Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account


Photo

Cannot start WinPE 2.0 Build 5536 (and RC1)

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1
Sereby

Sereby

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 185 posts
  • Joined 16-August 04
hi

i made me a cd which should load WinPE 2.0 but this fails.
after the ntoskrnl.exe boot screen is finished the following error appear:

"Windows PE cannot start because the actual SYSTEMROOT directory (X:\Windows) is different from the configured one (X:\$Windows.~BT\Windows). This can be configured with peimg /targetpath..."

But when i use the original boot.wim from the vista build is works. so say me plz whats wrong :(
Mounted the image with the following command:
ximage /mountrw "F:\WINPE\WINPE2.0-ISO\sources\boot.wim" 1 "C:\mounted"

compressed with the following command:
ximage /capture /compress maximum /boot "F:\WINPE\Build 5536" "C:\boot.wim" "WINPE20"

my folder structure of the cd:

boot\bcd
boot\boot.sdi
boot\bootfix.bin
sources\boot.wim
bootmgr

hope anybody can help me

Edited by Sereby, 22 September 2006 - 03:13 PM.



How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
jungle_warrior

jungle_warrior

    FriendJPG

  • Member
  • 36 posts
  • Joined 23-June 05
There may be two WIM files on the OPK CD, one is boot.wim, another is winpe.wim.
Micro$oft says they are different, and should apply Ximage on winpe.wim.

hope this could help you. :)

#3
Sereby

Sereby

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 185 posts
  • Joined 16-August 04
the winpe.wim and boot.wim from the waik are the same (150mb!)

i used the boot.wim from vista build 5536 (only ~100mb)

if i use the unmodifyed boot.wim from this build it works and it starts the setup window. and if i use the winpe.wim and change this one it works too :( but i want the newer one and the smaller one

Edited by Sereby, 30 August 2006 - 04:37 AM.


#4
jungle_warrior

jungle_warrior

    FriendJPG

  • Member
  • 36 posts
  • Joined 23-June 05
M$ says the following in the winpe.chm file of the opk CD:

Windows PE Build Environment

A Windows PE package contains the following:

Filename Description
Boot.wim
Default Windows PE boot image. This image contains all components and cannot be customized.

Winpe.wim
A customizable Windows PE image, also called the base image.


although opk CD is not WAIK, but I think M$ do not wish you to modify a file originally named "boot.wim", you may try to remove some components of winpe.wim(of the new version), hope to cut down 50MB :P

Edited by jungle_warrior, 30 August 2006 - 07:33 PM.


#5
Paraglider

Paraglider

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 35 posts
  • Joined 21-August 05
You will have to wait until MS releases an updated WAIK. That may not be until Vista goes RTM.

#6
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,026 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

an updated WAIK for RC1 is availible for official Beta-Testers on connect.microsoft.com
Posted Image

#7
Sereby

Sereby

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 185 posts
  • Joined 16-August 04
with rc1 its still the same problem! but if i use peimg to change the path it does start but it only show up a cmd window and dont start the setup.exe! if i start it manual it aborts after selecting the os (unattended install)

i tried a lot but i dont get it working! can anybody help me? i used rc1 waik with vista rc1 both in german

#8
Metzen

Metzen

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 135 posts
  • Joined 19-March 04
Digging into the registry I found this was because of 1 registry key. It's located here:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\pe_software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\WinPE]
"PrepStatus"=dword:00000001
[b]"InstRoot"="X:\\$Windows.~BT\\"[/b]

What is needed is to change InstRoot to the directory below your Windows directory.

So, to enable this to work you'll need to set InstRoot=X:\

Why does Microsoft do this? So you can use a WinPE install off a harddisk with all the associated expanded files as oppoesd to a large WinPE image.

At least, that's what I've figured :)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users



How to remove advertisement from MSFN