Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account


Photo

Help Recognising All My RAM

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1
ANT666_2

ANT666_2
  • Member
  • 1 posts
Hi
I have 6gb of ram instaled and i am only able to use 2gb
I have
2x amd optiron x64
6gb ram
A 64x motherboard ... I cannot remember the chipset name

All 6gb is recognised by bios but not windows

I havent a clue what to do my mate says pae wont work as i have amd processors but i think different, there has to be a way i just cant find it.

So any help will be appeciated

Cheers
Ant

Edited by gamehead200, 11 February 2007 - 06:05 PM.
fixed capitalizations



How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
gamehead200

gamehead200

    SEARCH!!! SEARCH!!!

  • Super Moderator
  • 7,039 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Please refrain from using CAPITALIZATIONS in the topic title or when participating in threads because they will not attract attention - instead it will annoy many of MSFN's members.

Fixed.

#3
Jeremy

Jeremy

    Casual Poster

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,473 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
http://www.msfn.org/...showtopic=92568

#4
bonestonne

bonestonne

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 864 posts
uhh, yea, about the chipset, if its important, you may thing about actually opening the case and finding out what its called. 6GB of ram, thats got to be one intense board...is it all compatible? also, what kind of RAM is it?

New Machine:
|Dual Intel Xeon E5-2620--Xigmatek SD1283 DK-II x2|Asus Z9PA-D8--HR-55 IFX|Intel 530 Series 240GB SSD SATA3|32gb DDR3-1600 ECC RDIMM|WD Blue 640GB SATA2 x2|Apple Slim Keyboard|Apple Mighty Mouse|nVidia GTX660ti 2GB|Antec HCG-750|NZXT Source 210 Elite|M-Audio ProFire 2626|Art TubeOpto8 with Smooth Plate Tube Swap|Avid Artist Mix x2|Acer S211 HL-BD x2|

Old Machine:
||Core 2 Quad Q9400||Scythe Ninja||MSI Neo P45||Thermalright HR-05||M-Audio ProFire 2626||Cooler Master Elite 330||
||Apple Mighty Mouse||150GB WD Raptor HDD||640GB WD Blue||HL DVD+/-RW||nVidia GTX260||
||8GB DDR2-800 Dual Channel||Corsair 400CW PSU||Dell basic USB KB||150GB WD Raptor||2x 22" LCD||
||Boston Acoustic mains + Creative sub||Innovation Cooling Diamond 7 TIM||


#5
nmX.Memnoch

nmX.Memnoch

    MSFN Master

  • Patrons
  • 2,086 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Yeah, specifics of the hardware would definitely be helpful. Also, are you running 32-bit or 64-bit WinXP?

PAE will work with AMD processors, but 32-bit WinXP still won't "see" anymore than 4GB.

#6
spidercop

spidercop

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 50 posts
i think if u look on the web u wil find that windows xp cannot adres more then 2gig of ram so sry mate cant use 6gig of ram on win xp but vista can work with it
I can't sleep because I'm depressed but I'm depressed beacause I can't sleep.

#7
cluberti

cluberti

    Gustatus similis pullus

  • Supervisor
  • 11,250 posts
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

i think if u look on the web u wil find that windows xp cannot adres more then 2gig of ram so sry mate cant use 6gig of ram on win xp but vista can work with it

Please read the "Windows Internals, 4th Edition" book and this post before saying things like that - it's just plain wrong.
MCTS Windows Internals, MCITP Server 2008 EA, MCTS MDT/BDD, MCSE/MCSA Server 2003, Server 2012, Windows 8
--------------------
Please read the rules before posting!
Please consider donating to MSFN to keep it up and running!

#8
sven

sven

    iPod therefore iHappy

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 979 posts
Check the post listed by Jeremy. Most likely, you're using a 32 bit version of windows, which does not allow more then 4 gigs of memory. i would suggest upgrading to a 64 bit operating system (either windows xp 64 or vista 64), because this will allow you to use all your ram. on the other hand, you might encounter problems with your programs if they don't work in 64 bit. it's a gamble you might have to take to use all your ram.
Posted Image

#9
vertol

vertol

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 20 posts
Why ? is what I want to no .Thats crazy even considering it ? Specially with XP!.

#10
cluberti

cluberti

    Gustatus similis pullus

  • Supervisor
  • 11,250 posts
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Why... what?
MCTS Windows Internals, MCITP Server 2008 EA, MCTS MDT/BDD, MCSE/MCSA Server 2003, Server 2012, Windows 8
--------------------
Please read the rules before posting!
Please consider donating to MSFN to keep it up and running!

#11
tech_boy

tech_boy

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 43 posts
thats a bit crazy, why doesnt XP allow more than 2gb ram?

#12
cluberti

cluberti

    Gustatus similis pullus

  • Supervisor
  • 11,250 posts
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

thats a bit crazy, why doesnt XP allow more than 2gb ram?

It does. The RAM limit is 4GB, not 2GB.
MCTS Windows Internals, MCITP Server 2008 EA, MCTS MDT/BDD, MCSE/MCSA Server 2003, Server 2012, Windows 8
--------------------
Please read the rules before posting!
Please consider donating to MSFN to keep it up and running!

#13
tech_boy

tech_boy

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 43 posts

thats a bit crazy, why doesnt XP allow more than 2gb ram?

It does. The RAM limit is 4GB, not 2GB.


whoopski... my bad! appologies

#14
cluberti

cluberti

    Gustatus similis pullus

  • Supervisor
  • 11,250 posts
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
:)
MCTS Windows Internals, MCITP Server 2008 EA, MCTS MDT/BDD, MCSE/MCSA Server 2003, Server 2012, Windows 8
--------------------
Please read the rules before posting!
Please consider donating to MSFN to keep it up and running!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users



How to remove advertisement from MSFN