Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account


Photo

48-bit LBA on Win2k setup


  • Please log in to reply
52 replies to this topic

#1
red2k

red2k
  • Member
  • 9 posts
only on win2k with sp4
replaced the SETUREG.HIV (from attachment) on your cd

but test it on virtual pc bevore install
no guarentee

cu red2k

Attached Files


  • regiograsso likes this


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
-I-

-I-

    win2k Freak

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 639 posts
and what is this suposed to do (in plain english)?
[message of the .....whatever]
Dont be a luser*!*@msnf.org: Ask Good Questions. , read the microsoft guide, google-it-yourself
Do NOT use pirated software, there is free opensource software for allmost every task you seak!
Where is the "any key" ???

#3
red2k

red2k
  • Member
  • 9 posts
what??

#4
dirtwarrior

dirtwarrior

    OS modder

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,467 posts
I just downloaded it. I will test.
Posted Image

#5
ZcWorld

ZcWorld

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 611 posts
@ -I-
i think he is saying
add this to the cd and enable hard drivers over 200 gb to fully work and able to format without a problem

but i could be wrong coz i dont have w2k

but if its like XP big hard drivers where space cap to 128 gb to you install SP1 to fix that problem :)
thats what i think he is geting at :)

love to know what it does and is waiting to see what dirtwarrior say about it :)
>> Away : back on the 10th of jan << Woot .. back to work afters never ending fun

#6
Heterman

Heterman
  • Member
  • 1 posts
Hello all, new here. This is the exact problem I think I am having with my Win2k install. It is seeing my HD as 131,070MB. My HD is a 250gig WD.

I am thinking of slipstreaming the 5.1 release from this site to my Windows cd and do a fresh install. Is this 48-bit LBA thing not included in the 5.1 package? (i.e. I need to replace the file the OP of this thread attached?)

I am having problems with installing Win2k with the HD issue above. When using the XP cd, the HD is reported as the correct size. When using a 2003 server CD, the HD is reported the correct size. The problem must lie in the Win2k installation, or maybe in my bios.

I am stuck. Please help. I am doing a dual boot config. I already know about the ntdlr and ntdetect swapping, but I cannot get that far. Win2k setup reports the HD size incorrectly and says both partitions are "Unformatted or Damaged". When I choose install to D:\ drive, it says it must also format C:\ since it is "Unformatted or Damaged".

I have slipstreamed SP4 and tried with that, no go. I read somewhere that this 5.1 SP from this site would fix the problem. I am downloading it now.

TIA

Dell 8400
Win XP on drive C:\ 225gb
Want 2k on drive D:\ 25gb

Western Digital 250gig HD.

Thanks again.

#7
Gurgelmeyer

Gurgelmeyer

    Gurgelmeyer

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 395 posts
USP 5.1 does remove the 127GB barrier if it's slipstreamed.
It doesn't do so if it is installed normally. This is the safest way, but I better fix it to avoid any confusion :)

/Gurgelmeyer B)

#8
marlei

marlei
  • Member
  • 3 posts
:hello: Hello to all!..I am new here
I use W2K+SP4 and recently I bought a Seagate Barracuda ST3160021A (160 GB).
I ignored the barrier of 137GB, so I placed HDD how slave in a PC with
WinXPpro+SP2, I partitioned (1 primary of 5GB, and in the extended 7 logical
units) it and formatee everything in FAT32.
At once I transferred HDD to my PC (W2K+SP4), also as slave, and I began to
copy all my data in the logical units. Finally, I established it as master, I
installed W2K+SP4 (slipstreamed Cd), software, etc. and I turned off the PC.
The following day, I pull up the PC and a black screen announces me that it is
impossible the access my new HDD... and to my data!

Summarizing... I lost many data, recovery working hours, and I discovered that
SP4 has support 48 bit LBA, but it is not activated during the installation of
W2K... but later and through Regedit.


Now, I need to be prepared for when I have to re-install W2K... and lose not
data again.

I believe that the best solution is to get that the support for 48-bit LBA, incorporated in SP4, comes activated in the setup program of Windows.

My questions:
1.- for it serves it the file attached here by red2k?
2.- would it be enough that I edit an ISO of my Cd of W2K+SP4, and do replace this
file?
3.- did some of you check their effectiveness?

I appreciate your comments, experiences and/or suggestions ahead of time in
this respect.
Greetings! :)
The change is only permanent

#9
Oleg_II

Oleg_II

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 679 posts
Activating is just a small reg-tweak. Why not to include it into Unattended installation or run a REG file after installation?

M$ article ID 305098.

EnableBigLba.reg
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\atapi\Parameters]
"EnableBigLba"=dword:00000001

There is also a tool for enabling here

Edited by Oleg_II, 11 October 2006 - 05:29 AM.

Posted Image

#10
the_guy

the_guy

    Creator of the Windows ME Service Pack

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 914 posts
  • OS:ME
  • Country: Country Flag
I think this is mainly for having support at the beginning of setup, where you select the partition.

the_guy
Creator of the Windows ME Service Pack.

#11
red2k

red2k
  • Member
  • 9 posts
hi..

i have it tested on windows sp4 pro

1. you must copy your win2k cd on hdd
2. replace the setupreg.hiv from the archiv on your cd
3. burn it
4. install it new and you have 48bit LBA on windows 2000 setup

red2k

#12
marlei

marlei
  • Member
  • 3 posts
Hello! I appreciate your prompt answers. :thumbup

Oleg: The utility of www.48bitlba.com is also applied already with W2K+SP4 installed :whistle:

the guy: What you say, is in fact what we all would want :yes:

:o I forgot something important: I use the version in Spanish of W2K+SP4 :no:

red2k: what do you say? do you know about somebody that has applied it to Spanish W2K version?... will they have problems?

Hey Gurgelmeyer !: Is it possible to apply your USP 5.1, without problems, to the version in Spanish of W2K?

Greetings!

Edited by marlei, 11 October 2006 - 10:06 PM.

The change is only permanent

#13
Oleg_II

Oleg_II

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 679 posts
As far as I know you can install Windows 2000 on a big drive anyway (at least if you make a separate partition for W2k).
You will need LBA support in future when you start using the drive (save your documents and stuff).

So running REG file or utility after installation won't hurt ;)

And by the way: first check if G had already enabled big LBA in his SP5 ;) Install with this SP and search registry for EnableBigLba key. If this key is in your regestry you won't need for any REG or utility at all!

Edited by Oleg_II, 11 October 2006 - 10:04 PM.

Posted Image

#14
marlei

marlei
  • Member
  • 3 posts

USP 5.1 does remove the 127GB barrier if it's slipstreamed.

Hello Gurgelmeyer! :)

Is it possible to apply your USP 5.1, without problems, to the version in Spanish of W2K?

I need to obtain it supports 48-bit LBA, to the beginning of the setup program of W2K, and this way to avoid to corrupt data in existent partitions (beyond 137GB), when having that re-install W2K for any reason.

Greetings!
marlei
The change is only permanent

#15
fdv

fdv

    MSFN Expert

  • Developer
  • 1,111 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Just add it to a reghive.
Copy your CD to the HDD.
Open HIVESFT.INF
Add the line below
Save
Burn a new CD.
I am not sure but I think USP5.x is English only. Of course I defer to Gurglemeyer's official answer on that.

 

[Version]
Signature = "$Windows NT$"
DriverVer=06/19/2003,5.00.2195.6717

[AddReg]
; enable large block addressing
HKLM,"SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Atapi\Parameters","EnableBigLba",0x10001,01,00,00,00


#16
os2fan2

os2fan2

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 421 posts
You could load SETUP.HIV in registry, and then modify the setting there too. You need to do this, because otherwise, Windows would not see the disk when it boots. I have been thinking of writing a reg.exe script to do this, and i will no doubt do this, when i get around to writing hivefix.inf for Win2k.

W

#17
LeveL

LeveL

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 551 posts
I am using a HFSLIPped Windows 2000 fully updated to today and here:

HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\atapi\Parameters

It already has this value set! :D

"EnableBigLba"=dword:00000001

Pretty cool, except I aint got a HDD big enough to try it, heh, Win2000
is only installed in VMware with a 3Gb virtual disk. :blushing:

I guess it was a hotfix or HFSLIP that put the support for 137Gb+ in?

Edited by LeveL, 22 November 2006 - 02:35 AM.


#18
os2fan2

os2fan2

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 421 posts
This is a batch file to modify setupreg.hiv. You do this, so that the initial boot will see the extended disks (ie past 137G = 128Gi.

You need to have reg.exe in your path (eg it is in the Win2k support tools on your cdrom). Change the first line of the batch to the path where your files live.


setlocal
set winsource=q:\wnt50sp4\i386
attrib -r -a -s -h %winsource%\setupreg.hiv
reg load HKLM\Setup %winsource%\setupreg.hiv
set regkey=ControlSet001\Services\atapi\Parameters
reg add HKLM\Setup\%regkey% /v EnableBigLba /t reg_dword /d 00000001 /f
reg unload HKLM\Setup
set winsource=
set regkey=
endlocal

Edited by os2fan2, 13 October 2009 - 04:52 AM.


#19
tommyp

tommyp

    MSFN Addict

  • Developer
  • 1,680 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
os2fan, would you mind if the hfslip guys integrated your above batch file into the hfslip?
Posted Image

#20
os2fan2

os2fan2

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 421 posts
You can use this in your project.

You may want to add a /f switch to the reg add line, to overwrite an existing value. Otherwise, the batch will pause asking for permission to overwrite the file.

You may want to look at this file in regedit, too. I have not looked at it completely, but there might be things like default locality etc, which the user may want to customise over the default East coast settings.

I also have a "hivefix.inf" project for Win2k/XP, which does nice things like integrate directx.cpl and tweakui.exe into the control panel categories.

1 HIVEFIX: http://www.msfn.org/...php/t84600.html
2 2KTWEAK http://www.msfn.org/...php/t86214.html

The 2ktweak adds files to the web\wallpaper folder, i use the winme files here (as most of the me files are already the same as the 2k files).

Hivefix works under both 2k and xp, except a number of tweaks are later overwritten. These are grouped together as such.

Edited by os2fan2, 27 November 2006 - 02:05 AM.


#21
Tomcat76

Tomcat76

    MSFN Junkie

  • Developer
  • 3,174 posts
The trick with reg.exe didn't work for me. The file got updated but I got a blue screen during Windows setup:

0x00000067 (0x00000004,0x00000008,0x00000000,0x00000000)
CONFIG_INITIALIZATION_FAILED

This is the code I used:
COPY SOURCE\I386\SETUPREG.HIV SOURCESS\I386
HFTOOLS\REG load HKLM\HFSLIP %PREP%SOURCESS\I386\SETUPREG.HIV
HFTOOLS\REG add HKLM\HFSLIP\CurrentControlSet\Services\atapi\Parameters /v EnableBigLba /t reg_dword /d 00000001
HFTOOLS\REG unload HKLM\HFSLIP
DEL/Q/F SOURCESS\I386\*.LOG

Maybe it is necessary to do this in ControlSet001. Would be the first time, though...
Posted Image
Real-time support (Yahoo Messenger): hfslip_tc76
Update lists for HFSLIP finals: Win2K SP4 (2008-04-10), WinXP SP3 (2008-06-11) and Win2K3 SP2 (2008-05-25).

Inexperience Patcher 0.7.1 * NoSoftwarePatents.com * My computer

#22
os2fan2

os2fan2

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 421 posts
You really do need to use 'controlset001' here, rather than 'currentcontrolset', because the hive refers to a win32 environment that is not loaded. You can easily load the file in registry, and poke around it.

Windows, when normally running, has controlset001 and controlset002, and curretncontrolset simply points to whichever of these is active. However what we have is an environment where currentcontrolset is not set, and because this is the initial load, we are pointing to the only saved set (001).

If you were doing this on a real win2000 hive (of a running set), you may have to set both 001 and 002, because the next load might load 002 rather than 001.

The same thing exists, for example, in BartPE.

When i wrote the batch, i had the hive set in registry, and looked at the results thereon.

I still would suggest using the /f switch, because the initial source may indeed have this setting in place, and ye will be asked to reset it to something else.

Wendy

#23
Tomcat76

Tomcat76

    MSFN Junkie

  • Developer
  • 3,174 posts
Thanks. That works :)
Posted Image
Real-time support (Yahoo Messenger): hfslip_tc76
Update lists for HFSLIP finals: Win2K SP4 (2008-04-10), WinXP SP3 (2008-06-11) and Win2K3 SP2 (2008-05-25).

Inexperience Patcher 0.7.1 * NoSoftwarePatents.com * My computer

#24
SirBrainChild

SirBrainChild
  • Member
  • 9 posts
You all probably know this by now, but both USP 5.02 (B17 Retro and B18) and USP 5.1 support 48-bit LBA translation now. In other words, the setupreg.hiv you need is already in these unofficial service packs.

#25
os2fan2

os2fan2

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 421 posts
I do not know this. Putting a fix in the INF files is not the same as the SETUPREG.HIV. However, not everyone is starting off with USP5 sources.

Because some USP5 (and a few other fixes) may have this fix in place, i reccomended the /F flag on the reg command (which overwrites an existing value).

W




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users



How to remove advertisement from MSFN