Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

MSI property

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1
Ramona

Ramona

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 12 posts
  • Joined 20-December 04
How do you find you what properties can be set for an MSI

like for quicktime 7.1.3 it has two properties DESKTOP_SHORTCUTS and QTPROGRAMMENUFOLDERNAME (found in another thread)
so the command line would be
QuickTime.msi /qb DESKTOP_SHORTCUTS=FALSE QTPROGRAMMENUFOLDERNAME=Multimedia\Quicktime
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUXE (NFORCE4 + SiI114)
AMD 55-FX
2X512 OCZ EL Plat. Rev. 2
2 WD 200GB HD on NF SATA non raid
2 WD 40GB on SiI non raid
2 BFG 6800 Ultra OC
----------------------
Plagiarism, the unoriginal sin.


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
Shark007

Shark007

    Repackaging Specialist

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,154 posts
  • Joined 07-January 04

How do you find you what properties can be set for an MSI

Using the free table editor Orca, (get it from my repository) open the MSI.
Scroll down on the left to the table entitled Property,
These are the properties that can be adjusted via the commandline.

You can often guess at what the alternative setting might be, such as,

IAGREE - No in the property table,
most likely can be set on the commandline like this
IAGREE=Yes

or

DESKTOPSHORTCUT - 0 (0 often equals no)
most likely can be set on the commandline like this
DESKTOPSHORTCUT=1 <--- would give you a desktop shortcut.

or, using orca, make the changes directly to the MSI
bypassing the need to set them on the commandline.


shark

When posting about an issue in the codec thread,
please state what Operating System you use.


#3
urie

urie

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 519 posts
  • Joined 30-July 03
@Shark007, you can get Orca - version 3.1.4000.2049 here.
http://www.thomaskoetzing.de/index.php?option=com_docman&task=cat_view&gid=67&Itemid=159


#4
Shark007

Shark007

    Repackaging Specialist

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,154 posts
  • Joined 07-January 04

@Shark007, you can get Orca - version 3.1.4000.2049 here.

Thank you very much for the information, and the URL.
The new file is now available on my repository.

shark

When posting about an issue in the codec thread,
please state what Operating System you use.


#5
Inferi0r

Inferi0r

    Little dude

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 180 posts
  • Joined 28-July 06
Thank you Shark
You are very fast :thumbup

#6
Ramona

Ramona

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 12 posts
  • Joined 20-December 04

Using the free table editor Orca, (get it from my repository) open the MSI.
Scroll down on the left to the table entitled Property,
These are the properties that can be adjusted via the commandline.


That is what thought. Since I do not see a property for license # and product # for quickbooks.msi(2007) I guess I'll have to write a script.

Thanks
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUXE (NFORCE4 + SiI114)
AMD 55-FX
2X512 OCZ EL Plat. Rev. 2
2 WD 200GB HD on NF SATA non raid
2 WD 40GB on SiI non raid
2 BFG 6800 Ultra OC
----------------------
Plagiarism, the unoriginal sin.

#7
ajua

ajua

    Custom Installer Maker

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,261 posts
  • Joined 16-April 05
thanks for the update on orca.

Custom Installers for your unattended needs.


#8
benners

benners

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 693 posts
  • Joined 29-December 03

Using the free table editor Orca, (get it from my repository) open the MSI.
Scroll down on the left to the table entitled Property,
These are the properties that can be adjusted via the commandline.


That is what thought. Since I do not see a property for license # and product # for quickbooks.msi(2007) I guess I'll have to write a script.

Thanks

You shouldn't have to write a script, if you use InstallShield Admin Studio you can goto User Interface - Dialogs and find the dialog that has the input for the license # and product #. It is the Enter Key Code dialog, the properties are QB_LICENSENUM and QB_PRODUCTNUM, so you could run the msi with

msiexec /i "path to quickbooks.msi" QB_LICENSENUM=xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxx QB_PRODUCTNUM=xxx-xxx

and the codes should be inputted for you, not all the property values needed for the install are set in the propertys page. you could also edit the msi file and create a transform file.

I don't know if this is possible with ORCA as I have never used it.
I never let school interfere with my education

#9
Shark007

Shark007

    Repackaging Specialist

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,154 posts
  • Joined 07-January 04

You shouldn't have to write a script, if you use InstallShield Admin Studio ....

AdminStudio 8 Standard $1,999.00 US

AdminStudio 8 Professional $4,999.00 US

AdminStudio 8 Enterprise $8,999.00 US

There is a reason not everyone has access to this program and why i suggest Orca.


shark

When posting about an issue in the codec thread,
please state what Operating System you use.


#10
benners

benners

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 693 posts
  • Joined 29-December 03

You shouldn't have to write a script, if you use InstallShield Admin Studio ....

AdminStudio 8 Standard $1,999.00 US

AdminStudio 8 Professional $4,999.00 US

AdminStudio 8 Enterprise $8,999.00 US

There is a reason not everyone has access to this program and why i suggest Orca.


shark

True, which is why I gave him access to my company's Standard version by giving him the property values, my post wasn't meant to be cocky just informative, no need to be snappy </interest>
I never let school interfere with my education

#11
ajua

ajua

    Custom Installer Maker

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,261 posts
  • Joined 16-April 05
orca is for faster editing if you know what you're doing. a good editor is Installer Design Studio. i use it at work and has great functionality.

Custom Installers for your unattended needs.


#12
Ramona

Ramona

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 12 posts
  • Joined 20-December 04
Thanks everyone for your help. I was able to set the QB_LICENSENUM and QB_PRODUCTNUM fields as well as INSTALLDESKTOPICONS and CKBOX_GDS but it still will not install silently and my assumption is because it is not accepting the license agreement. I've tried setting the AgreeToLicense property by setting it to Yes via command line and also saving it in the property field but none the less it always defaults to no. I can check this by running setup without the /qb option and just stepping through the dialogs to see what has been set.

Again thanks,
Ray

Edited by Ramona, 12 January 2007 - 10:21 AM.

ASUS A8N-SLI DELUXE (NFORCE4 + SiI114)
AMD 55-FX
2X512 OCZ EL Plat. Rev. 2
2 WD 200GB HD on NF SATA non raid
2 WD 40GB on SiI non raid
2 BFG 6800 Ultra OC
----------------------
Plagiarism, the unoriginal sin.

#13
ajua

ajua

    Custom Installer Maker

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,261 posts
  • Joined 16-April 05
seems kinda obviuos but did you used the /qn or /qb switches? normally all setups auto agree to license terms when using silent swtiches.

Custom Installers for your unattended needs.


#14
Sanjay

Sanjay

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 273 posts
  • Joined 13-August 04
@Shark007

The MD5 = f60bafc2988d96b6c101f54864ea3797 mentioned at Shark's file Repository does not match the linked file there.

#15
Shark007

Shark007

    Repackaging Specialist

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,154 posts
  • Joined 07-January 04

@Shark007

The MD5 = f60bafc2988d96b6c101f54864ea3797 mentioned at Shark's file Repository does not match the linked file there.



Thanks for the info... MD5 corrected to f47c77eb9373a3c757e53f9ef33833b1


shark

When posting about an issue in the codec thread,
please state what Operating System you use.


#16
Ramona

Ramona

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 12 posts
  • Joined 20-December 04
Ok it took the AgreeToLicense property. For some reason it will not in my VMware test environment. Though even with the AgreeToLicense property set, installing via /qb does not work. With /qb it copies 2,410 files. If I install manually, mind you all properties are set all I have to do is click next next next next install, it copies 2,823 files. I guess I'll stick to my script.

#17
svgusta

svgusta

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 12 posts
  • Joined 09-January 04
Another way of setting properties on an msi, more intuitive than Orca.

This site also has some other small msi tools....

http://www.cornerhouse.ca/en/msi.html

http://www.cornerhou...iproperties.zip

Have a nice day..!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users