Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

Hopefully a simple solution

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1
Justice

Justice

    [Rent this Space!]

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 180 posts
  • Joined 24-March 04
Ok, I'm NOT wanting an unattended install. I will install everything manually. What I do want though, is for certain fields to already be populated when the appropriate screen shows up. I want to pre-fill the cd-key, user name, company name, and time zone. That's it, nothing more. How can this be done with Win2K3 and XP? I know back in Win98 I only needed to create a msbatch.inf file with the correct entries, and drop it in the cab folder. Is this possible for XP/2K3?


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
Delprat

Delprat

    Poll: Why are you reading this ?

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 481 posts
  • Joined 18-May 05
Create a WINNT.SIF file and fill it with all your data (names, key, etc...), then set the UnattendMode to ProvideDefaults in the [Unattended] section :
[Unattended]
UnattendMode=ProvideDefaults

You should read this page about WINNT.SIF :
http://unattended.ms...xp/view/web/19/

This page on how to create one :
http://unattended.ms....xp/view/web/7/

You can also use nLite and get the WINNT.SIF file it created.

KISSes from France !

Will you take part in the microwave oven contest on msfn.org ?

The best game ever created is open-source and cross-platform. Get it NOW !

#3
Blub

Blub

    Ex-mad scientist

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 59 posts
  • Joined 02-April 05
Easiest way imo is using Nlite (check out Nlite forum). Even if you don't do anything else you could select "provide default" as unattended option.

#4
Justice

Justice

    [Rent this Space!]

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 180 posts
  • Joined 24-March 04
I have been using nLite, but the install keeps screwing up, saying it can't find files or they're corrupt. I think nLite is doing more than what I want and somewhere along the way, it messes up.

#5
Blub

Blub

    Ex-mad scientist

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 59 posts
  • Joined 02-April 05
I have used the provide defaults both with nLite RC6 and RC7 which worked ok for me. If I'd had to guess I'd say your problems are most likely not due to nLite (if they truly are caused by nLite, maybe posting in the nLite bug forum is a good idea). I find the manual method is well described in the links Delprat added - so give it a try.

Edited by Blub, 10 March 2006 - 02:30 AM.


#6
Delprat

Delprat

    Poll: Why are you reading this ?

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 481 posts
  • Joined 18-May 05

I have been using nLite, but the install keeps screwing up, saying it can't find files or they're corrupt. I think nLite is doing more than what I want and somewhere along the way, it messes up.


As I said, you only need to get the WinNT.SIF file created by nLite...
nlite is working very well, so do not blame nuhi for his work, and make a real bug report (i've had problems also... even with my Plug&Play camera, i've had problems :whistle: )

KISSes from France !

Will you take part in the microwave oven contest on msfn.org ?

The best game ever created is open-source and cross-platform. Get it NOW !

#7
Justice

Justice

    [Rent this Space!]

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 180 posts
  • Joined 24-March 04
I'm not trying to blame anyone for the problem, and I HAVE posted in the nLite section on this. [Look for the "Missing EULA.txt" post] I've grabbed the microsoft tool for creating the winnt.sif file and I'm in the process of trying that. I've compared both .sif files and noted a few discrepancies between microsoft's and nLite's .sif files. Also, the cd I'm using is an MSDN Windows 2003 cd, with both Standard and Enterprise versions on it, and it's employing some TOC tricks to keep 1GB of data on a 624MB cd. Who knows what this may be doing to the install process.

[edit] I should probably clairify on MSDN cd. All I'm trying to do is create an SP1 slipstreamed server cd that prefill's my comapny's information. The original MSDN cd I have to base all of this from, has both Enterprise and Standard versions on it. Properties of the cd show that it's using a total of 624MB, yet if you do the properties of each install folder, each folder shows 545MB of data, which of course, isn't possible on a CD. I believe MS is doing some TOC tricks to have a single file appear to be in two different folders, or in this case alot of files appearing in two different places.

Edited by Justice, 10 March 2006 - 09:35 AM.


#8
Justice

Justice

    [Rent this Space!]

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 180 posts
  • Joined 24-March 04
Okay... Here's the issue I'm running into: Just after Partition creation and format, it goes to copy files. The following shows up:

Posted Image

And here's the winnt.sif file contents:

[Data]AutoPartition=0
MsDosInitiated="0"
UnattendedInstall="Yes"

[Unattended]
UnattendMode=ProvideDefault
OemPreinstall=No
TargetPath=\WINDOWS

[GuiUnattended]
EncryptedAdminPassword=NO
OEMSkipRegional=1
OemSkipEula=Yes
TimeZone=15

[UserData]
ProductKey=XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX
FullName="Company Admin"
OrgName="Company Name"

[LicenseFilePrintData]
AutoMode=PerSeat

[TapiLocation]
CountryCode=1
Dialing=Tone
AreaCode=XXX
LongDistanceAccess="9"

[RegionalSettings]
LanguageGroup=1

[Identification]
JoinDomain=DOMAIN
DomainAdmin=Administrator

[Networking]
InstallDefaultComponents=Yes

I don't see a [SourceDiskFiles] entry at all, and I looked here but found no entry for it.


Thanks for any help guys! I'm getting closer!

#9
Justice

Justice

    [Rent this Space!]

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 180 posts
  • Joined 24-March 04
Ok, did some research. Found that I didn't have a txtsetup.sif file at all. Ran nLite and had it create one. Same error as above.

[edit] I did find the sp1.cab entry in the txtsetup.sif file.

sp1.cab = 1,,,,,,_x,39,0,0
sp1.cat = 1,,,,,,_x,,3,3


Does this help?

Edited by Justice, 10 March 2006 - 12:56 PM.


#10
Justice

Justice

    [Rent this Space!]

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 180 posts
  • Joined 24-March 04
I think I found the problem. Since this cd is a multi-os install I happened to check the other folders on the cd. here's the folder tree:
Posted Image

The normal cd files are in the EN_WS03\ENGLISH\WIN2003 folder. \ENT for the Enterprise version, \STANDARD for standard.

I happened to mis-click on the W3KE\ folder and found several files within, and one of those files happened to be a TXTSETUP.SIF file. So now I'm cross checking files between each folder and making sure they match in both areas. HOPEFULLY, this is cause of the problems.

#11
Delprat

Delprat

    Poll: Why are you reading this ?

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 481 posts
  • Joined 18-May 05
Look at guides on how to create multiboot CDs before continuing, and you will learn what is that folder structure :

W3KE / W3KS are "boot folders", similar to the bootdiskettes or to "winnt32 /noreboot"

ENGLISH\WIN2003\ENT and ENGLISH\WIN2003\STANDARD are the installation folders.

and all of that fit on a single CD with tools like "cdimage"

KISSes from France !

Will you take part in the microwave oven contest on msfn.org ?

The best game ever created is open-source and cross-platform. Get it NOW !

#12
MKaram

MKaram
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 22-March 06

I think I found the problem. Since this cd is a multi-os install I happened to check the other folders on the cd. here's the folder tree:
Posted Image

The normal cd files are in the EN_WS03\ENGLISH\WIN2003 folder. \ENT for the Enterprise version, \STANDARD for standard.

I happened to mis-click on the W3KE\ folder and found several files within, and one of those files happened to be a TXTSETUP.SIF file. So now I'm cross checking files between each folder and making sure they match in both areas. HOPEFULLY, this is cause of the problems.



I've been having the same problem using my MSDN discs.
I'm looking forward to hearing what you find!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users