Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

How install windows from the hard drive ?

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
27 replies to this topic

#1
jokoon

jokoon
  • Member
  • 3 posts
  • Joined 18-June 06
There should be some trick I don't know yet : how to not waste a CDR when I rebuild my nLite ISO each time I reinstall, because of the better nLite version.

Is there some way to mount an ISO as I would do with Daemon tools, but this time, for installing windows when the computer starts ?

I am sure this is a stupid question, or maybe I did not think about an alternative. And I did not search, sorry.

Sorry for my poor English

Thank you for reading !

Edited by jokoon, 18 June 2006 - 03:44 AM.



How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
Camarade_Tux

Camarade_Tux

    MSFN Addict

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,760 posts
  • Joined 22-May 05
Aren't VMs enough ?
see http://unattended.ms....xp/view/web/20

And if you want to install on your computer, you have to use CD-RWs.

:/
In fact, I think you could maybe use a special AIO CD : it boots, then tries to load an iso or a folder from your harddrive and starts it.
See : http://unattended.ms...xp/view/web/56/

But I hope you have different partitions : one to put the iso on, another one to install windows one. ;)


PS: Your English is good and if you want, je peux aussi écrire en français. ;)

Edited by Camarade_Tux, 18 June 2006 - 06:57 AM.


#3
jokoon

jokoon
  • Member
  • 3 posts
  • Joined 18-June 06
Thanks a lot :)
Merci beaucoup :)

Sorry but I do not have the time to try it right now, but since rootkit revealer, I sure need to reinstall quickly :/

#4
Delprat

Delprat

    Poll: Why are you reading this ?

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 481 posts
  • Joined 18-May 05
:wacko:

If you don't want to use CD-R nor CD-RW, simply don't make an ISO.
You'll need to keep the "installation manuelle et mise à jour" component.
Then, when nlite has finished, open a command prompt, go to the source folder (ex: X:\CDXP\i386) and type :
winnt32 /makelocalsource /noreboot

On the next reboot, you'll get a new entry in the boot menu : "Installation de windows"...
(you can ommit the "/noreboot" swith : it will reboot & run the install immediately)

++

KISSes from France !

Will you take part in the microwave oven contest on msfn.org ?

The best game ever created is open-source and cross-platform. Get it NOW !

#5
T D

T D

    Go MSFN!

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 940 posts
  • Joined 05-April 06
Basically, my win source is on another partition (G:)
I created a ms-dos startup floppy disk in my computer>3 1/2 floppy. Right click, format, create msdos startup disk.
Done.
I boot from the floppy til I reach the dos prompt. I type
g:
.\i386\winnt.exe
And that's how I install windows. I always burn to a dvdrw just in case.

#6
amit_talkin

amit_talkin

    Experienced

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 397 posts
  • Joined 05-October 05
ya but i have got some problems that in this type of installation $OEM$ folder contents not copied!! there are many topics related to this problem! any solution for it?
Primary - Q9450@3.6GHz | 8GB G.Skill 1000MHz | Gigabyte GA-X48-DS4 F3b mobo. | 1.5TB Storage | Sappgire HD4890 | HomeMade H2O Kit | Antec NeoPower Blue 650w
Secondary - E8400 3.00@ 4.05GHz | 4 GB Crucial Ballistix | ASUS P5B Deluxe mobo. | 250GB Storage | Sapphire Toxic HD4850 512MB | OCZ Vendetta2 CPU Cooler | Coolermaster 500w

#7
T D

T D

    Go MSFN!

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 940 posts
  • Joined 05-April 06
I don't actually use oem folders, there isn't anything for me to put. I integrate anything I need.
OEM should work if the source is at the root of the partition.

#8
I_Broke_My_MHZ

I_Broke_My_MHZ

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 185 posts
  • Joined 04-January 05
I tried it. It doesn't work if you used nLite on the installation.

#9
amit_talkin

amit_talkin

    Experienced

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 397 posts
  • Joined 05-October 05

I tried it. It doesn't work if you used nLite on the installation.



yup...this is the biggest problem...many topics related to it...but havent got any proper solution that worked!
Primary - Q9450@3.6GHz | 8GB G.Skill 1000MHz | Gigabyte GA-X48-DS4 F3b mobo. | 1.5TB Storage | Sappgire HD4890 | HomeMade H2O Kit | Antec NeoPower Blue 650w
Secondary - E8400 3.00@ 4.05GHz | 4 GB Crucial Ballistix | ASUS P5B Deluxe mobo. | 250GB Storage | Sapphire Toxic HD4850 512MB | OCZ Vendetta2 CPU Cooler | Coolermaster 500w

#10
T D

T D

    Go MSFN!

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 940 posts
  • Joined 05-April 06

I tried it. It doesn't work if you used nLite on the installation.

I dunno...

#11
ssjkakaroto

ssjkakaroto

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 13 posts
  • Joined 23-February 05
i was just looking for something similiar but instead of a hard drive i was planning on booting and installing windows from a usb pen-drive, but since you guys are saying it doesn't work with nlited windows i guess i just have to burn to a cdrw :(

#12
jokoon

jokoon
  • Member
  • 3 posts
  • Joined 18-June 06
EDIT : nothing to worry, the directory name was too long.

[Delprat told me to type some command, but I am not used to it :/
Is there anyone to be more precise please ?]

Edited by jokoon, 28 June 2006 - 01:31 PM.


#13
ccc

ccc

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 26 posts
  • Joined 05-October 05

Basically, my win source is on another partition (G:) I created a ms-dos startup floppy disk in my computer>3 1/2 floppy.

Hey T D,
Are your win source & destination partitions FAT?
Or do you use some other app to get your DOS boot disk to see NTFS partitions?
All I get is ”Invalid drive specification”

Edited by ccc, 28 June 2006 - 03:17 PM.


#14
T D

T D

    Go MSFN!

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 940 posts
  • Joined 05-April 06
Yeh, it's fat32.
I wonder if and when Fat64 will come out :yes:

#15
i'm not ophiel

i'm not ophiel

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 40 posts
  • Joined 28-June 06
i just pray that MS leaves the filesystem development to the experts.
Power concedes nothing without a demand. It never did and it never will.
- Frederick Douglass

#16
Jeremy

Jeremy

    Casual Poster

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,473 posts
  • Joined 24-June 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
if you look closely, you will notice that amit_talkin's and T D's avatar are the same with only slight differences. That's interesting.
Ignore this post. :D

#17
T D

T D

    Go MSFN!

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 940 posts
  • Joined 05-April 06
I got mine off torrentfreak.com
It was pretty big and has been cropped so that's why mine is lower quality.

#18
Jeremy

Jeremy

    Casual Poster

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,473 posts
  • Joined 24-June 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Hey, no need to defend your avatar, I haven't updated mine in... well... I can't remember. I also haven't formatted in 7 months or more... but that's beside the point.
Adobe Photoshop could make that logo look like a digital artifact, lol.

Edited by Jeremy, 30 June 2006 - 03:53 PM.


#19
Doctor Trout

Doctor Trout

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 68 posts
  • Joined 30-January 06

Basically, my win source is on another partition (G:)
I created a ms-dos startup floppy disk in my computer>3 1/2 floppy. Right click, format, create msdos startup disk.
Done.
I boot from the floppy til I reach the dos prompt. I type
g:
.\i386\winnt.exe
And that's how I install windows. I always burn to a dvdrw just in case.


Is this quicker than installing from a disc? Presumably it is - how much quicker is it?

#20
hyipo

hyipo

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 70 posts
  • Joined 10-June 06
I have a idea. Since the CD uses a boot file copy all the cds into another partition in your hard drive like a recovery partition. Just set a option to boot it up like.

In Dos(Im not flaming just typing in caps because it does that in Dos):

You can set the boot.ini [bootloader] to do this:

WINDOWS XP HOME EDITION
MY OWN RECOVERY PARTITION

That way no need for cd

Edited by hyipo, 01 July 2006 - 12:28 PM.


#21
T D

T D

    Go MSFN!

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 940 posts
  • Joined 05-April 06
It is quicker from a hdd because transfer speeds are faster.
Look at it like this: you want to run a game, you'd be more likely to make an iso and mount it via Alcohol or Daemon Tools wouldn't you? That's because it#s faster.
But it seems broken if you nlite it.

#22
Doctor Trout

Doctor Trout

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 68 posts
  • Joined 30-January 06

It is quicker from a hdd because transfer speeds are faster.
Look at it like this: you want to run a game, you'd be more likely to make an iso and mount it via Alcohol or Daemon Tools wouldn't you? That's because it#s faster.


Oh yeah, I always knew it would be quicker for that very reason, but I was just wondering how much quicker.

But it seems broken if you nlite it.


Are you saying that you can't do it from the hard drive if you nLite it? Is that with the floppy disk trick, or with the boot.ini trick?

#23
Camarade_Tux

Camarade_Tux

    MSFN Addict

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,760 posts
  • Joined 22-May 05
It may be much faster or not.
It takes me less than 1 minute to start the windows installation and then it needs 2 or 3 minutes to copy files. My installation CD is really small and I have no RAID driver to load.
Still, when I use a virtual machine, where files are read from the hard drive, it only takes 10 seconds to start windows installation and file copy needs 1 minute.

If you have a big CD and RAID drivers to load during textmode part of the setup, then installing from a hard-drive will be much faster. Not because of transfer rates but because of access times.

Edited by Camarade_Tux, 02 July 2006 - 07:15 AM.


#24
T D

T D

    Go MSFN!

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 940 posts
  • Joined 05-April 06
@Doctor Trout: w/the floppy disk trick, I tried it after someone posted about it here.

#25
Sandro

Sandro
  • Member
  • 2 posts
  • Joined 16-November 04
i've tried following methods, but none succeeded.

1. ISO Emu Loader, which can load an iso-image by starting up.

2. the methode of loading WinPE-ISO-Image with ramdisk, using setupldr.bin and ramdisk.sys from win2k3 server sp1.

3. boot computer using WinPE, then load WinLite.iso using VCdControlTool.exe of MS, then run setup.exe

4. boot computer using WinPE, and install windows using winnt32.exe in I386,
winnt32 /makelocalsource /noreboot

5. boot computer using dos bootdisk, run smartdrv.exe and run winnt.exe in I386
winnt /s:c:\i386 /u:c:\i386\winnt.sif

6. use the bootsect.dat file, which is created by winnt.exe, copy bootsect.dat into I386, then add an entry into boot.ini
C:\I386\BOOTSECT.DAT="nLite Windows XP SP2 Setup"

7. at first install windows in VMware using WinLite.iso, after the file-copying stage (txtsetup install stage), copy all the files to primary partition of host os, add an entry into boot.ini
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="nLite Windows XP SP2 Setup" /NOEXECUTE=OPTIN /FASTDETECT

8. completely install windows in VMware using WinLite.iso, delete hardware drivers, change computer into Standard PC, then use setupmgr.exe in deploy.cab of windows setup CD to create an unattended answer file, then use sysprep.exe to reseal the system. At last use ghost to copy the VMware Harddisk Image to real Harddisk.

Is installing WinLite.iso using ISO-image file really impossible?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users