Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

How to slipstream R2 Components into Windows Server 2003 on the same C

- - - - -

This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
12 replies to this topic

#1
Lemonzest

Lemonzest

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 83 posts
  • Joined 23-February 04
Hi

been messing with Windows Server 2003 R2 Trial Edition, and was wanting to ask itf its possable to combine the two disks aka Slipstream, i noticed the slipstream.inf on CD2 but have no idea how to use it.

Thanks.

Lemonzest
AMD Athlon64 3000+ @2.4GHz, DFI Lanparty UT NF3 250Gb, 2x1024MB Geil Value Ram PC3200
ATI Radeon X800XT VIVO, SyncMaster 913N LCD, Logitech MX518, Creative Audigy2 ZS
Enermax Noisetaker 485W, Western Digital SATA 160GB, Windows Server 2003 R2 Standard


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
Lemonzest

Lemonzest

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 83 posts
  • Joined 23-February 04
answering myself here, i just copied the root of CD2 into CD1 and it worked fine, the iso was just under 700MB and after it installed and logged on the first time it just continued to install the R2 components :D
AMD Athlon64 3000+ @2.4GHz, DFI Lanparty UT NF3 250Gb, 2x1024MB Geil Value Ram PC3200
ATI Radeon X800XT VIVO, SyncMaster 913N LCD, Logitech MX518, Creative Audigy2 ZS
Enermax Noisetaker 485W, Western Digital SATA 160GB, Windows Server 2003 R2 Standard

#3
andregcasal

andregcasal

    Amoguai

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 196 posts
  • Joined 25-November 05
Great, thanks for the info Lemonzest!

But just to get things strait, let me see if I understood this right:
Windows Server 2003 R2 has 2 CDs, CD1 for Windows Server 2003 installation and CD2 for R2 componentes integration, right? And if you could slipstream R2 into CD1, just by copying the CD2 root to CD1, then why would they (M$) release 2 CDs instead of just 1 CD with R2 slipstreamed allready?

André Casal

#4
Kelsenellenelvian

Kelsenellenelvian

    WPI Guru

  • Developer
  • 8,740 posts
  • Joined 18-September 03
MONEY!

#5
Mr Snrub

Mr Snrub

    Former MSFT

  • Super Moderator
  • 765 posts
  • Joined 14-September 04

...then why would they (MS) release 2 CDs instead of just 1 CD with R2 slipstreamed allready?

Because you can bet that someone would complain that they just want Windows 2003 SP1 without the R2 extras but they were "forced" to.
And then we'd be faced with having both integrated and non-integrated flavours to choose from.
People already complain about the multitude of versions of XP and Vista...

My TechNet Blog
I have CDO. It's like OCD except the letters are in alphabetical order, as they should be.


#6
andregcasal

andregcasal

    Amoguai

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 196 posts
  • Joined 25-November 05
I see your p.o.v. Mr. Snrub, makes sense :P

#7
Axachi

Axachi
  • Member
  • 2 posts
  • Joined 12-October 06
Hi Would That also function on RIS install?

I have tried it With The GuidRunonce put no luck..

#8
jroc

jroc

    18 Bravo

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 235 posts
  • Joined 17-August 03
another reason why it doesn't just slipstream so easy..is because R2 requires a different 'key' from that of Server....thus you have to install your edition of server with its key..then update to R2 with another key.

#9
fizban2

fizban2

    MSFN Addict

  • Super Moderator
  • 1,895 posts
  • Joined 14-April 05

another reason why it doesn't just slipstream so easy..is because R2 requires a different 'key' from that of Server....thus you have to install your edition of server with its key..then update to R2 with another key.


you can also use a R2 key to install the first CD (2003 SP1) it will work and then you won't have to change the key the second time

#10
kcallanan

kcallanan
  • Member
  • 6 posts
  • Joined 16-August 06
R2 components can be added to a 2003SP1 box without reinstallation or upgrade ... so microsoft sends 2003Sp1 and then has you install R2 easyer then creating a new release install

#11
PerrinGoldeneye

PerrinGoldeneye
  • Member
  • 2 posts
  • Joined 26-April 07

Hi Would That also function on RIS install?

I have tried it With The GuidRunonce put no luck..


Yes supposedly, this is rather easy and while I set it up I didn't get a chance to test it in this configuration but instead ended up copying it as part of the $OEM$ Structure for various reasons that I won't go into. Copy the Components Directory and it's contents to the Parent Directory for your I386 directory. So You should see $OEM$, COMPNTS, I386 (and AMD64 or IA64 if you are using x64 versions). Then you have to add a line to your GuiRunonce that points it to that folder\R2 and runs Setup.exe. I may be over simplifying it, give me a few minutes, I have to go to the test lab and find the article I found when I initially had to figure this out two weeks ago...

Mike Hanson

#12
PerrinGoldeneye

PerrinGoldeneye
  • Member
  • 2 posts
  • Joined 26-April 07

Hi Would That also function on RIS install?

I have tried it With The GuidRunonce put no luck..


Yes supposedly, this is rather easy and while I set it up I didn't get a chance to test it in this configuration but instead ended up copying it as part of the $OEM$ Structure for various reasons that I won't go into. Copy the Components Directory and it's contents to the Parent Directory for your I386 directory. So You should see $OEM$, COMPNTS, I386 (and AMD64 or IA64 if you are using x64 versions). Then you have to add a line to your GuiRunonce that points it to that folder\R2 and runs Setup.exe. I may be over simplifying it, give me a few minutes, I have to go to the test lab and find the article I found when I initially had to figure this out two weeks ago...

Mike Hanson


I did over simplify it but here is the MS Article I used to figure it out initially.
http://technet2.micr...3.mspx?mfr=true

#13
ddiferent

ddiferent
  • Member
  • 3 posts
  • Joined 06-December 07

answering myself here, i just copied the root of CD2 into CD1 and it worked fine, the iso was just under 700MB and after it installed and logged on the first time it just continued to install the R2 components :D


Hey, I tried copying all the files and folders from cd1 and cd2 to a folder on my hard drive, without the autorun.ini from cd2 and the folder is about 755mb, way too big for a single cd. Am I missing something? What files and folders from both cds should I copy to my folder on the hard drive? :wacko:

Attached File  cd1.png   52.15KB   2 downloads

Attached File  cd2.png   51.76KB   4 downloads