Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account


Photo

Add-On Maker for Nlite 1.2.4 Update: 06/17/2006

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
271 replies to this topic

#76
{_carnificina_}

{_carnificina_}

    Junior

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 78 posts

Yep. But make the SERVICE dir option changeable. Some people might want something different if they get the same error as me.

:thumbup


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#77
{_carnificina_}

{_carnificina_}

    Junior

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 78 posts
TD

folder select option

"service"
"svcpack"

more ?

#78
T D

T D

    Go MSFN!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 940 posts
Maybe like a dialog box where you can type which folder name?
Thanks.

#79
Jedi82

Jedi82

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 191 posts
**** what an amazing tool!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

If italian translation is need, just pm me!!!!!!!!

A question: on my unattended copy of winxp i have some cab files old and i would like to overwrite them with new versions but..how to? can i just delete the olds one or what must i do? For example Skype, every week we have a new version, how to do?

#80
Hyperian

Hyperian

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 10 posts
Man i want to use this program... for some reason when it's compressing the program hangs. everytime, nomatter which compression i do.

also
with things like those powertoy programs(ie. tabswitch), do you use the windows XP support tools (/qn) for all power toys for unintended installation?

#81
T D

T D

    Go MSFN!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 940 posts
It hangs if you minimize the window while you are creating the cab. For some reason. That's not a programming error, that's just how it is.

#82
Hyperian

Hyperian

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 10 posts
no i dont minimize it, i leave it in focus. the program hangs everytime.

#83
ricktendo

ricktendo

    Group: Banned Members

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,282 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
I love it cuz u can test if the installer will work by decompessing the cab file and double clicking the silent installer, you will find out if the switches u filled in are correct or wrong, u dont have to wait till u reinstall to find out if the addon u just made will work.

Thanx :thumbup

#84
RAGGATIP

RAGGATIP

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 24 posts
Not to say this is no good. It is an excellent program but I too am having problems with it freezing. It seems to work with some install files I have created with Inno but then some it won't. 7zip uses loads of processing power when it freezes. I've tried creating a .cab without ticking the 7zip box but it still freezes. Nothing to do with the window being minimized or whatever.

#85
Hyperian

Hyperian

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 10 posts
mm i made it work when i move the .exe file i want to cab into it's own folder.

ricktendo64: i'm trying to make a cab file for tweakUi powertoy and the switch is /qb, as suggested in the list in the nlite installer. but when i extract the silent installer from the cab file it it runs like a normal non-silent install.

when you have made a cab correctly, does the silent installer just runs and then exits by itself?

#86
ricktendo

ricktendo

    Group: Banned Members

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,282 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

when you have made a cab correctly, does the silent installer just runs and then exits by itself?

I just tried your switch and it didnt work fom me either, if you want to test nlaom succesfully I made a Diskeeper 10 addon, but it took trial and error, for example the switch starts with /S in caps instead of the diskeeper 7 (" /s /v""/qn REBOOT=Suppress") one from nlaom,


here is the diskeeper 10 switch: /S /v/qb

took me bout a thousand tries to find it, and yes! nlaom is suposed to make a silent switch installer.

#87
Hyperian

Hyperian

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 10 posts
thanks for the info rick, apparently the same command works for the task switcher, it did pop up a window with all the useable switches i just didnt know it has to be excatly like that.

with the task switcher i was able to find the popup window with the list of switches by using a shortcut and putting /qn in the target.

this does not seem to work with other powertoy like TweakUi. How do people usually find the list of switches for any installer?

#88
ricktendo

ricktendo

    Group: Banned Members

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,282 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Kel has made a tweakUI control panel addon here http://www.ryanvm.ne...topic.php?t=576

And u can find more here http://www.ryanvm.ne...topic.php?t=511

Addon makers

Creareur Addon from vier (insert the switch first B-4 u select the program)

NLPC nLite Plugin Creater (Similar to nlaom without the silent switch it puts the switches in the .ini file)

Universal Silent Switch Finder in Send To Menu (this addon just right click the installer MSI or EXE and send to/USSF and it will tell u the correct switch)

Edited by ricktendo64, 09 July 2006 - 10:36 PM.


#89
{_carnificina_}

{_carnificina_}

    Junior

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 78 posts

when you have made a cab correctly, does the silent installer just runs and then exits by itself?

I just tried your switch and it didnt work fom me either, if you want to test nlaom succesfully I made a Diskeeper 10 addon, but it took trial and error, for example the switch starts with /S in caps instead of the diskeeper 7 (" /s /v""/qn REBOOT=Suppress") one from nlaom,


here is the diskeeper 10 switch: /S /v/qb

took me bout a thousand tries to find it, and yes! nlaom is suposed to make a silent switch installer.



Which the program that you are making?

#90
Vita119

Vita119
  • Members
  • 5 posts
Posted Image

Albanian language Translation :hello:

Attached Files



#91
ricktendo

ricktendo

    Group: Banned Members

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,282 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Which the program that you are making?


Diskeeper 10

#92
{_carnificina_}

{_carnificina_}

    Junior

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 78 posts

Posted Image

Albanian language Translation :hello:



thankz

#93
ricktendo

ricktendo

    Group: Banned Members

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,282 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Diskeeper 10: /S /v/qn or /qb

The "/S" needs to be in CAPS, the rest no caps

It took me hours to get this right, I would like to know how to set it to smart scheduling, I read the help file for diskeeper 10 and it says the switches are SMART="YES" and CREATEDESKTOPSHORTCUT=1 but I havent tried the cab just decompressed it and tried it that way

Edited by ricktendo64, 22 July 2006 - 05:03 PM.


#94
cigolo

cigolo
  • Members
  • 1 posts
Italian (Italy) translation ;-)


Attached File  Italiano__Italy_.rar   823bytes   59 downloads

#95
twofacedjoker

twofacedjoker
  • Members
  • 2 posts
can someone please tell me how to use this to install applications in nLite(latest version)? For example i want to install firefox, winrar, etc. I know theere are pre-made addons, but i want to make this for non pre-made ones. Can someone help me with this program? Thanks

#96
TRuLLi

TRuLLi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 30 posts
i would like to thank you for this great program, started using it today..

( been on holiday for a long time ) :P

Edited by TRuLLi, 29 July 2006 - 04:41 AM.


#97
ricktendo

ricktendo

    Group: Banned Members

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,282 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

can someone please tell me how to use this to install applications in nLite(latest version)? For example i want to install firefox, winrar, etc. I know theere are pre-made addons, but i want to make this for non pre-made ones. Can someone help me with this program? Thanks

Integrate it in the " Integrate Hotfixes" tab, just add it like you would add a hotfix

If you are using the RyanVM Integrator just make sure you rename the .cab file to include the word "addon"

nLite Instructions

Edited by ricktendo64, 29 July 2006 - 05:46 AM.


#98
alexXXL

alexXXL
  • Members
  • 1 posts
Nice tool...
from where I can dl this ..... virtualltek.mgbr.ne doesn't work for me ....

#99
r3incarnat0r

r3incarnat0r

    VB.NET n00b

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 151 posts
  • OS:none specified
Hello {_carnificina_}, Czech translation is available! B)

Posted Image

Attached Files



#100
ZcWorld

ZcWorld

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 611 posts
topice cleaned up :)
cant wait to see the next release :)




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users



How to remove advertisement from MSFN