Anything I need to do first before it'll work?

#7
WildBill

WildBill

    Senior Member

  • Developer
  • 696 posts
  • Joined 09-August 05
I don't believe so. I mostly did clean installs, though. One thing to try might be to turn off any advanced stuff in TClock2 first, like any skinning, alpha transparency, clear taskbar, etc. If that doesn't work I could try making a TClock3 that used its own TClock3 registry area so it would always be clean at first.

#8
Targaff

Targaff

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 87 posts
  • Joined 22-August 05
No, that's fine; if you can tell me what registry entries I need to clear, I'll generate a .ini for my TClock2 install and then blank it all out in the registry for testing.

#9
WildBill

WildBill

    Senior Member

  • Developer
  • 696 posts
  • Joined 09-August 05
For starters, try setting all of the numeric (REG_DWORD) entries under TClock2\Taskbar to 0.
Then, try the following:

Clock\ClockFillStyle to None
Clock\ClockUseTrans to 0
Format\Custom to 1
Format\CustomFormat to h:nn tt
Format\Format to h:nn tt
StartButton\StartButtonUseTrans to 0
StartMenu\AlphaStartMenu to 0
StartMenu\CustomizeStartMenu to 0
StartMenu\StartMenuUseTrans to 0

It's hard for me to say about anything else, since I don't know what features you're using. Ideally you could just backup the entire TClock2 section, remove it, and run TClock3 (which will set up some reasonable defaults).

#10
Targaff

Targaff

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 87 posts
  • Joined 22-August 05
Bill: I'm on holiday for 2 weeks, so i can't do any testing. I'll have a look when I get back.

#11
Squeeto

Squeeto

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 300 posts
  • Joined 03-December 05
Hey WildBill,

I just started playing with TClock2 (2 days) and I found your TClock3.
Is this the best method for use?-
1_ Setup with tclock2.exe /props
2_ unload with tclock2.exe /exit
3_ run tclock3.exe

How do I do a tclock3.exe /exit?
Once I learn the .ini method, I'm guessing that tclock2 isn't needed?
Registry entries?

Thanks for the hard work.

#12
WildBill

WildBill

    Senior Member

  • Developer
  • 696 posts
  • Joined 09-August 05
The best way is to just use TClock3, as it creates all of the registry entries that it needs. If you just want to use TClock3, there is no need to run TClock2 first. What you must not do is try to run them at the same time. TClock3 is a replacement for TClock2; it doesnt run alongside it.

#13
Squeeto

Squeeto

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 300 posts
  • Joined 03-December 05

TClock3 is a replacement for TClock2


I know that TClock3 used the bitmaps from TClock2 for my start button and Win2k spash; how do I set up a new bmp for either with TClock3 (and more importantly - task bar)?
tclock3test.exe /prop doesn't do it

Sorry if any of this is answered by learning how to set up the .ini file. I'll learn that next :D

BTW, so far TClock3 seems to run fast and clean :thumbup

#14
WildBill

WildBill

    Senior Member

  • Developer
  • 696 posts
  • Joined 09-August 05
Right click on the clock and open the TClock3 Properties window, then go to the Full Skinning tab. There are a lot of settings in there for you...the best way is to download a WindowBlinds skin (a .wba file), rename the .wba to .zip, and extract it somewhere. TClock3 expects the bitmaps it uses to be in WindowBlinds format.

#15
Squeeto

Squeeto

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 300 posts
  • Joined 03-December 05
Got it. I'll get back to you after I play awhile. :)

#16
C01eMaN

C01eMaN

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 41 posts
  • Joined 29-September 05
Mirror

Good Work WildBill keep up the hard work

EDIT

fixed link lol
(i typed it manually first time)

Edited by C01eMaN, 06 February 2006 - 02:53 PM.


#17
esmazter

esmazter

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 34 posts
  • Joined 29-September 05
Do you still need hosting?

#18
WildBill

WildBill

    Senior Member

  • Developer
  • 696 posts
  • Joined 09-August 05
C01eMaN's link works, but you need to copy/paste it. I'll repost it here to try to make it a little easier:

TClock3 0.1.0 beta

Thanks for the offer, though :hello:

Edited by WildBill, 30 January 2006 - 06:50 PM.


#19
Squeeto

Squeeto

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 300 posts
  • Joined 03-December 05
Hey WildBill,
I played with TClock3 and found only a few glitches with transparent desktop icon text. Nothing that couldn't be fixed with a refresh. :thumbup

Only one thing, I haven't been able to set the clock skin, I have:
under Tray/Clock Fill = Skin Clock and my taskbar.bmp
under Full Skinning / Clock = Alpha and Tray/Clock Fill

Well that's what I have now, I have tried most combinations. Any ideas. What size of bmp is it expecting?

#20
WildBill

WildBill

    Senior Member

  • Developer
  • 696 posts
  • Joined 09-August 05
Yeah that's a bug I haven't figured out yet. For now on my boxes I have Tray/Clock Fill/Fill Style set to Skin Tray and Full Skinning/Clock/SkinSource set to Task Buttons, frame=1. QuickLaunch and Task buttons WindowBlinds .bmp files have 6 frames each, and you can use any one of them for the tray skin.

If you can get this to work, how about a screenshot? The board will accept .jpg images up to 150k in size ;)

Edited by WildBill, 02 February 2006 - 06:47 PM.


#21
Squeeto

Squeeto

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 300 posts
  • Joined 03-December 05
Weird. I tried to capture the desktop with AnalogX Capture and all I get is a white taskbar,start button etc.
What software do you use to grab an image?

Edited by Squeeto, 28 February 2006 - 11:57 PM.


#22
WildBill

WildBill

    Senior Member

  • Developer
  • 696 posts
  • Joined 09-August 05
I just do Ctrl-Prtsc and paste into Paint.

#23
Squeeto

Squeeto

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 300 posts
  • Joined 03-December 05
Well, this is first run. Haven't any grabbers yet but looks good so far.
Still haven't skinned the clock face tho. :blink:

Attached Files



#24
WildBill

WildBill

    Senior Member

  • Developer
  • 696 posts
  • Joined 09-August 05
Nice. I can't wait to see what you can do with it and how it treats you.

It looks like your skin might be similar to mine. Here are some of the Full Skinning settings I use. Maybe they'll help you get started:

General
---------
(CHECKED) Enable different alpha values for different components


Clock
------
Alpha = 160
Alpha blending = MagicPink (because I'm using the task buttons image to skin the tray)
SkinSource = Task buttons
Frame = 1
Tray Extra Padding.top = 2
Tray Extra Padding.bottom = 2

QuickLaunch
--------------
Alpha blending = MagicPink
Button width = 16
Button height = 24
Alpha.Active = 255
Alpha.Inactive = 160
Alpha.Active MouseOver = 255
Alpha.Inactive MouseOver = 255
Sizing margins = 2, 12, 2, 16

Rebar arrows
---------------
Alpha = 255
Alpha blending = MagicPink

Rebar grippers
-----------------
Alpha = 255
Alpha blending = MagicPink (for both)
Sizing margins (horizontal) = 2, 2, 2, 2
Sizing margins (vertical) = 3, 2, 3, 2 <-- note the difference ... it's because the .bmp file for my skin is a little different

Start button
--------------
Alpha blending = Alpha <-- the image my WB skin uses is a .TGA file with real alpha values, which I have set in the main Start Button page under "icon"
X,Y offset = 0, 0 <-- lets you have the start button be offset from the edge of the taskbar
(CHECKED) Use WB-format skin
Alpha = 255 for all

Taskbar
---------
Alpha = 160
Height = 30 <-- important value: depends on the skin you use
Sizing bar.alpha = 160

Task buttons
---------------
Alpha blending = MagicPink
Text color = white
Alpha = 255 for all <-- just what I do at the moment, you have lots of freedom here
Sizing margins = 2, 14, 2, 15

Also, in the main Tray/Clock fill tab, I have Fill Style set to "skin tray".

My task button and quicklaunch sizing margins are different, which probably isn't right on my part. It's something that has to be tailored for each skin.

Edited by WildBill, 04 February 2006 - 04:15 PM.


#25
WildBill

WildBill

    Senior Member

  • Developer
  • 696 posts
  • Joined 09-August 05
Hmm the link seems to be broken again. Would anyone else care to host this?