Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

Super-Disc: Multi-Boot Project CD/DVD Using ISOLINUX

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
290 replies to this topic

#26
kof94

kof94

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 433 posts
  • Joined 28-November 05

I forget the names, but there were a couple of utils for unattended Windows configuring and scripting I looked at and dismissed a long time ago, prob here on MSFN. But they went the XML route for simple config files (as opposed to INI files) or cooked their own wimpy scripting lang.


Back in the light :) .

Actually there's a pretty simple reason for that: Very few manufacturers make their drivers so they can be read easily or compatible, often times building their driver trees (all the files and infs) in such a nonstandard way that sometimes they NEED their own installer apps to get them to work. What fun, eh?


Txtmode to GUI mode is the main issue. Windows recognise the correct Silicon Image drivers for formating and copying files in txtmode but it all goes tits up after the first reboot. Windows decides it doesn't actually like the drivers anymore and tries to install some other random driver instead then BSOD. It's a known issue with the MassStorage DP. I'm happy to live without them so-long-as a have a floppy drive.

No thanx. I've already got Python in BartPE. I just need to spend a weekend and write the code !

Will look into the UBCD4WIN forum for that driver pack. BTW, have you looked into WinBuilder at all ? Jet


No, I've only ever used ERD and UBCD4Win. What's Python about?

Which tool is that?


I'll try to find a link for you.

Edit: search for "XPSetupLauncher" on this page There isn't a download or link so it must be a member contribution.

Edited by kof94, 22 March 2007 - 06:12 PM.



How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#27
jetman

jetman

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 172 posts
  • Joined 05-April 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

<snip>

Will look into the UBCD4WIN forum for that driver pack. BTW, have you looked into WinBuilder at all ? Jet


No, I've only ever used ERD and UBCD4Win. What's Python about?

<snip>


I'm surprised you haven't already heard of it. It's one of the Ps in the LAMP (ie. Perl, PHP, or Python) stack. Totally free, avail on all major platforms, used for big and small programming. GOOGLE and Yahoo even use it as part of the internal infrastructure of their web app systems. Named for the UK comedy tropue....

#28
google44

google44

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 18 posts
  • Joined 19-April 07
Hi, jetman how can I change position of the menus ? I want to use a custom position, it is possible ? Thank you.

#29
kof94

kof94

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 433 posts
  • Joined 28-November 05
You need to mess about with the margins and the size of the display area. It's a bit of a pain really because each setting effects the other.

I did manage to align everything to the left so that I could have a pic running down the right hand side but that's about as creative as you can get. It isn't exactly inspiring but is the "simple menu system" after all.

#30
google44

google44

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 18 posts
  • Joined 19-April 07

You need to mess about with the margins and the size of the display area. It's a bit of a pain really because each setting effects the other.

I did manage to align everything to the left so that I could have a pic running down the right hand side but that's about as creative as you can get. It isn't exactly inspiring but is the "simple menu system" after all.

Can you give me a short example ? Thank you.

Edited by google44, 20 April 2007 - 12:40 AM.


#31
kof94

kof94

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 433 posts
  • Joined 28-November 05
To be honest your better off reading the README.menu file. It's a text file from the syslinux package and it explains it all quite well!

You can download it here (you want syslinux-3.36.zip) and you can read some of it here.

The main values you are interested in are MENU width and MENU margin and possibly MENU rows .

If you get stuck post back.

Edited by kof94, 20 April 2007 - 03:51 AM.


#32
jetman

jetman

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 172 posts
  • Joined 05-April 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

To be honest your better off reading the README.menu file. It's a text file from the syslinux package and it explains it all quite well!

You can download it here (you want syslinux-3.36.zip) and you can read some of it here.

The main values you are interested in are MENU width and MENU margin and possibly MENU rows .

If you get stuck post back.


Sir Kof: I gave up after a while. Change one thing, then it moves in an unexpected direction or amount. Bah ! Let it be a little off-center ! Real men don't need centered menus anyway ! :P

@google44: Seriously, I think the positioning code is a bit buggy. I'd get a later version of SYSLINUX than the one my buddy Kof94 mentioned. I'm using 3.50-pre4. He's (ie. SYSLINUX' author) is a wee slow in releasing code. The Freshmeat page for the proj hasn't been updated in months, but the latest-greatest module is available at the Kernel.org link found on the SYSLINUX Downloads page....Jet

#33
google44

google44

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 18 posts
  • Joined 19-April 07
I can set height and margin of the menu from the left or right but what about top margin ?

Edit: I just found out why is so difficult to center the menu. I don't think menu positioning code is buggy, the problem is with the MENU MARGIN setting which is working a bit ankward, at least.
MENU MARGIN and MENU WIDTH depends on each other for menu's to be in center of the screen. That is because when you set margin , the entire menu is not moved from left to right preserving menu width, only the left margin of the menu is moved to the right. So when you set MENU MARGIN 10, the right margin of the menu remains at the same position, only the left margin moves 10 points from left margin of the screen. So, of course, this affects width of the menu and because of that is very confusing.

Edited by google44, 21 April 2007 - 04:15 AM.


#34
google44

google44

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 18 posts
  • Joined 19-April 07
This is driving me crazy I just couldn't boot anything. All my files and images are in ISOLINUX folder. I try it to boot like that:

LABEL sysresccd2
MENU LABEL ^2 Docmem
KERNEL /isolinux/memdisk
APPEND initrd=/isolinux/docmem.img


If i don't use graphical user interface, just text, is working fine but when I add vesamenu.c32 and chain.c32 to have a graphical interface it's just not working anymore, nothing happen when I want to run it.
What i'm doing wrong here because it's clear that all the files are in the right place ?

#35
kof94

kof94

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 433 posts
  • Joined 28-November 05

I can set height and margin of the menu from the left or right but what about top margin ?

Edit: I just found out why is so difficult to center the menu. I don't think menu positioning code is buggy, the problem is with the MENU MARGIN setting which is working a bit ankward, at least.
MENU MARGIN and MENU WIDTH depends on each other for menu's to be in center of the screen. That is because when you set margin , the entire menu is not moved from left to right preserving menu width, only the left margin of the menu is moved to the right. So when you set MENU MARGIN 10, the right margin of the menu remains at the same position, only the left margin moves 10 points from left margin of the screen. So, of course, this affects width of the menu and because of that is very confusing.


Hate to tell you "I told you so" but... :whistle:

It's a bit of a pain really because each setting effects the other.


And as always the right honorable gentleman jetman continues to be a bastion for common sense. :D

Sir Kof: I gave up after a while. Change one thing, then it moves in an unexpected direction or amount. Bah ! Let it be a little off-center ! Real men don't need centered menus anyway !


Next topic:

This is driving me crazy I just couldn't boot anything. All my files and images are in ISOLINUX folder. I try it to boot like that:

LABEL sysresccd2
MENU LABEL ^2 Docmem
KERNEL /isolinux/memdisk
APPEND initrd=/isolinux/docmem.img


If i don't use graphical user interface, just text, is working fine but when I add vesamenu.c32 and chain.c32 to have a graphical interface it's just not working anymore, nothing happen when I want to run it.
What i'm doing wrong here because it's clear that all the files are in the right place ?


First up you don't need to add the isolinux folder location because you're already in it and you don't move from it. So if all your boot files are in the isolinux folder including all modules i.e. memdisk then your command should look like this:

KERNEL memdisk
APPEND initrd=docmem.img

Incidentally, Docmem plainly won't work via memdisk and I haven't found a viable solution that works properly yet. IMO memtest86+ does a good enough job, even if it is slow.

As for vesamenu not working, could you post your complete config files.

-kof94

Edited by kof94, 21 April 2007 - 09:12 AM.


#36
google44

google44

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 18 posts
  • Joined 19-April 07
Below is the complete isolinux folder used as a pebuilder plugin. From the archive is missing setup98.img and splash.png image. With mkisofs4isolinux.cmd I make the iso image after i build it with pebuilder. Everything is working fine, isolinux graphical interface is booting, but when i select "Test" and press "enter" nothing happen
Attached File  isolinux.rar   77.91KB   119 downloads
Here is what's inside pebuilder.iso after iso creation:
Posted Image

So I don't understand why setup98.img is not launching because everything seems to be ok.

#37
kof94

kof94

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 433 posts
  • Joined 28-November 05
Sorry buddy I'm lost. When I boot my AIO DVD I boot straight to isolinux, I'm not quite sure what your trying to do here!

Are you trying to boot isolinux from a PE environment or am I missing something?

Could you also provide a link the full size image of your folder setup as well.

#38
google44

google44

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 18 posts
  • Joined 19-April 07
There is nothing really special here, I just create an isolinux plugin for pebuilder. I boot also straight to isolinux there is absolutely no difference, except the two other folders which don't mater.

#39
kof94

kof94

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 433 posts
  • Joined 28-November 05
Ok, fair enough.

I take it "Test" is a label for an app you want to boot, are you completely sure your commands are correct.

For example:

- You don't have two identical labels in your config file
- All your files conform to 8.3 standard
- You have the correct locations set e.g. /menus/main.cfg looks for a folder in the root or the disc called menus menus/main.cfg looks for the menus folder in the isolinux dir.

I know I might be asking silly questions here but simple things can really mess things up.

If your really not sure post your isolinux.cfg and any other config files your having troubles with and I'll take a look.

#40
google44

google44

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 18 posts
  • Joined 19-April 07
This is isolinux.cfg file:
DEFAULT /vesamenu.c32
PROMPT 1
TIMEOUT 300


MENU BACKGROUND /splash.png
MENU TITLE Test

								   
MENU COLOR title		1;36;44	#ff0000ff   #00000000   std
								
MENU COLOR unsel		37;44	  #ff0000ff   #00000000   std
							   
MENU COLOR sel		  7;37;40	#c0ffffff   #ff000000   std
								   
MENU COLOR hotkey	   1;37;44	#ffff0000   #00000000   std
								 
MENU COLOR hotsel	   1;7;37;40  #ff00ff00   #ff000000   all



LABEL test
MENU LABEL ^test
KERNEL memdisk
APPEND initrd=setup98.img

This is iso file:
Posted Image

This is the isolinux folder:
Posted Image

and this is the cmd file for building the iso:
@ECHO OFF
ECHO Starting @ (%TIME%) ....
SET _VNBR_=01
SET _ROOT_=C:\pebuilder3110a\plugin
SET CDTITLE="SUPERDISC-%_VNBR_%"
SET CDFILENAME="%_ROOT_%%CDTITLE%.ISO"
C:\pebuilder3110a\mkisofs.exe -N -V %CDTITLE% -b isolinux.bin -d -iso-level 4 -no-emul-boot -boot-load-size 4 -boot-info-table -o "c:\pebuilder.iso" "C:\pebuilder3110a\plugin\isolinux"

I don't understand why it's not working, everything is booting fine but when I try to run "test" item , nothing.


There are no other configuration files that could interfere so..

Edited by google44, 21 April 2007 - 03:35 PM.


#41
kof94

kof94

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 433 posts
  • Joined 28-November 05
Visual communication saves the day, I think.

Create a folder at the root of your disc called isolinux, put everything in it then boot this config, then tell me if it works.

DEFAULT vesamenu.c32
PROMPT 0
TIMEOUT 300

MENU BACKGROUND splash.png
MENU TITLE Test

MENU COLOR title 1;36;44 #ff0000ff #00000000 std
MENU COLOR unsel 37;44 #ff0000ff #00000000 std
MENU COLOR sel 7;37;40 #c0ffffff #ff000000 std
MENU COLOR hotkey 1;37;44 #ffff0000 #00000000 std
MENU COLOR hotsel 1;7;37;40 #ff00ff00 #ff000000 all

LABEL test
MENU LABEL ^test
KERNEL memdisk
APPEND initrd=setup98.img

I know... I've only made two changes and I know... you can have everything at the root of the disc but please just indulge me.

EDIT: Sorry I made a few more changes!
EDIT: And again. Avoid using tab!

Edited by kof94, 21 April 2007 - 03:55 PM.


#42
google44

google44

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 18 posts
  • Joined 19-April 07
it's the same thing but if I change it to something like that it works (instead of default vesamenu.c32 i change it to default test):
DEFAULT test
PROMPT 0
TIMEOUT 300

MENU BACKGROUND splash.png
MENU TITLE Test

MENU COLOR title 1;36;44 #ff0000ff #00000000 std
MENU COLOR unsel 37;44 #ff0000ff #00000000 std
MENU COLOR sel 7;37;40 #c0ffffff #ff000000 std
MENU COLOR hotkey 1;37;44 #ffff0000 #00000000 std
MENU COLOR hotsel 1;7;37;40 #ff00ff00 #ff000000 all

LABEL test
MENU LABEL ^test
KERNEL memdisk
APPEND initrd=setup98.img

setup98.img is booted directly so the menu is ok I guess. I think I am missing something here.

Edited by google44, 21 April 2007 - 04:06 PM.


#43
kof94

kof94

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 433 posts
  • Joined 28-November 05
I just built a test build using just isolinux.cfg.

isolinux.cfg:

PROMPT 0

DEFAULT vesamenu.c32

MENU MARGIN 0
MENU ROWS 19
MENU TABMSGROW 24
MENU CMDLINEROW 24
MENU TIMEOUTROW 24
MENU BACKGROUND backgrd.png

MENU COLOR border		37;44 #00000000 #00000000 none
MENU COLOR title		 37;44 #ffffffff #00000000 std
MENU COLOR unsel		 37;44 #80ffffff #00000000 std
MENU COLOR sel		   34;47 #ffffffff #10ffffff std
MENU COLOR scrollbar	 37;44 #80ffffff #00000000 std
MENU COLOR tabmsg		30;40 #00000000 #00000000 none
MENU COLOR cmdline	   37;40 #80ffffff #00000000 std
MENU COLOR cmdmark		 37;40 #f0d60000 #00000000 std
MENU COLOR timeout_msg   37;40 #ffffffff #00000000 std
MENU COLOR timeout	   31;40 #f0d60000 #00000000 std

MENU TITLE The First .img I saw!

LABEL seatools
MENU LABEL Seatools 1.09 (Seagate)
KERNEL memdisk
APPEND initrd=seatools.igz

Contents of isolinux folder:

isolinux.cfg
memdisk
vesamenu.c32
seatools.igz
backgrd.png
chain.c32
isolinux.bin

All works A-OK.

I'm not quite sure where your going wrong to be honest.

#44
google44

google44

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 18 posts
  • Joined 19-April 07
I don't know what's the problem, it just don't work in graphical mode. It works ok only in text mode.

#45
jetman

jetman

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 172 posts
  • Joined 05-April 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

There is nothing really special here, I just create an isolinux plugin for pebuilder. I boot also straight to isolinux there is absolutely no difference, except the two other folders which don't mater.


NO ! Incorrect. ISOLINUX is just a loader, a facilitator to get your CD-based systems started. It's just like GURB, BCDW, or CDSHELL. I've been using BartPE for years and no way would I ever do an ISOLINUX plugin.

ISOLINUX+GRUB+CDSHELL+whatever start bef any CD-based app/system and exist solely for that purpose. Do as you will with your computer, but you've missed the point of the exercise....Jet

#46
jetman

jetman

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 172 posts
  • Joined 05-April 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
What's the problem with using the explicit full path of the files ? As in:

LABEL memtest86
MENU LABEL ^Memtest86 (RAM Diagnostic)
KERNEL /boot/isolinux/memtest86

LABEL pmagic
MENU LABEL Partition Ma^gic 8
KERNEL /boot/isolinux/memdisk
APPEND initrd=/FLPYS/PQPM8.IMA

LABEL chntpw
MENU LABEL ^Change NT/2K/XP/2K3 Passwords
KERNEL /boot/isolinux/memdisk
APPEND initrd=/FLPYS/chntpw.bin

Costs nothing and eliminates ambiguity. The fact that VESAMENU works and the text menu system doesn't suggests that they mite have been written by different people and therefore behave ever so differently. That one would use a different directory layout is clearly discretionary, but using partial pathnames is not....Jet

#47
jetman

jetman

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 172 posts
  • Joined 05-April 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
My SuperDisc conitnues to evolve, but when demonstrating the current incarnation, something jumped and bit me in the arse, so I thought I'd share:

Posted Image

Never ever forget the boot-info-table option when building your CD/DVD. The image above is a DVD I made a week ago and works fine under VMWare and my two home PCs. When I tried to demo it at my old job, no image, no boot, just a message I hadn't seen in months:

ISOLINUX Image checksum error.  Sorry.

I use exactly the same layout as illustrated at the top of the thread. But I don't use MKISOFS, I prefer ULTRAISO, so that the files can be stored all over my hdrive. Unfortunately, this is a flaw of the GUI approach. Using a cmd-line ISO maker, it's hard to overlook something like that, esp if you're making ISOs via a script w/ everything spelled out. But with a GUI program, you mite miss a single menu option. So in overlooking something, it's possible that the disc will pass okay thru a couple of test PCs, and fail when you need it.

Don't assume, verify....Jet

#48
kof94

kof94

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 433 posts
  • Joined 28-November 05

There is nothing really special here, I just create an isolinux plugin for pebuilder. I boot also straight to isolinux there is absolutely no difference, except the two other folders which don't mater.


NO ! Incorrect. ISOLINUX is just a loader, a facilitator to get your CD-based systems started. It's just like GURB, BCDW, or CDSHELL. I've been using BartPE for years and no way would I ever do an ISOLINUX plugin.

ISOLINUX+GRUB+CDSHELL+whatever start bef any CD-based app/system and exist solely for that purpose. Do as you will with your computer, but you've missed the point of the exercise....Jet


I thought there was something a miss.

What's the problem with using the explicit full path of the files ?
...
Costs nothing and eliminates ambiguity. The fact that VESAMENU works and the text menu system doesn't suggests that they mite have been written by different people and therefore behave ever so differently. That one would use a different directory layout is clearly discretionary, but using partial pathnames is not....Jet


Fair enough, can't hurt but when you boot isolinux you are rooted in that location and effectively call files from other locations. So if all your files are located with isolinux.bin you don't really need the full paths.

The only thing that puzzles me is google44 has decided to put all the files at the root of the disc instead of one of the folder locations. I wondered if this could cause a problem because a path like this KERNEL /memdisk is then identical to this KERNEL memdisk.

...
Never ever forget the boot-info-table option when building your CD/DVD. The image above is a DVD I made a week ago and works fine under VMWare and my two home PCs. When I tried to demo it at my old job, no image, no boot, just a message I hadn't seen in months:
...


I have to say CDImage as never failed me and I've been using the same commands of eighteen months now. I would like to use mkisofs but there are just far too many switches for me to work out whats best for all concerned.

And I nearly forgot... THE SUPER-MEGA-GLOBAL-GALACTIC-DESTROYER-OF-WORLDS :huh: . Now your scaring me :lol:

Edited by kof94, 22 April 2007 - 02:51 AM.


#49
google44

google44

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 18 posts
  • Joined 19-April 07
I don't know why but now is working. The folder structure is something like this:
superdisk
---boot
----isolinux
The isolinux.cfg:
DEFAULT /boot/isolinux/vesamenu.c32
PROMPT 0
TIMEOUT 300
TOTALTIMEOUT 450
####
MENU BACKGROUND /boot/isolinux/splash.png
MENU TITLE Super-Disc  **  09Mar07 Edition
####
####  The 1st byte of the fgnd color is brightness.
####									blue
MENU COLOR title		1;36;44	#ff0000ff   #00000000   std
####									blue
MENU COLOR unsel		37;44	  #ff0000ff   #00000000   std
####								   white 
MENU COLOR sel		  7;37;40	#c0ffffff   #ff000000   std
####									 red
MENU COLOR hotkey	   1;37;44	#ffff0000   #00000000   std
####								   green
MENU COLOR hotsel	   1;7;37;40  #ff00ff00   #ff000000   all
####

LABEL test
MENU LABEL ^Dban
KERNEL /boot/isolinux/dban.ima
APPEND initrd=dban.ima
In isolinux folder there are all the files and some image file for testing. I use cdimage gui for iso creation and now is working fine. I have to use some special parameters with cdimage for iso creation or not ? I just choose root as "superdisk" folder and isolinux.bin as the boot image then start image creation without any other settings.

Thank you jetman and kof94 for your help, without you I think I couldn't have done it. When I get stuck somewhere I will ask for help.

#50
google44

google44

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 18 posts
  • Joined 19-April 07
I have one question, it is possible to display help information when I select a menu item ?

Edit: Solved, I was using an older version.

Edited by google44, 22 April 2007 - 08:54 AM.





2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users