Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account


Photo

Vista unattended Guide

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
288 replies to this topic

#26
shampoo

shampoo

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 11 posts
Hi,

first off al i want to say it a great guide, it really worked for me

but theres a but

when i need to select the hd to install vista on its says that it cant

it say that it cant install windows on the selcted location, with an error code Error 0x80300001.

anybody can help, do i need to change my autounattended or something? the hd is good that is not the problem


many thanx

Edited by shampoo, 06 April 2007 - 03:53 AM.



How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#27
maxXPsoft

maxXPsoft

    MSFN Master

  • Developer
  • 2,888 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
0x80300001 REMOTE_ACCESS 0x0001 IMA_RESULT_SERVICE_NOT_SUPPORTED
Citrix® MetaFrame XPâ„¢ for Windows with Feature Release 2
Thats the only thing comes up on Google. Have no clue what that Metaframe stuff is but theres a pdf

http://support.citri..... External.pdf

Edited by maxXPsoft, 06 April 2007 - 06:42 AM.

Download ++> Windows 7 + 8 Unattended DVD + App Installer + Services Disabler + Load All Button + XML Creator
Jump2Reg - Registry: - Oct 4, 2013 - Version 3.0.4 - 98, ME, NT, 2K, XP, VISTA, Seven, Windows 8+ and 32 or 64 bit

XP Unattended CD/DVD creator - Version 4.1.7
Sample xml + Setupcomplete + Add Right click .wim Windows 7 or Windows 8/8.1

#28
shampoo

shampoo

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 11 posts
mmmh

i dont know what that is and i think it doesnt have anything to do with it

but thanks for your time anyway

Edited by shampoo, 06 April 2007 - 07:14 AM.


#29
FireGeier

FireGeier

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 405 posts
Do you use an empty HD?

What are you doing during Disc Configuration exactly?

How many HDs you've inside your system? Could you please post your actual Autounattend.xml, too? Without Product Key certainly.

Regards,
Martin

Edited by FireGeier, 07 April 2007 - 05:57 AM.


#30
FireGeier

FireGeier

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 405 posts
Hello!

I've updated the offline_update.cmd of VU Batch Modules. It was failing on English based OS and may be on other languages, too.

I've changed it, that it will now working for English OS by default but you may need to adjust it for other languages.

Check out here inside offline_update.cmd to find out more about.

Regards,
Martin

#31
sweethip

sweethip
  • Member
  • 7 posts
fire, great site....but its seems its too slow, for example it loads but i it gets delayed on when i scroll...is anyone else having these problems

#32
FireGeier

FireGeier

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 405 posts
Hello sweethip!

I'm not a to well HTML programmer, so it could be that this site gives you some problems depending on system an browser you're using.

What OS and which browser you're using?

Regards,
Martin

Edited by FireGeier, 08 April 2007 - 09:53 AM.


#33
sweethip

sweethip
  • Member
  • 7 posts
Martin,
Im using Vista ultimate with IE7

It could be that the images are causing the problem...

Edited by sweethip, 07 April 2007 - 08:13 PM.


#34
maxXPsoft

maxXPsoft

    MSFN Master

  • Developer
  • 2,888 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
I have same problem with XP and IE7 so it looks to be IE7 cause have no problems with Firefox 2.0
Download ++> Windows 7 + 8 Unattended DVD + App Installer + Services Disabler + Load All Button + XML Creator
Jump2Reg - Registry: - Oct 4, 2013 - Version 3.0.4 - 98, ME, NT, 2K, XP, VISTA, Seven, Windows 8+ and 32 or 64 bit

XP Unattended CD/DVD creator - Version 4.1.7
Sample xml + Setupcomplete + Add Right click .wim Windows 7 or Windows 8/8.1

#35
airmr

airmr

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 81 posts
Hi,

i did a complete new unattended DVD and it worked like a charm.
Seemes tio be my Version i made with vLite that causes the trouble with the unattended.xml file.

Yeah really nice guide here, thnx for this.
Honk if your Jesus!!!

Most times its just the Netwok Cable.
The pitty is, that you reinstalled and configured for hours before you tested it.

#36
FireGeier

FireGeier

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 405 posts
Thank you very much for the feedback guys!

I will work over the layout than during week and will switch from table based layout to full CSS layout. That should make it faster.

Regards,
Martin

#37
MarcJ

MarcJ

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 33 posts

I have same problem with XP and IE7 so it looks to be IE7 cause have no problems with Firefox 2.0


It's the background image with all of the grey lines. :)

#38
FireGeier

FireGeier

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 405 posts

I have same problem with XP and IE7 so it looks to be IE7 cause have no problems with Firefox 2.0


It's the background image with all of the grey lines. :)


Well... the background image is an image with 2 pix only and will be repeated. But I will have a look at it.

Thanks,
Martin

EDIT:
I think, I've fixed it. Changed the file format from png to gif. Did not know, that IE still has problems to "work" with png files. Seems to work faster now.

Edited by FireGeier, 09 April 2007 - 11:10 AM.


#39
sp00f

sp00f

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 733 posts

fire, great site....but its seems its too slow, for example it loads but i it gets delayed on when i scroll...is anyone else having these problems

Yep same here, the guide is awesome, but scrolling is a problem.

Seems fixed now

Edited by sp00f, 09 April 2007 - 11:05 PM.


#40
shampoo

shampoo

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 11 posts
Martin,

i use a Maxtor DiamondMax 10 200 GB an its empty, but i can make partition or format it in the screen but no install

here my xml file
 
  <?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?> 
- <unattend xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:unattend">
- <servicing>
- <package action="configure">
<assemblyIdentity name="Microsoft-Windows-HomePremiumEdition" version="6.0.6000.16386" processorArchitecture="x86" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="" />
</package>
</servicing>
- <settings pass="windowsPE">
- <component name="Microsoft-Windows-International-Core-WinPE" processorArchitecture="x86" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.micro...fig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/20...hema-instance">
- <SetupUILanguage>
<UILanguage>nl-NL</UILanguage>
</SetupUILanguage>
<UserLocale>nl-NL</UserLocale>
<UILanguage>nl-NL</UILanguage>
<SystemLocale>nl-NL</SystemLocale>
<InputLocale />
</component>
- <component name="Microsoft-Windows-Setup" processorArchitecture="x86" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.micro...fig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/20...hema-instance">
- <UserData>
- <ProductKey>
<Key>xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx</Key>
<WillShowUI>OnError</WillShowUI>
</ProductKey>
<Organization>VelzArt</Organization>
<FullName>VelzArt</FullName>
<AcceptEula>true</AcceptEula>
</UserData>
- <Display>
<ColorDepth>32</ColorDepth>
<HorizontalResolution>1024</HorizontalResolution>
<VerticalResolution>768</VerticalResolution>
</Display>
- <ImageInstall>
- <OSImage>
- <InstallFrom>
- <MetaData wcm:action="add">
<Value>Windows Vista Ultimate</Value>
<Key>Windows Vista Business</Key>
</MetaData>
<Path>D:\VISTADVD\sources\install.wim</Path>
- <MetaData wcm:action="add">
<Value>Windows Home Premium</Value>
<Key>1</Key>
</MetaData>
</InstallFrom>
<InstallToAvailablePartition>false</InstallToAvailablePartition>
<WillShowUI>OnError</WillShowUI>
</OSImage>
</ImageInstall>
- <DiskConfiguration>
- <Disk wcm:action="add">
- <CreatePartitions>
- <CreatePartition wcm:action="add">
<Order>1</Order>
<Size>1</Size>
<Type>Primary</Type>
</CreatePartition>
</CreatePartitions>
- <ModifyPartitions>
- <ModifyPartition wcm:action="add">
<Active>true</Active>
<Extend>true</Extend>
<Format>NTFS</Format>
<Label>1</Label>
<Letter>C</Letter>
<Order>1</Order>
<PartitionID>1</PartitionID>
</ModifyPartition>
</ModifyPartitions>
<WillWipeDisk>true</WillWipeDisk>
<DiskID>1</DiskID>
</Disk>
<WillShowUI>OnError</WillShowUI>
- <Disk wcm:action="add">
<DiskID>0</DiskID>
<WillWipeDisk>true</WillWipeDisk>
</Disk>
</DiskConfiguration>
</component>
</settings>
- <settings pass="specialize">
- <component name="Microsoft-Windows-Security-Licensing-SLC-UX" processorArchitecture="x86" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.micro...fig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/20...hema-instance">
<SkipAutoActivation>true</SkipAutoActivation>
</component>
- <component name="Microsoft-Windows-Shell-Setup" processorArchitecture="x86" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.micro...fig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/20...hema-instance">
- <OEMInformation>
<Logo>c:\opktools\logo\oemlogo.bmp</Logo>
<SupportURL>www.velzart.nl</SupportURL>
</OEMInformation>
</component>
</settings>
- <settings pass="oobeSystem">
- <component name="Microsoft-Windows-Shell-Setup" processorArchitecture="x86" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.micro...fig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/20...hema-instance">
- <AutoLogon>
<Enabled>true</Enabled>
<LogonCount>2</LogonCount>
<Username>Administrator</Username>
</AutoLogon>
- <Display>
<ColorDepth>32</ColorDepth>
<DPI>96</DPI>
<HorizontalResolution>1024</HorizontalResolution>
<VerticalResolution>768</VerticalResolution>
</Display>
- <OOBE>
<HideEULAPage>true</HideEULAPage>
<NetworkLocation>Home</NetworkLocation>
<ProtectYourPC>1</ProtectYourPC>
<SkipMachineOOBE>true</SkipMachineOOBE>
<SkipUserOOBE>true</SkipUserOOBE>
</OOBE>
<TimeZone>W. Europe Standard Time</TimeZone>
</component>
</settings>
<cpi:offlineImage cpi:source="wim:c:/vistadvd/sources/install.wim#Windows Vista HOMEPREMIUM" xmlns:cpi="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:cpi" />
</unattend>


thx

** i tried the sample xml on this forum but got same problem so i tried different pc but that was no succes either**

Edited by shampoo, 10 April 2007 - 02:03 AM.


#41
FireGeier

FireGeier

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 405 posts
Hello shampoo!

First of all the InputLocale Value for Dutch should look like this, but this has nothing to do with you Problem:

<InputLocale>0413:00000413</InputLocale>


Your problem is caused by the following section and it's not looking like it supposed to:

<ImageInstall>
   <OSImage>
	   <InstallFrom>
		   <MetaData wcm:action="add">
				 <Value>Windows Vista Ultimate</Value> 
				 <Key>Windows Vista Business</Key> 
		   </MetaData>
		   <Path>D:\VISTADVD\sources\install.wim</Path> 
		   <MetaData wcm:action="add">
				 <Value>Windows Home Premium</Value> 
				 <Key>1</Key> 
		   </MetaData>
	   </InstallFrom>
	   <InstallToAvailablePartition>false</InstallToAvailablePartition> 
	   <WillShowUI>OnError</WillShowUI> 
  </OSImage>
</ImageInstall>

1. Problem:
You can't use two MetaData Properties, just ONE per xml at the same time!

2. Problem:
Key and Value setting do not correspond the wright way in your xml!

The ImageInstall section should look like this if you want to install ULTIMATE:

<ImageInstall>
   <OSImage>
	   <InstallFrom>
		   <Path>install.wim</Path> 
		   <MetaData wcm:action="add">
				 <Key>/IMAGE/NAME</Key> 
				 <Value>Windows Vista ULTIMATE</Value> 
		   </MetaData>
	   </InstallFrom>
	   <InstallToAvailablePartition>false</InstallToAvailablePartition> 
	   <WillShowUI>OnError</WillShowUI> 
  </OSImage>
</ImageInstall>


OR it should look like this for BUSINESS:

<ImageInstall>
   <OSImage>
	   <InstallFrom>
		   <Path>install.wim</Path> 
		   <MetaData wcm:action="add">
				 <Key>/IMAGE/NAME</Key> 
				 <Value>Windows Vista BUSINESS</Value> 
		   </MetaData>
	   </InstallFrom>
	   <InstallToAvailablePartition>false</InstallToAvailablePartition> 
	   <WillShowUI>OnError</WillShowUI> 
  </OSImage>
</ImageInstall>

OR it should look like this for HOMEPREMIUM:

<ImageInstall>
   <OSImage>
	   <InstallFrom>
		   <Path>install.wim</Path> 
		   <MetaData wcm:action="add">
				 <Key>/IMAGE/NAME</Key> 
				 <Value>Windows Vista HOMEPREMIUM</Value> 
		   </MetaData>
	   </InstallFrom>
	   <InstallToAvailablePartition>false</InstallToAvailablePartition> 
	   <WillShowUI>OnError</WillShowUI> 
  </OSImage>
</ImageInstall>

After choosing one of these alternates, depending on the Product Key you have, it should work!

Regards,
Martin

#42
shampoo

shampoo

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 11 posts
Martin,

thx for ur help

i looked @ your guide and did it again and now it works but its takes like 20 min or so.
how many minutes should de installation be?

i still have some questions:

sysprep doesnt pop up, do i need change something in xml?
and
i want to add company logo, i need to put a map with logo on the map vista works right?

Many thanx

niels

Edited by shampoo, 10 April 2007 - 07:17 AM.


#43
FireGeier

FireGeier

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 405 posts

...
it works but its takes like 20 min or so.
how many minutes should de installation be?



That is normal. It's taking longer on my test system, but that's an old one.

...
sysprep doesnt pop up, do i need change something in xml?
...


Sysprep is located in %Windir%\system32\sysprep. If you want to generalize the system for example, use the following command (Insert \ Synchronous Command):

%WINDIR%\system32\sysprep\sysprep.exe /generalize /quiet /oobe /reboot

If you need a company logo during oobe, check out here on Microsoft.

Regards,
Martin

#44
FireGeier

FireGeier

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 405 posts
Guide Update:

I've worked over Applications, Regtweaks and Copy Profile section of the guide. Everything is in one xml now.

Applications are installed in auditMode now, cause

- it provides a status window for application install (oobeSystem doesn't)
- it supports reboots between installs

Note:
In audit mode you need to call the installer using cmd /c. Otherwise it will not recognice the %AppsRoot% variable.

Regards,
Martin

Edited by FireGeier, 10 April 2007 - 06:07 PM.


#45
Phorze

Phorze

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 12 posts
Like

"cmd /c %AppsRoot%\Switchless\Office\Office.exe" ?

#46
FireGeier

FireGeier

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 405 posts
Hello Phorze!

Like

"cmd /c %AppsRoot%\Switchless\Office\Office.exe" ?


Yes, exactly. Look here for more details.

Regards,
Martin

#47
Phorze

Phorze

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 12 posts
Thanks Firegeier , great guide ;)

Another question, is it possible to get feedback if something goes wrong? Because somehow my application installs don't get installed at all, and i can't know for sure what went wrong.

#48
FireGeier

FireGeier

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 405 posts
Hello Phorze!

AFAIK for the moment, there is no special log for application installs! But if I have probelms with my unattend I start with setupact.log and setuperr.log located inside %Windir%\Panther\Unattend GC.

In most cases I've got a hint there why something went wrong.

Regards,
Martin

#49
Phorze

Phorze

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 12 posts
Somehow i just can't get it to work, i have slimmed down Autounattend to find the problem but no avail.

Notes:
the Administrator account is made , but on oobe i get the standard dialog to make an account. If i use administrator as accountname, it gives an error saying the name is allready taken. When i pick user named "test" and log in, there is no other account than test , and test is the administrator account (what happened to "administrator"? :P)
None of the applications are installed, no errors during setup.
According to the SET command in cmd, no APPSROOT var is set.
By the looks of it just skipped the whole audit section.
All tests are done in VMware 5.3

Autounattend:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<unattend xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:unattend">
	<settings pass="specialize">
		<component name="Microsoft-Windows-Deployment" processorArchitecture="x86" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
			<RunSynchronous>
				<RunSynchronousCommand wcm:action="add">
					<Order>1</Order>
					<Path>cmd /c FOR %i IN (C D E F G H I J K L N M O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z) DO IF EXIST %i:\AppsRoot.txt SETX AppsRoot %i: -m</Path>
				</RunSynchronousCommand>
				<RunSynchronousCommand wcm:action="add">
					<Order>2</Order>
					<Path>%WINDIR%\system32\sysprep\sysprep.exe /quiet /audit</Path>
				</RunSynchronousCommand>
			</RunSynchronous>
		</component>
	</settings>
	
	<settings pass="auditUser">
		<component name="Microsoft-Windows-Deployment" processorArchitecture="x86" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
			<RunSynchronous>
				<RunSynchronousCommand wcm:action="add">
					<Order>1</Order>
					<Path>cmd /c %AppsRoot%\Switchless\Office\Office.exe</Path>
				</RunSynchronousCommand>
				<RunSynchronousCommand wcm:action="add">
					<Order>2</Order>
					<Path>cmd /c %AppsRoot%\Switchless\Firefox\Firefox Setup 2.0.0.3.exe /S</Path>
				</RunSynchronousCommand>
				<RunSynchronousCommand wcm:action="add">
					<Order>4</Order>
					<Path>cmd /c %AppsRoot%\Switchless\MPC\MPC_addon.exe</Path>
				</RunSynchronousCommand>
				<RunSynchronousCommand wcm:action="add">
					<Order>3</Order>
					<Path>cmd /c %AppsRoot%\Switchless\VCP\vcpack.exe</Path>
				</RunSynchronousCommand>
				<RunSynchronousCommand wcm:action="add">
					<Order>5</Order>
					<Path>cmd /c %AppsRoot%\Switchless\Nero\Nero-7.7.5.1_dutch_lite.exe /VERYSILENT /USER=&quot;Roos&quot; /COMPANY=&quot;None&quot; /SERIAL=&quot;=removed=&quot;</Path>
				</RunSynchronousCommand>
				<RunSynchronousCommand wcm:action="add">
					<Order>6</Order>
					<Path>cmd /c %WINDIR%\system32\sysprep\sysprep.exe /quiet /oobe /reboot</Path>
				</RunSynchronousCommand>
			</RunSynchronous>
		</component>
	</settings>
<settings pass="oobeSystem">
		<component name="Microsoft-Windows-Shell-Setup" processorArchitecture="x86" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
			<AutoLogon>
				<Password>
					<Value>encryptedpassword</Value>
					<PlainText>false</PlainText>
				</Password>
				<Enabled>true</Enabled>
				<Username>Administrator</Username>
				<LogonCount>5</LogonCount>
			</AutoLogon>
		</component>
	</settings>
	<cpi:offlineImage cpi:source="wim:f:/vistawork/dvd/sources/install.wim#Windows Vista ULTIMATE" xmlns:cpi="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:cpi" />
</unattend>

setupact.log:
removed, see attachment (was a bit long) :rolleyes:

setuperr.log was empty.

Attached Files


Edited by Phorze, 16 April 2007 - 02:56 PM.


#50
FireGeier

FireGeier

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 405 posts
Hello Phorze!

Problem 1: Applications are not installed
I've just recognized that I haven't add the AutoLogon in auditSystem mode to the guide. So this was my mistake. Sorry for that. I've updated it now. So please check for the change:

You need to add Windows-Shell-Setup \ AutoLogon component to auditSystem pass. Than use Administrator as Name and set LogonCount to 5 or may be more if you need some reboots.


Problem 2: Prompted to create user account
You don't have the following part from basic Autounattend.xml inside your xml:

<OOBE>
				<HideEULAPage>true</HideEULAPage>
				<NetworkLocation>Home</NetworkLocation>
				<ProtectYourPC>2</ProtectYourPC>
				<SkipMachineOOBE>true</SkipMachineOOBE>
				<SkipUserOOBE>true</SkipUserOOBE>
			</OOBE>

Note:
It's not recommended to use <SkipMachineOOBE> set to true, so please check out the Copy Profile section, if you want to create your own accounts and find out how to by pass welcome screen without using <SkipMachineOOBE>.

Regards,
Martin




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users



How to remove advertisement from MSFN