Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account


Photo

Windows PE cannot start

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1
NunyerB

NunyerB

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 27 posts
hi all i get that error
( im not sure if this is the reason) i copied the vista x86 dir contents to a location on my hd (works faster for me) anyhow i select that dir and vlite recognizes and it lets me make my iso just fine.

but when i try to boot from that iso i get this

"Windows PE cannot start because the actual SYSTEMROOT directory (X:\Windows) is different from the configured one (X:\$Windows.~BT\Windows). This can be configured with peimg /targetpath..."

exactly like the first post in this thread
http://www.msfn.org/...php/t81687.html

not sure what to do with all the replies he got cause that is to advanced for me
can someone explain what i need to do so i can install
thanks

forgot you might need this info

the machine im creating the image on is an adm64 x2 4200 running winxp x64 (fully updated)
the image that is created will be for an intel p4 2.8ghz box and it will be running windows ultimate x86 if this works
yep RTM

Edited by NunyerB, 02 December 2006 - 09:23 AM.



How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
nuhi

nuhi

    nLite & vLite human.dll

  • Developer
  • 4,338 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Which Vista versions are you using, I mean is it RTM?
http://www.nliteos.com | http://www.vlite.net
Remove components and customize Windows

#3
NunyerB

NunyerB

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 27 posts

Which Vista versions are you using, I mean is it RTM?

yep RTM

wait i wasnt checking any compenents (i though blank (no green check mark) meant it dont get installed)
maybe that was it

burning iso right now. will let you know if that fixed it?

is it going to be possible to get vista on a 2gig hd?

Edited by NunyerB, 02 December 2006 - 09:34 AM.


#4
Marthax

Marthax

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 572 posts
Ok, so did you get it working? I have the same problem and that thread you referred to doesn't help much either as the topic starter didn't solve his problem either.
"Wisdom outweighs any wealth." - Sophocles

#5
NunyerB

NunyerB

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 27 posts

Ok, so did you get it working? I have the same problem and that thread you referred to doesn't help much either as the topic starter didn't solve his problem either.


nope im still burning

but will post if (checking on all the green arrows) and doing a quick convert to make iso

before, i tried to make both version (quick and the long) but i didnt have and green checks on in the components section

hope this works
wonder what the min install size is for vista??? maybe its giving that error cause i just dont have a hd over 2gigs

maybe the problem is im doing this from winxp x64 and creating an vista x86 image

maybe its because i copied the install files from the dvd to the hd

i not sure

PS
DID NOT WORK
same error

Edited by NunyerB, 02 December 2006 - 09:55 AM.


#6
nuhi

nuhi

    nLite & vLite human.dll

  • Developer
  • 4,338 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Are you all burning with vLite, it may easily be that?
Do you make ISO with it and burn in some other program?
Tried Virtual Machine?
http://www.nliteos.com | http://www.vlite.net
Remove components and customize Windows

#7
NunyerB

NunyerB

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 27 posts

Are you all burning with vLite, it may easily be that?
Do you make ISO with it and burn in some other program?
Tried Virtual Machine?


i make the iso with vlite with "make iso"
i then burn with nero

dont want to install any vm ware unless it there is no way else

#8
bledd

bledd

    msfn is a friend of mine!

  • MSFN Sponsor
  • 1,733 posts
are you using the winbeta aio version?

wont work properly because they change the stucture of the disc

#9
NunyerB

NunyerB

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 27 posts

are you using the winbeta aio version?

wont work properly because they change the stucture of the disc


i have a version that has all the different flavors on one dvd including x86 and x64
is that the problem you think?

#10
Marthax

Marthax

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 572 posts

are you using the winbeta aio version?

wont work properly because they change the stucture of the disc

Hm..no kidding? Well, then it's bad news for me too unless there is another way. :huh:

And no nuhi I'm not burning with vLite, but with PowerISO.

Edited by Marthax, 02 December 2006 - 02:28 PM.

"Wisdom outweighs any wealth." - Sophocles

#11
nuhi

nuhi

    nLite & vLite human.dll

  • Developer
  • 4,338 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Seems we found the cause. I can't help you there...gonna see about the file listing of that dvd from one of you but that's it.
http://www.nliteos.com | http://www.vlite.net
Remove components and customize Windows

#12
NunyerB

NunyerB

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 27 posts

Seems we found the cause. I can't help you there...gonna see about the file listing of that dvd from one of you but that's it.

i think there is a dos command to output dirs and all files in dirs to a txt file but i cant remember how

#13
Marthax

Marthax

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 572 posts
Here it is:

Attached Files

  • Attached File  tree.rtf   10.27KB   56 downloads

"Wisdom outweighs any wealth." - Sophocles

#14
NunyerB

NunyerB

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 27 posts
here is mine with this commonad when i am in the root of my d:\

dir /a/s > 32and64vista.txt

Attached Files



#15
thuun derboy

thuun derboy

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 111 posts
vlite + warez = Posted Image

#16
NunyerB

NunyerB

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 27 posts
ok: other question

what is the smallest anyone has got vista x86 (using vlite) a minimal install if you will.

#17
NunyerB

NunyerB

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 27 posts

Here it is:


how did you get your dir output txt file to look like that?

your looks way nicer (and understandable then mine)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users



How to remove advertisement from MSFN