Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

F.E.A.R. - No Sound

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
31 replies to this topic

#1
Jeremy

Jeremy

    Casual Poster

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,473 posts
  • Joined 24-June 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Any ideas why I have no sound in F.E.A.R.?


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
atomizer

atomizer

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 578 posts
  • Joined 24-December 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
not familiar with the game, but did you try running 'dxdiag'?

also, although not a fix for your problem, you could try an alternative driver.

kxProject

#3
Jeremy

Jeremy

    Casual Poster

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,473 posts
  • Joined 24-June 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
I've tried those drivers before, they didn't work for my card.
The sound works fine any other game, but not for F.E.A.R. ...

#4
oldwolf

oldwolf

    Wolf

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 155 posts
  • Joined 11-May 05
Does sound work in other games?
Have you upgraded drivers?
Have you turned off on board sound?


try this

or this
And the chorus heard was that of beasts,
Over the hushed calm of winter echoed the wolfsong.

#5
Jeremy

Jeremy

    Casual Poster

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,473 posts
  • Joined 24-June 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
I just said that the sound works in all other installed games, except for FEAR. No I haven't upgraded the drivers. Yes, I have onboard sound disabled.

#6
ripken204

ripken204

    The Hardware Guy

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,311 posts
  • Joined 23-December 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
not to offend you, but is it an original copy? if u dloaded it then the person who made it may have screwed something up.


Desktop: || lappped Q6700 w/ lapped TRUE || ASUS P5Q Deluxe|| Sapphire 4870 1GB || Mushkin Ascent XP2-8500 (2x2GB) || 2 x WD6400AAKS || Corsair HX620W || Lian-Li PC-60FB || 2 x BenQ G2400WD || Vista Ultimate 64bit || Samsung SH-S223Q || Logitech MX518 || Logitech Ultra-X || SteelSeries SX || Klipsch ProMedia Ultra 5.1 || ATI TV Wonder 650 PCIe ||
Server: || E5200 w/ XIGMATEK HDT-S1283 || ASUS P5Q-EM || EVGA 8800GTS G92 w/ Accelero S1 R2 || G.SKILL 6400 2x2GB || 1 x WD6400AAKS || 4 x 1TB Samsung F1 || SeaSonic M12II SS-500GM || Antec Three Hundred || Samsung SH-203BL || Ubuntu 8.10 ||


#7
Jeremy

Jeremy

    Casual Poster

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,473 posts
  • Joined 24-June 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
No I didn't download it. My friend gave it to me. :P

#8
cyberloner

cyberloner

    CyberMania.ws

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 535 posts
  • Joined 19-July 05
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
what sound card? i am playing it well with my realtek on board sound... scary game... keep scaring me.... @@"
CyberMania
AMD FX 8350 Vishera | Scythe Ninja 2 | ASUS M5A97 LE R2.0 | Micron VALUE DDR3 2X 4GB 1333MHZ (OC 1866MHZ) | SAPPHIRE HD7770 | 27" Samsung P2770H | 2X WD 2TB Black | CM iGreen Power 600W | Klipsch ProMedia GMX A-2.1 | X-FI Titanium | CM ELITE 430

#9
Jeremy

Jeremy

    Casual Poster

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,473 posts
  • Joined 24-June 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
@cyberloner, look at the topic. Anyway, I think it's just nLite. I suppose I finally found a program which wants to use something I nLited out. Will just remake my ISO with less removed.

#10
ripken204

ripken204

    The Hardware Guy

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,311 posts
  • Joined 23-December 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
haha, the downsides of nlite

btw, check the even viewer for an error. hopefully you will see an error that something couldnt start


Desktop: || lappped Q6700 w/ lapped TRUE || ASUS P5Q Deluxe|| Sapphire 4870 1GB || Mushkin Ascent XP2-8500 (2x2GB) || 2 x WD6400AAKS || Corsair HX620W || Lian-Li PC-60FB || 2 x BenQ G2400WD || Vista Ultimate 64bit || Samsung SH-S223Q || Logitech MX518 || Logitech Ultra-X || SteelSeries SX || Klipsch ProMedia Ultra 5.1 || ATI TV Wonder 650 PCIe ||
Server: || E5200 w/ XIGMATEK HDT-S1283 || ASUS P5Q-EM || EVGA 8800GTS G92 w/ Accelero S1 R2 || G.SKILL 6400 2x2GB || 1 x WD6400AAKS || 4 x 1TB Samsung F1 || SeaSonic M12II SS-500GM || Antec Three Hundred || Samsung SH-203BL || Ubuntu 8.10 ||


#11
DEFIANT13

DEFIANT13

    Newbie

  • Validating
  • 12 posts
  • Joined 09-March 05
It's a codec problem, I had the same thing happen to me on my nlited cd. Using "lite" settings in nlite, I thought that, I too, removed too much. That wasn't the case. There's a long solution and a short.

My Codecs installed:
DefilerPak
QuickTime Alternative
Real Alternative
Wmlite120
And having used the long explanation: ACE Mega CoDecS Pack

Will try the short one later today, see how that goes.

LONG: http://support2.vuga...er.aspx?ID=7323

SHORT: http://www.softoutfi... Problem Solved

Edited by DEFIANT13, 22 January 2006 - 08:02 PM.


#12
Jeremy

Jeremy

    Casual Poster

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,473 posts
  • Joined 24-June 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Tried all that, still no sound.

#13
DEFIANT13

DEFIANT13

    Newbie

  • Validating
  • 12 posts
  • Joined 09-March 05
Well, using the ACE Mega CoDecS Pack, under the "dash board" shortcut, make sure only "Microsoft" settings are checked. There should be 2 sets of them. Try not too scroll to fast cause it's easy to pass them up. Uncheck everything else.

That's how I got mine to work. If you've already done that, my apologies. I have no other options.

Edited by DEFIANT13, 01 February 2006 - 12:53 PM.


#14
CoRoNe

CoRoNe

    Quality Tweaker

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 172 posts
  • Joined 17-September 04
Just as I thought...It seems the makers of FEAR still use the same MP3 Codec they used in their previous hits, like No One Lives Forever (Kate Archer :wub:), and also same story here.
Jeremy, do you have any other MP3 Codec installed besides the one installed with FEAR that is?
If not, and you are also sure you haven't disabled audio in the ingame settings :P, then I would also blame nLite I guess. But I still have a rather old nLite windows running at the moment so I dont know...(I dont have any problems with FEAR)
Posted Image
My website
DirectShow FilterPack - "lite-weight package of DirectShow media filters"

#15
Jeremy

Jeremy

    Casual Poster

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,473 posts
  • Joined 24-June 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
No, I don't have any other MP3 codec installed. Also, I tried that Codec pack and it was kind of glitchy and didn't work. Corone what MP3 codec do I need?

#16
Jeremy

Jeremy

    Casual Poster

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,473 posts
  • Joined 24-June 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Oops, double post.

Edited by Jeremy, 01 February 2006 - 09:03 PM.


#17
CoRoNe

CoRoNe

    Quality Tweaker

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 172 posts
  • Joined 17-September 04
Just the one that goes with FEAR imo, but I guess you removed too much with nLite I'm afraid. (But what that would be, I really don't know) I wouldn't have any other explanation for this right now.
Posted Image
My website
DirectShow FilterPack - "lite-weight package of DirectShow media filters"

#18
Jeremy

Jeremy

    Casual Poster

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,473 posts
  • Joined 24-June 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Posted Image

Does that look right to you?

#19
ripken204

ripken204

    The Hardware Guy

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,311 posts
  • Joined 23-December 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
yes it does, clck properties for the windows media audio and make sure that it is set as teh first device to use


Desktop: || lappped Q6700 w/ lapped TRUE || ASUS P5Q Deluxe|| Sapphire 4870 1GB || Mushkin Ascent XP2-8500 (2x2GB) || 2 x WD6400AAKS || Corsair HX620W || Lian-Li PC-60FB || 2 x BenQ G2400WD || Vista Ultimate 64bit || Samsung SH-S223Q || Logitech MX518 || Logitech Ultra-X || SteelSeries SX || Klipsch ProMedia Ultra 5.1 || ATI TV Wonder 650 PCIe ||
Server: || E5200 w/ XIGMATEK HDT-S1283 || ASUS P5Q-EM || EVGA 8800GTS G92 w/ Accelero S1 R2 || G.SKILL 6400 2x2GB || 1 x WD6400AAKS || 4 x 1TB Samsung F1 || SeaSonic M12II SS-500GM || Antec Three Hundred || Samsung SH-203BL || Ubuntu 8.10 ||


#20
Jeremy

Jeremy

    Casual Poster

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,473 posts
  • Joined 24-June 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Did that. No sound. Guess I did over-nLite it.

#21
Terno

Terno

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 17 posts
  • Joined 12-November 03
Jeremy, did you solve?

I'm in same situation and I tried all the above solution, but no way! :(

If you solved, please, can you tell me how?

Thanks!

#22
Terno

Terno

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 17 posts
  • Joined 12-November 03
YEEEEEESSSSS!!!!! :thumbup

I've made it!!! :D
Or better, ehm...., someone else done it for me.
I found that the problem is *pheraps* linked to nlite, but I'm not sure.
Anyhow, the problem is caused by file Imaadp32.acm, that is missing!!!!!
Download it (google) and put it in C:\windows\system32!
Et voilà! No need to reinstall or install the game/codecs.


Oh, all credits go to him:
http://forum.justgam...hreadid=684

Hope this will help someone in the future!

#23
CoRoNe

CoRoNe

    Quality Tweaker

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 172 posts
  • Joined 17-September 04
Hmm, that doesn't make sense at all if you ask me. Afaik FEAR uses MP3 Audio, so I really wonder what the IMA ADPCM Codec has got anything to do with MP3 Audio... (IMA Audio you will most likely find in QuickTime MOV-files).

But oh well, perhaps these two sites can help as well;
http://www.moviecode...pics/277p1.html
http://www.free-code...ows_XP_2000.htm

Is it true then? Are you allready capable of removing this codec too with nLite nowadays?
Posted Image
My website
DirectShow FilterPack - "lite-weight package of DirectShow media filters"

#24
Jeremy

Jeremy

    Casual Poster

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,473 posts
  • Joined 24-June 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
OMFG. Corone, you just fixed my issue for me.
imaadp32.acm and msadp32.acm
Thank you very much. I now have sound in FEAR. (Adds ACMs to keep Box in nLite) :thumbup

#25
CoRoNe

CoRoNe

    Quality Tweaker

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 172 posts
  • Joined 17-September 04
I did? :rolleyes:
Haha! It's just some sites I came across upon entering "IMA ADPCM" in google, I thought I should shares those.
NP, I too was curious to know what the problem could be even though I didn't have the problem. But I still don't know what IMA ADPCM has anything to do with MP3...
Posted Image
My website
DirectShow FilterPack - "lite-weight package of DirectShow media filters"




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users