Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account


Photo

vLite 0.5 alpha - Vista Lite

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
131 replies to this topic

#26
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 5,959 posts
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

absolutly great :)

Is it possible to integrate a MUI-Pack (for example the german MUI-file into an english Vista)?
Posted Image


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#27
hyde

hyde

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 16 posts
thanx for the gr8 app... but can you add an option to install vista in 1 drive and the program file folder on another partition....

thanx again
'Veni, Vidi, Velcro' - I came, I saw, I stuck around.

#28
ripken204

ripken204

    The Hardware Guy

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,311 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
its a great day :)
thx so much nuhi, i wish you much luck on vlite.


Desktop: || lappped Q6700 w/ lapped TRUE || ASUS P5Q Deluxe|| Sapphire 4870 1GB || Mushkin Ascent XP2-8500 (2x2GB) || 2 x WD6400AAKS || Corsair HX620W || Lian-Li PC-60FB || 2 x BenQ G2400WD || Vista Ultimate 64bit || Samsung SH-S223Q || Logitech MX518 || Logitech Ultra-X || SteelSeries SX || Klipsch ProMedia Ultra 5.1 || ATI TV Wonder 650 PCIe ||
Server: || E5200 w/ XIGMATEK HDT-S1283 || ASUS P5Q-EM || EVGA 8800GTS G92 w/ Accelero S1 R2 || G.SKILL 6400 2x2GB || 1 x WD6400AAKS || 4 x 1TB Samsung F1 || SeaSonic M12II SS-500GM || Antec Three Hundred || Samsung SH-203BL || Ubuntu 8.10 ||


#29
McoreD

McoreD

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 156 posts
Very nice Nuhi! Thanks for the share. :w00t:

I just couldn't help noticing the name vLite and been thinking
In nLite n was menat for nuhi as far as I know.

So from nLite point of view, vLite makes you Vuhi
From vLite point of view, nLite means a light version of Nuhi :D

Sorry for my random thoughts.

#30
LeveL

LeveL

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 551 posts
I am testing on Vista Ultimate Beta 5384 and left it to
do its stripping, went to check on it and the vLite process
had completely closed, so I re-opened vLite and browsed
to my source folder and it said:

Error accessing image. Error: 32

It started taking out the languages and other stuff I chose but
I didn't watch it do its stuff so I can't say exactly when it crashed
out. I will re-test it and post back. ;)

BTW Nuhi this looks awesome already!

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Unrelated, but WTF is going on with MSFN, why have I got
a list of links to posts in this topic at the bottom instead of just
the normal post after post layout?

Its like this at the bottom:


nuhi vLite 0.5 alpha - Vista Lite Yesterday, 07:38 PM
boooggy hoooooray !!!!! finally..... t... Yesterday, 07:40 PM
Lost Soul sweet share nuhi i cant wait to test your latest w... Yesterday, 07:40 PM
Camarade_Tux I can't believe it : I was right, the new vers... Yesterday, 07:45 PM
boooggy its an alpha....and only big things were removed. ... Yesterday, 07:59 PM
Kelsenellenelvian Is this supossed to be able to be ran on XP to cus... Yesterday, 08:04 PM
Camarade_Tux Is this supossed to be able to be ran on XP to cu... Yesterday, 08:18 PM
luke.mccormick nuhi, with nLite, most images with drastic chagnes... Yesterday, 08:04 PM
dAbReAkA i know that nlite was that way too, but isnt there... Yesterday, 08:05 PM
boooggy kels when u first install vista it ask u if u inst... Yesterday, 08:11 PM
dazzlee you are the master, nuhi Glad to see this. Yesterday, 08:14 PM
dAbReAkA emulated my iso with daemon tools and browsed for ... Yesterday, 08:20 PM
Camarade_Tux emulated my iso with daemon tools and browsed for... Yesterday, 08:26 PM
Sn4k36 I haven't tested this out yet.. But i will soo... Yesterday, 08:57 PM
nuhi Kelsenellenelvian, well if you read that popup to ... Yesterday, 08:59 PM
Sonic install.wim vLited, testing in progress ! Good... Yesterday, 09:14 PM


Has this happened right across the baord or is it just me?

Tried changing it in "My Controls > Board Settings" to show 30 topics
per page and 30 posts per page but its not changed anything.

I hate it when it does this!
:realmad:

Edited by LeveL, 20 November 2006 - 07:07 PM.


#31
LeveL

LeveL

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 551 posts
OK retested again and it removes the components, then
about 30% through "Cleaning Up" vLite just vanishes
off the screen and the process is not running in Task
Manager.

I go to delete the contents of the source folder and
the WIM image along with many files in the temp
folder are locked, I guess thats because the SYS
file that opens up the WIM images is still holding
onto them?

Remember though I am running this on the Beta (5384) of Vista,
which is probably six weeks old by now.

Edited by LeveL, 20 November 2006 - 08:41 PM.


#32
nuhi

nuhi

    nLite & vLite human.dll

  • Developer
  • 4,343 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
hyde and MagicAndre1981, I appreciate it but it's not yet time for the integration, my primary goal is first removal then the luxury of integration and unnatended.

McoreD, hehe yeah

LeveL, haven't told that it is made for build 5744 and newer, sorry. You'll be able to use it when it's in the stores, it works without those weird errors.
You can switch display modes for the forum in the upper right corner "Options" button.
http://www.nliteos.com | http://www.vlite.net
Remove components and customize Windows

#33
DigeratiPrime

DigeratiPrime

    MSFN Junkie

  • Patrons
  • 3,550 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
OMG OMG OMG! :w00t: :w00t: :w00t:

Guess I dont need to freeze myself afterall :P

Thank You Nuhi, I cant wait to start playing with this!
Recommended Software: KeePass | Microsoft ICE | VisualWget | Vitamin D Video |

#34
piXelatedEmpire

piXelatedEmpire

    nLiten me, nuhi!

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 306 posts
cosmetic bug with website in the footer of several pages:

"indows Vista is a registered trademark of Microsofr Corp."

great release nuhi!

#35
Lost Soul

Lost Soul

    Snap ... Crackle ... Pop

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,746 posts
im just curious,, what are some of the final disk sizes that some of you ppl are coming up with after vliting it ? me im still in the process of testing it out on free trial,, ill have to wait until june until i get my real copy,

This is not the end. It is not even the beginning of the end. But, it is, perhaps, the end of the beginning.

- Winston Churchill

#36
djxspeedy

djxspeedy

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 27 posts
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
i will test it now ;)
i test it on RTM (6000)

i hope it works ;)
i make an recompress of image (wim)

Homepage : http://www.facebook....ogressivedjteam
Facebook : http://www.facebook.com/DJxSpeedy
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+StefanLux/
HearThis.at : https://hearthis.at/progressivedjteam/

 

Mobo: MSI H61M-P31/W8 (MS-7788)
BIOS: AMI 3.6 (UEFI)
CPU: QuadCore Intel Core i5-3570K, 3800 MHz (38 x 100)
RAM: 1x DDR3 8GB
Vid: NVIDIA GeForce GT 620  (1 GB)
SSD: Kingston SSDNow V300 120GB
HDD : Hitachi HUA722010CLA330  (1000 GB, 7200 RPM, SATA-II)
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro Update 1 x64 :D

 


#37
berrios-zipline

berrios-zipline

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 16 posts
Thanks Nuhi,

I am currently testing it out with Vista Ultimate 6000 ... I will post any bugs I find ...

And is there a way to make an iso with out having to go through the processes of making changes like you can with nlite? For some reason I was unable to make this work.

RTM

Attached Files


Edited by berrios-zipline, 20 November 2006 - 10:58 PM.


#38
piXelatedEmpire

piXelatedEmpire

    nLiten me, nuhi!

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 306 posts

im just curious,, what are some of the final disk sizes that some of you ppl are coming up with after vliting it ?

Have a look at the bottom of this screenshot from vlite.net, if all components are selected you can slice a massive 4666.9MB of stuff from an install :w00t:

http://www.vlite.net/img/shots/ss2.png

#39
berrios-zipline

berrios-zipline

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 16 posts
I am using the free version of VMware Server to test my vlited vista installs.
http://www.vmware.com/products/server/

RTM

#40
LeveL

LeveL

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 551 posts

Thank you nuhi! This is just awesome!!! Didn't expect such a program at this time. So now it's time to delete Win XP from our HDDs? :P


Hehe, some people still refuse to go from Win2000 to WinXP :lol:

hyde and MagicAndre1981, I appreciate it but it's not yet time for the integration, my primary goal is first removal then the luxury of integration and unnatended.


Considering this is the first ever release of vLite it already
removes enough for me!

But I think with Vista - one of the main things or in demand things people would
love is if the 512Mb RAM requirements and the fact that you need a 15Gb disk
or bigger could be eliminated. Thats pretty sick, especially when Vista runs
pretty smoothly on under 256Mb RAM in VMware... if you drop the RAM down
after install that is. It needs to be on 512Mb otherwise it won't install but then
it can be dropped down to as little as 224Mb... whats that all about? I demand
an answer from a M$ official!

LeveL, haven't told that it is made for build 5744 and newer, sorry. You'll be able to use it when it's in the stores, it works without those weird errors.


I just knew there had to be a good reason... my fault for using my weeks old v5384 :blushing:


im just curious,, what are some of the final disk sizes that some of you ppl are coming up with after vliting it ?

Have a look at the bottom of this screenshot from vlite.net, if all components are selected you can slice a massive 4666.9MB of stuff from an install :w00t:

http://www.vlite.net/img/shots/ss2.png


How big is Vista on a normal install though, about 8Gb or something (Ultimate)?

#41
Camarade_Tux

Camarade_Tux

    MSFN Addict

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,760 posts


im just curious,, what are some of the final disk sizes that some of you ppl are coming up with after vliting it ?

Have a look at the bottom of this screenshot from vlite.net, if all components are selected you can slice a massive 4666.9MB of stuff from an install :w00t:

http://www.vlite.net/img/shots/ss2.png


With everything selected. No matter you choose maximum or fast compression, you will get a 1GB iso (assuming you selected Ultimate Edition).
Once installed Vista will still take 4GB.
(speaking of x86 version of course)

PS: maximum compression is really not worth the time compared to fast. Don't use it. Here it saves 40 to 60MB and needs an extra 20 minutes.

#42
berrios-zipline

berrios-zipline

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 16 posts
Vista Ultimate for me was about 10G
Has anyone tried using VMware Server 1.0.1 to install vista yet? I am having device driver install issues.

RTM

Attached Files


Edited by berrios-zipline, 21 November 2006 - 12:37 AM.


#43
arvind

arvind

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 46 posts
nuhi, vista rc2 works fabulously after vliting it.... awesome work man!! :thumbup
"You poor guys. Always confusing your pistols with your privates"

#44
ema2ooo

ema2ooo

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 12 posts
wooooooooooooow :D
thx nuhi fo this

#45
Weed

Weed

    U got brainwashed from everyone since u can walk!!

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 381 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
@berrios-zipline
thats normal with this vmware version
i suggest dl vmware 5.5.3, it will install faster and is compatible with vista
otherwise u could add a 2nd cd drive in VM, one with mounted ISO and one with mounted ISO with daemon tools or just place ur DVD in ur real drive
"No one knows our faces, no one knows our Names, we travel like a shadow across the Streets the City, with the target destroyin our Enemies, our Power to brace and in ones night to get the World domination"
"Humans doesnt search the truth, so we compare them like Animals."
"Anyone who dont use there brain and fight for his Freedom, they dont miss it anyway" The Illuminati

#46
uvmain

uvmain

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 94 posts
w00ts!

I miss the forums for just a day, and today I wake up with a new toy to play with :P
Fantastic work Nuhi!

#47
br0adband

br0adband
  • Member
  • 9 posts
While I haven't installed it or started testing yet, just from the postings so far I'd say nuhi, you've got another piece of magic happening here. Kudos to you for all the hard work you've put in, and thanks...

Now lemme find that Vista DVD...
The difference between genius and stupidity?
Genius has limits.

#48
m120

m120
  • Member
  • 2 posts
Thanks nuhi! Really makes my day

#49
amigafan

amigafan

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 52 posts
Wow, I've tried Vista in Virtual PC and I hated it. With vLite it's not hard to see why. 200MB of games? 100MB of wallpapers?

Thanks nuhi, another excellent program. Will future versions have any options to make the GUI more like XP, for example getting rid of the search box in the explorer pane?

Edited by amigafan, 21 November 2006 - 05:24 AM.

"I may be drunk, but you are ugly, and in the morning I will be sober."

#50
darksavior

darksavior
  • Member
  • 8 posts
@LeveL: uhm vista runs smooth on 256MB? if you check your taskmanager, vista is using ALL of the ram AND using 200-300MB hdd space for swap. this is the same for 512MB. Someone i know who has 4GB of ram said vista will use around 1GB-1.3GB. It must be caching alot of stuff...i wonder if it can be turned off?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users



How to remove advertisement from MSFN