Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

vLite 0.5 alpha - Vista Lite

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
131 replies to this topic

#51
john0452

john0452

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 19 posts
  • Joined 21-January 05
Great stuff Nuhi, thanks man. :)


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#52
3aces

3aces

    Bass Lover!!! :D

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 535 posts
  • Joined 10-December 05
Nuhi.....you LEGEND...thanks sooooo much for this....:D


Posted Image


#53
bledd

bledd

    msfn is a friend of mine!

  • MSFN Sponsor
  • 1,733 posts
  • Joined 24-March 04
niceone nuhi

you going to get a new subforum for this?

-taking ages to copy source now!

#54
3aces

3aces

    Bass Lover!!! :D

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 535 posts
  • Joined 10-December 05
everytihng removed....install time.....13 mins :thumbup :thumbup

Bugs:

WLM 8.1 - still requires windows mail, otherwise characters used in your nick names, arent displayed properly

look here for details Click

im currently building a new iso.....with mail included....i will report back in about an hour


Posted Image


#55
bledd

bledd

    msfn is a friend of mine!

  • MSFN Sponsor
  • 1,733 posts
  • Joined 24-March 04
can't wait for this to really start kicking off :)

good option (tweak) would be to change the scanning settings for defender, like disabling real-time protection, and creating a weekly/daily scan

having the real-time protection enabled with defender gives you a performance hit

#56
boooggy

boooggy

    MSFN Master

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,347 posts
  • Joined 27-February 05
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
bledd good one......about the tweak ...
that was the first one (windows defender) that was added to removals..... :D

Edited by boooggy, 21 November 2006 - 06:24 AM.


#57
Manju

Manju

    MSMG

  • Member
  • 30 posts
  • Joined 19-August 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Does this vLite Supports Vista RC1

#58
bledd

bledd

    msfn is a friend of mine!

  • MSFN Sponsor
  • 1,733 posts
  • Joined 24-March 04
only works with 5744 and up, RC1 was 5600 i think so no..

yeah defender whilst it can be a pain, its a good effort by ms, they needed to do something to sort out spyware and did a good job imo

but not all of us need its features

#59
Roufneck

Roufneck

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 60 posts
  • Joined 28-January 06

Roufneck, so it didn't report to you that it is read-only, ok, but anyway now you all know, copy the source to the HDD first like in nLite...I'll work on better scan of that in next one.


No, only got the mounting image error.

#60
Lost Soul

Lost Soul

    Snap ... Crackle ... Pop

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,746 posts
  • Joined 12-December 03
definatly good tip bledd i know ill remove it ,,

This is not the end. It is not even the beginning of the end. But, it is, perhaps, the end of the beginning.

- Winston Churchill

#61
bledd

bledd

    msfn is a friend of mine!

  • MSFN Sponsor
  • 1,733 posts
  • Joined 24-March 04
i used vlite on vista RTM, selected the x86 directory in sources, and chose vista ultimate

after doing removals, made the iso, mounted it in daemon tools, used vpc2007beta and told it to capture my vlite drive

had this error before any user interaction..

Posted Image

Attached Files



#62
3aces

3aces

    Bass Lover!!! :D

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 535 posts
  • Joined 10-December 05
ok to report on my WLM issues.....Windows Mail is required.....


no other bugs to report of yet :)


Posted Image


#63
djxspeedy

djxspeedy

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 27 posts
  • Joined 02-June 05
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
can i delte manualy Support and Upgrade folder ?

when i can not delete upgrade, can i delete support ?

need help;) thx

Homepage : http://www.facebook....ogressivedjteam
Facebook : http://www.facebook.com/DJxSpeedy
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+StefanLux/
HearThis.at : https://hearthis.at/progressivedjteam/

 

Mobo: MSI H61M-P31/W8 (MS-7788)
BIOS: AMI 3.6 (UEFI)
CPU: QuadCore Intel Core i5-3570K, 3800 MHz (38 x 100)
RAM: 1x DDR3 8GB
Vid: NVIDIA GeForce GT 620  (1 GB)
SSD: Kingston SSDNow V300 120GB
HDD : Hitachi HUA722010CLA330  (1000 GB, 7200 RPM, SATA-II)
OS: Windows 10 Technical Preview x64 :D :P

 


#64
DigeratiPrime

DigeratiPrime

    MSFN Junkie

  • Patrons
  • 3,550 posts
  • Joined 18-August 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
there are a lot of registry tweaks that can be used in Vista from nLite.
Should we start a topic focusing on Vista compatible registry tweaks?

One little thing I noticed first time using vLite is it behaved weird when my disk ran out of free space, it had an error message but it did not say low on free space, and it kept trying to write to the disk even though there was no free space. Of course I freed up some space, just fyi.
Recommended Software: KeePass | Microsoft ICE | VisualWget | Vitamin D Video |

#65
berrios-zipline

berrios-zipline

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 16 posts
  • Joined 23-October 04

@berrios-zipline
thats normal with this vmware version
i suggest dl vmware 5.5.3, it will install faster and is compatible with vista
otherwise u could add a 2nd cd drive in VM, one with mounted ISO and one with mounted ISO with daemon tools or just place ur DVD in ur real drive



Thanks, I tried mounting a second drive but it didn't work, so I am going to try VMware Workstation like you said. I am sure I will figure it out.

Thanks

RTM

#66
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,088 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

hyde and MagicAndre1981, I appreciate it but it's not yet time for the integration, my primary goal is first removal then the luxury of integration and unnatended.


ok :)
Posted Image

#67
dAbReAkA

dAbReAkA

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 196 posts
  • Joined 11-July 05
i'm still geting the filter error

using vLite on Windows XP..
it doesnt matter if i emulate the iso and point to the drive or copy the files and pointing to the folder.. vLite still provides me with that error..

install the filter manually? where do i get it from?

#68
nuhi

nuhi

    nLite & NTLite human.dll

  • Developer
  • 4,390 posts
  • Joined 25-October 03
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
DigeratiPrime, hehe.
Yeah registry tweaks will be posted regardless of vLite, I'll come by now and then.
Error control is still young so yes please do report such things. Do you maybe remember how much free did you have because I set it to require 8GB, at least for the temp drive...then +ISO hmm

piXelatedEmpire, hm I see the line ok and only on the front page, what is your resolution? And what do you mean several pages, only front page should have that line? Thx

berrios-zipline, sure that progress is one of the top priorities.
Weed is right, in VMWare 5.5.3 it's fixed.

LeveL, if you watch the left size than it's 7,6GB, max vlite is 3.2GB, depends which flavor in 100MB +/-

amigafan, sure, whatever useful gets requested but as I already said it's too early to request features just yet.

3aces, ok

bledd, yeah, defender options would be nice since it's not actually a bad tool even though I liked it more while it was Antispyware.
About your VPC error, are you using unattended xml? Try without it if you do, otherwise I try VPC?

boooggy, hehe yeah

Roufneck, ok now I know why on some site was reported by many that they got mounting error which puzzled me.

dAbReAkA, well did you follow the instructions of that window to install the filter MANAGER from the full XP ?

Thank you all for the support, seems like it is sub-forum worthy, otherwise this will become unreadable in a few days.
http://www.nliteos.com | http://www.ntlite.com
Remove components and customize Windows

#69
bei

bei

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 16 posts
  • Joined 15-April 05
Nuhi, can you add a file for the translation or it's too early ?

#70
bledd

bledd

    msfn is a friend of mine!

  • MSFN Sponsor
  • 1,733 posts
  • Joined 24-March 04
nuhi

i've not edited anything

i copied all files from rtm dvd to C:\vista, then run vlite on it as above, made no manual additions or changes

#71
XPero

XPero

    Father of XPize / Vize

  • Developer
  • 1,912 posts
  • Joined 08-August 04
God exists, and he's Croatian :thumbup

#72
dAbReAkA

dAbReAkA

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 196 posts
  • Joined 11-July 05
"Click OK to browse for a full Windows installation CD"
i seem to have got that wrong.. i decided that it thinks that my files are corrupt or something was missing and wants me to point it to a full (uncorrupted) installation CD..

i think it will work now.. too lazy to restart atm..

Edited by dAbReAkA, 21 November 2006 - 11:59 AM.


#73
drizzt81

drizzt81
  • Member
  • 5 posts
  • Joined 06-February 04
yay. I had wished for a tool like this. Thanks, it looks really sleek. I don't have vista yet, but I will give it a whirl when I do :)

#74
3aces

3aces

    Bass Lover!!! :D

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 535 posts
  • Joined 10-December 05
office 2007 seems to do "stuff" with windows installer, everytime you use it, could be a vlite bug.....not sure


can anyone confirm this??


ok....office 2003 does this as well...so it is a vLite bug....also noticed WLM status change triggers it as well :S

Edited by 3aces, 21 November 2006 - 02:12 PM.


Posted Image


#75
piXelatedEmpire

piXelatedEmpire

    nLiten me, nuhi!

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 306 posts
  • Joined 02-June 05

piXelatedEmpire, hm I see the line ok and only on the front page, what is your resolution? And what do you mean several pages, only front page should have that line? Thx

My apologies it is only on the front page. All that is wrong is Microsoft is spelt Microsofr in the footer

:lol:

Edited by piXelatedEmpire, 21 November 2006 - 05:32 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users