Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

what account do you use in Win XP. Administrator or User?

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
98 replies to this topic

Poll: what account do you use in Win XP. Administrator or User? (462 member(s) have cast votes)

what account do you use in Win XP. Administrator or User?

  1. User (101 votes [22.05%])

    Percentage of vote: 22.05%

  2. Administrator (347 votes [75.76%])

    Percentage of vote: 75.76%

  3. I don't use Win XP (10 votes [2.18%])

    Percentage of vote: 2.18%

Vote Guests cannot vote

#51
boow

boow
  • Member
  • 6 posts
  • Joined 31-October 05
I use it the way ms set it up which is admin. they should of fix that long ago. why did they wait until 4 nt os's later.


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#52
j7n

j7n

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 286 posts
  • Joined 18-December 06
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
I use 'administrator' and yet during the first few months after XP installation found I was not allowed to do many things – the System File Protection, not fully accessible NTFS partitions, error mesages telling me to contact "the system administrator" here and there etc. I believe a competent user should never be locked out of its own system, if he chooses so. If something goes terribly wrong, I have a few backups.

#53
anonymous_user

anonymous_user

    ͏͏͏

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 963 posts
  • Joined 25-December 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Administrator. it just makes using Windows much easier.

#54
hamslammer

hamslammer
  • Member
  • 6 posts
  • Joined 03-February 04
Use Admin account only, never a problem.

#55
nbtv_anchor

nbtv_anchor
  • Member
  • 2 posts
  • Joined 14-March 07
i use Administrator in XP

#56
Idontwantspam

Idontwantspam

    Nerd-in-Chief

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,063 posts
  • Joined 25-February 07
I just don't understand you people who run as admin just to boost your ego. It's dumb. If you have a good reason, fine, but just to make yourself feel good? I voted user, because that's what I'm logged into right now. But it's my computer, and I have an Administrator account, I just only use it when I need it. I tend to use the Runas... a lot, and also in command prompt, using
runas /user:Administrator "someprogram.exe".
I don't totally trust myself, because I like to mess around with things. Also, I don't want to get viruses and such, which are easier to install if you're an Admin. I have used System once or twice, but tend to avoid it like the plague, since I know that whatever I do there is permanent and very dangerous. I tell everyone not to run as an Admin on a regular basis, it's just not safe. But my limited account is really in between, thanks to my group policies. So I guess another answer should have been "somewhere in between". :) But anyone else who wants to use my computer, they get stuck using the account i called Public. It's very very locked down. Hah, can't change the password, can't use run or cmd.exe or regedit or control panel, can't change the display settings, very very locked up and drives some people crazy :crazy: . Hee hee. They get lots of ego-deflating "You aren't privileged" dialogs, and "This action prohibited by your system administrator. Go whine at them now please." dialogs, too.
Attached File  disabled2.PNG   29.87KB   32 downloads
-Idontwantspam

What's your home network like?
Windows 7: It does fancy!

#57
Tripredacus

Tripredacus

    K-Mart-ian Legend

  • Super Moderator
  • 9,923 posts
  • Joined 28-April 06
  • OS:Server 2012
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

I use user account in admin group....
MSFN RULES | GimageX HTA for PE 3-5 | lol probloms
msfn2_zpsc37c7153.jpg

#58
luke.mccormick

luke.mccormick

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 215 posts
  • Joined 16-February 06
I'm running Windows Active Directory at home and I usually login with my User account which is part of the administrators group and the domain admins group. When I log onto the server I use the actual administrator account which i have renamed :sneaky:

#59
gamehead200

gamehead200

    SEARCH!!! SEARCH!!!

  • Super Moderator
  • 7,039 posts
  • Joined 02-September 02
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
I use Administrator because I'm careful about what I do. When I need to test something, I use a separate machine (or VPC/VMWare) and see how it works out there. :)

#60
yugiohadvance

yugiohadvance

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 39 posts
  • Joined 17-May 07
i have my account set to admin as well.
check out universe law's people i'm here to protect the good people http://www.star-know....net/eleven.htm

stop clearing my singure.

#61
riso

riso

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 18 posts
  • Joined 16-June 07

I just don't understand you people who run as admin just to boost your ego. It's dumb. If you have a good reason, fine, but just to make yourself feel good? I voted user, because that's what I'm logged into right now. But it's my computer, and I have an Administrator account, I just only use it when I need it. I tend to use the Runas... a lot, and also in command prompt, using

runas /user:Administrator "someprogram.exe".
I don't totally trust myself, because I like to mess around with things. Also, I don't want to get viruses and such, which are easier to install if you're an Admin. I have used System once or twice, but tend to avoid it like the plague, since I know that whatever I do there is permanent and very dangerous. I tell everyone not to run as an Admin on a regular basis, it's just not safe. But my limited account is really in between, thanks to my group policies. So I guess another answer should have been "somewhere in between". :) But anyone else who wants to use my computer, they get stuck using the account i called Public. It's very very locked down. Hah, can't change the password, can't use run or cmd.exe or regedit or control panel, can't change the display settings, very very locked up and drives some people crazy :crazy: . Hee hee. They get lots of ego-deflating "You aren't privileged" dialogs, and "This action prohibited by your system administrator. Go whine at them now please." dialogs, too.
Attached File  disabled2.PNG   29.87KB   32 downloads


I use a seperate account, but am in the admin group. Although you are right, you can run as.

There is also a script online that you can drag the file you want to run as an admin to and it will run that file. The only problem being that you have the admin password showing in plain text format, unless you encode the script, which is easily reversiable.

#62
Nerwin

Nerwin

    Photographer

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,827 posts
  • Joined 31-May 05
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Well, I never really use my ADMIN account, you know how when you install Windows XP and when you go to set up user accounts, Theres on field that says " Your Name" or what ever :P so i just use that account, cause if something bad happens to that account I can just log onto the ADMIN or Root account to solve the problem, but i never had to use the admin account very much.

Desktop: Intel Core i5-3570K @ 3.8ghz || G. Skill Ripjaws 8GB DDR3 2133 || ASUS P8Z77-V LK || 128GB Samsung 840 Pro SSD || 640gb WD SATA HDD || Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO || Corsair TX650M || ASUS 24X SATA DVD Burner || Fractal Designs Arc Midi || Windows 7 64-bit 


#63
Kurt_Aust

Kurt_Aust

    Master of trial, error & Google

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 560 posts
  • Joined 26-April 07
I run as a user and only have to logon as an administrator about once a fortnight. All other times "Run as ..." and granting access with SubInACL is enough.

As for those who run as an Admin because they're careful online, indeed you're perfectly safe, at least until the next Zero Day Exploit :whistle:

#64
-I-

-I-

    win2k Freak

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 639 posts
  • Joined 23-November 04
xp what that, - no really but fair is fair, ive run my virusscanner at system level on ocation, and i hopped to it myself as well, but mainly i run at admin level,

on linux on the other hand, i never run root, if i want to do any admin stuff, i SU myself....
[message of the .....whatever]
Dont be a luser*!*@msnf.org: Ask Good Questions. , read the microsoft guide, google-it-yourself
Do NOT use pirated software, there is free opensource software for allmost every task you seak!
Where is the "any key" ???

#65
MrCobra

MrCobra

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 194 posts
  • Joined 16-July 04
I use a "user" account for normal day to day stuff. If I need admin access for thing I run those as such or go over to the full admin acct to do the things I need to at that time.

Standard user may be a PITA for some but restricted access to key parts of the OS is, IMO, better than running wide open.

#66
jago_lfn

jago_lfn

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 168 posts
  • Joined 13-April 04
I use my real name. Makes it easier having an account across computers so shares are accesed without username/password input. It's like signing your name to something, you're not "Administrator" are you? If so well..... *speaks to your parents*
Posted Image

#67
Legolash2o

Legolash2o

    Windows 7 Toolkit Programmer

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,130 posts
  • Joined 09-February 07
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
admin

Posted Image


#68
matera

matera

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 10 posts
  • Joined 18-June 06
I do what I tell everyone else to do. When I need admin privileges, I switch or run-as. I do have a lot of things in FAT32 partitions, which saves some hassle. Otherwise I am content to keep my grubby little hands out of Windwoes' pockets while doing everyday things.

I have three admin accounts to do serious messing around in - sort of a specialized multiple personality disorder ;)

#69
Coolsights2000

Coolsights2000

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 243 posts
  • Joined 11-August 04

here is


I was unable to vote cause I use the Default User Profile...

on your vote list
does that user have admin rights!!!!
is admin the admin profife..
there is a dif between admin and admin rights

No matter how you setup XP on a Single computer it is not secure...

I removed the plastic cover from that profile that windows XP puts on it...

Once you understand how the registry works you
will only use one profile per hard drive....

this is from a old post
LOL Let Me explain Cause the way the register works is confusing Once you see the light you will jump up and shout! I see the light......  

This is for setting up the computer then you can span out and create users then all users will have the default users keys, Once you create a user they will be on there own and can configure there desktop how they like as long as what they are changing is in the HKCU keys,,, It make no matter about the HKLM cause they are shared and if I change something on my desktop that uses the HKLM then you will see it on yor desktop, and visa versa,, Only the HKCU sections goes with a users desktop...

Yes to evilvoice that is why I want to stay on the default desktop and install everthing then branch out to extra users....... just like what you are trying to do in the cmdlines.txt is so that it gets put on default user

ALL ACCOUNTS COME FROM THE Hidden Default user

When you create that admin profile at logon and install software then create a user they get nothing in the HKCU keys...

Cause they get the HKCU keys from the Default user profile which has not been updated cause you where updating the admin HKCU not the default user account,,,

And as far as Mhz question NO i'm not takong over the town and kicking you out... All the stuff that gets loaded go into the default user profile,,, Then branch out

and as far as creating a fresh user if you have a problem just remember the ADMIN and the default user share the HKLM with all users so if the misshap is in the HKLM you get the mishap to .. So in reality there is no fresh clean admin or default user once people start using the register cause the HKLM is shared,,,

If the mishap is in someonces HKCU then you may be able to save them by comparing the HKCU or just make them a new desktop.. It is confusing YES it is..

You can take the restriction out to hide the admin account after you get done then create a admin account the hid it again. if you want,,, 
And no I didn't stop you from making more accounts,,, 

If you have never made a admin account you will not see one in the file folders anyway...

So when you have a problem it is to late to thing about the admin account which is joke anyway if the mishap is in the HKLM........ I'm confused,,,

This is a good tutorial on the basics

http://www.winguides.com/article.php?id=1&guide=registry

This is the site that I started learning from the old timers on how it all worked 
It has gone to the dogs as far as the forum goes cause most of the old tiimers have left... The old timers new there stuff .....

LOL Just think of the register like the CD players with the flat tray where you can lay 5 CD's on... OK now when you want to play a cd you hit the button till the CD you want starts to play..........if one CD get messed up you can just replace that one CD that is the HKCU and the HKLM is the whole player if it gets messed none of the CD's will play,,, No matter what you do.. The CD player BOX is the HKLM....

Admin and the hidden default user clean desktop is a joke.... 
The admiin and the hidden default user takes up two of those CD spaces except there is a plastic cover over the Default user CD so you canNOT see it or touch it or replace it... I have removed the plastic cover over the default user CD... Darn where did that come from.. You say.. 

And that Admin Cd is not installed until you put the CD in the tray by default The HKCU keys for the admin are never created unless you log in to the desktop or profile at least once... JUST a blank stop label admin and there is no CD in the slot...

And in reallity 2 of the 5 spots is used up 

one is label admin and no other CD will play in that spot and there is no CD in ther,, and one CD that will never play cause of the plastic cover..........

HUM you say  

Do you see the light yet! 

Mac!

Edited by Coolsights2000, 19 August 2007 - 04:36 PM.


#70
Brando569

Brando569

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 413 posts
  • Joined 28-April 04
i use my own account and add myself to the admin group, then disable the admin account.

#71
liuzhigao

liuzhigao

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 17 posts
  • Joined 13-December 07
user

but I believe most people use administrator

#72
Locaj

Locaj
  • Member
  • 5 posts
  • Joined 09-December 07
I use User with admin rights... is that bad ?

Edited by Locaj, 16 December 2007 - 12:04 PM.


#73
Arie

Arie

    One Man Army

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 835 posts
  • Joined 27-August 07

I use User with admin rights... is that bad ?

Answer this question: why do you need administrative rights when you're browsing the internet for example?
Not trying to pretend the enemy that I am.

#74
halaxa

halaxa

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 22 posts
  • Joined 01-December 07
I was using the Administrators group account for years, but then i decided to use a Power Users account. Since there's no Power users in the poll, i chosed the User option, because i suppose it's about using an admin account.

#75
Arie

Arie

    One Man Army

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 835 posts
  • Joined 27-August 07

I was using the Administrators group account for years, but then i decided to use a Power Users account. Since there's no Power users in the poll, i chosed the User option, because i suppose it's about using an admin account.

Same question as above, but replace administrative rights with power user rights ;)
Not trying to pretend the enemy that I am.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users