Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

Changing the Resolution in WinPE

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1
axeldoomeyer

axeldoomeyer
  • Member
  • 6 posts
  • Joined 12-February 06
I have made a WinPE boot disc and I have been experimenting with different shells. When WinPE boots it has a screen resolution of 640x480x16. I have tried to change this in the Winbom.ini file with no luck. Do I need to load video drivers?

TIA


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
allen2

allen2

    Not really Newbie

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,814 posts
  • Joined 13-January 06
Default video driver usually support at least 800x600x8. Anyway it's depending on the video card model. Try to set it from command line with setres.exe (google for it).

Edited by allen2, 05 September 2006 - 01:02 AM.


#3
axeldoomeyer

axeldoomeyer
  • Member
  • 6 posts
  • Joined 12-February 06
When I run the SetRes.exe no matter what I set the resolution to I get the following error: "Display mode change requested and windows replied.... The graphics mode is not supported."

Do I need to somehow install video drivers? If so, how do I go about installing them?

BTW, I have an NVidia GeForce FX 7600GT. So I know it will support it. Also, if I have to install a driver then I would like to install drivers for several video cards.... The whole 16 color is a little annoying.

Thanks...

Edited by axeldoomeyer, 05 September 2006 - 02:53 PM.


#4
Albuquerque

Albuquerque

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 199 posts
  • Joined 20-February 06
You can most certainly add video drivers, in the exact same way you would install other standard drivers -- with the DRVINST utility while building your PE image. Current video drivers can be a pain because of all the "supplimentary" stuff that they also load, such as advanced control panels and whatnot.

You may want to go looking for a driver snapin for BartPE or something, and then slightly modify it to fit your standard PE image.

#5
axeldoomeyer

axeldoomeyer
  • Member
  • 6 posts
  • Joined 12-February 06
OK I think I am missing something here. I have tried to add the drivers using DrvInst with no luck. By installing the drivers using this method will WinPE detect the Video card based on the drivers available and then load them? Allowing me to use a resolution higher than 640x480x16? Is there a generic driver that I could use to display 800x600x32? I am not sure if I am on the right track....

Albuquerque you stated using a Plugin for BartPE any suggestions or links? I haven't found anything that will work.

Thanks...

#6
Albuquerque

Albuquerque

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 199 posts
  • Joined 20-February 06
WinPE 1.6 (based on Server 2003SP1) works fine on my 7900GT without loading NVIDIA drivers, so I'm at a loss to tell you what to look for... Where is your WINBOM.INI file located exactly? Is it in the root of the X:\ drive, or is it in X:\i386?

Edit: I had a thought... I know what you're probably missing: the drivers for your chipset. All the machines I support are based on Intel chipsets, and as such I've installed (via the DRVINST utility) every chipset driver that I'll ever need. Installing the chipset drivers also allowed several of my USB ports to start working, and also allowed access to Intel RAID devices too.

I bet that's your real issue right there...

Edited by Albuquerque, 07 September 2006 - 12:30 PM.


#7
axeldoomeyer

axeldoomeyer
  • Member
  • 6 posts
  • Joined 12-February 06
OK I have rebuild my PE image and I added the following Switches to the MkImg command. /PNP and /WMI and now my video resolution is working!!!

Albuquerque thanks for your help, I do have one question. Is it possible to use Explorer.exe as a shell? If so, how? Any links or info on this. I would rather do this manually as I am learning how PE works more than anything.

BTW: I am using PE 2005 with Server 2k3 as my source.

Thanks again for your help.

Edited by axeldoomeyer, 07 September 2006 - 12:59 PM.


#8
Albuquerque

Albuquerque

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 199 posts
  • Joined 20-February 06
Explorer is not an "easy thing" to add, to say the least. I'd suggest you get comfortable with a lot more of PE before going down that road.

#9
Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    .script developer

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 268 posts
  • Joined 11-May 06

Explorer is not an "easy thing" to add, to say the least. I'd suggest you get comfortable with a lot more of PE before going down that road.


We are making quite easy to add using winbuilder and windows 2003 as source. Here's the result on a 50Mb ISO:

Posted Image


PE environments are quite easy to handle with more flexible tools, the package also includes a script to change the screen resolution..

http://www.boot-land...hp?showforum=22

:)
WinBuilder - XP/Vista LiveOS projects
nuno? --> pics

Do you really like Windows PE? Then you should really try pe21.003 - http://www.msfn.org/...howtopic=130308
Very cool project.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users