Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account


Photo

Vista unattended Guide

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
288 replies to this topic

#101
FireGeier

FireGeier

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 405 posts
  • Joined 24-October 05
Hello idbirch2!

The introduction explains, what BDD 2007 is. If you don't have it installed now, don't install it. It's not necessary to get the updates part to work.

But you're right the guide is missing a little step here. If you don't have an Distribution Share folder already, you need to choose Create Distribution Share... from Tools menu in WSIM. And there you can choose any folder.

Regards,
Martin


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#102
woodswalker

woodswalker

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 16 posts
  • Joined 23-November 05
I have been following the guide, and everything seems to work fine until I reach step 8. Once I enter the code for running pkgmgr.exe, nothing happens. No sandbox folder or log is created. If I run Echo %errorlevel%, I get the number 3. This happens with WSIM open as well as closed. Any ideas, or is that enough info?

I am far from being a tech, just enjoy the learning curve involved. So go easy me,

Edited by woodswalker, 16 May 2007 - 07:08 PM.


#103
FireGeier

FireGeier

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 405 posts
  • Joined 24-October 05
Hello woodswalker!

Do you have created a Sandbox folder before executing pkgmgr.exe?

Regards,
Martin

#104
woodswalker

woodswalker

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 16 posts
  • Joined 23-November 05
I tried it with a Sandbox folder created before running the integrating code.

Actually the result was a return to the command prompt, with no action being accomplished. Running the ECHO %errorlevel% showed the number 3.

#105
FireGeier

FireGeier

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 405 posts
  • Joined 24-October 05
Hello woodswalker!

Do you use the Vista Batchs? Which OS you're using?

#106
woodswalker

woodswalker

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 16 posts
  • Joined 23-November 05
OK, first off, I SUCCEEDED.
If it installs correctly. I hear virtual PC calling now. :rolleyes:

Just needed to bang my head on the desk top a few more times. :blink:

#1-My error seemed to be in one of two areas. I had an .exe file, actually two, in my updates folder (old style hotfixs) for some odd reason.
Removed those.

#2 I had to unmount from PETools and mount within WSIM. WSIM wanted to mount the image before doing the actual answer file. Once WSIM was finished, I remounted in PETools to finish up.

After changing those two items, the ECHO %errorlevel% returned a 0.

I am currently running XP Pro-SP2. Useing the latest Vista WAIK pack. I am not useing the batch files, yet. I only want to add current security updates and patchs to my DVD. Later I would like to add programs such as Java, and a few others.

EDIT: I also had to create a folder named Logs. After that, the log files created successfully in this folder.

Edited by woodswalker, 17 May 2007 - 07:37 AM.


#107
woodswalker

woodswalker

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 16 posts
  • Joined 23-November 05
After burning the image twice ( my mistake ) it loaded in Virtual PC fine, maybe even quicker than the original.
The only important updates missing were

kb925902 Security update (now fixed)
kb890830 Malicious Software Removal Tool (exe, need to work on exe files)
kb915597 Windows Defender update (not publicly avaliable)

I am very pleased with the results, Thanks FireGeier, and to the rest of the MSFN folks. :thumbup

#108
zedox

zedox

    XPize Darkside Author

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 708 posts
  • Joined 25-August 05
<REMOVED>

Edited by zedox, 29 May 2007 - 05:35 AM.


Download XPize Darkside 2.1 here!

Posted Image


#109
prathapml

prathapml

    Follow the rules please :-)

  • Patrons
  • 6,791 posts
  • Joined 14-November 03
  • OS:Windows 8 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Is there a PDF of the guide?
Posted ImageCheers !!!   Donate to MSFN and Help Keep This Site Running
||Please Read the Forum Rules||  Etiquette   || Welcome to MSFN - Forum Basics || Before posting
prathapml :: MSFN Supermod :: Private Message me if you ever have a problem while at MSFN

#110
FireGeier

FireGeier

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 405 posts
  • Joined 24-October 05
Hello prathapml!

Look here.

Regards,
Martin

#111
Lixx

Lixx
  • Member
  • 5 posts
  • Joined 18-June 07
Thanks for the guide.

I'm new here and this was exactly what I was looking for.


:thumbup

#112
shampoo

shampoo

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 11 posts
  • Joined 05-April 07
Hi,

I have the map info where my information is when the welcome screen comes,like offer etc etc
i took it from an Acer laptop and changed into the information of my company.

The question:

Can i put the ''info'' map to the Vista unattended cd so when i install, the info map goes directly into oobe?
is it possible or is there a simple other way? :unsure:

many thanks

#113
FireGeier

FireGeier

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 405 posts
  • Joined 24-October 05

...
Can i put the ''info'' map ...


Hello shampoo!

I don't undestand what you're talking about exactly. :unsure:

Regards,
Martin

#114
tonycrew

tonycrew

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 42 posts
  • Joined 18-May 04
Thanx for the guide but i got problems.
I'm running Vista and i follow the guide to this page http://firegeier.una...ch_modules.html i run the mount_install_wim.cmd file.
Then i goto http://firegeier.una...wer_file_1.html to open the install.wim, but it says it's in use.
So i tries it without running the mount_install_wim.cmd file, i then get
Posted Image
and
Posted Image

I then get a blue screen dumping memory, i can't get passed this bit... anyone any ideas..?

#115
FireGeier

FireGeier

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 405 posts
  • Joined 24-October 05
Hello tonycrew!

What does the blue screen tell you exactly and what OS you're running. Are you using an original install.wim or do you use one that was captured or modified before?

Regards,
Martin

#116
tonycrew

tonycrew

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 42 posts
  • Joined 18-May 04
Hi i'm running Vista ultimate,
i tried the dell version already activated and i tried a normal unactivated vista, i'm trying to create a vista version that installs apps like nero etc., the install.wim is off my windows vista disc.
I'm not sure what the blue scrren says exactly but it dumps the memory. I use the check for solutions when vista reboots but it don't find one..


hehe xp was alot easier to unattend...

Edited by tonycrew, 22 June 2007 - 07:08 AM.


#117
FireGeier

FireGeier

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 405 posts
  • Joined 24-October 05
Please click on Start button and than rightclick Computer and choose Properties.

Click on Advanced System Settings and on the Advanced tab click on Settings under Startup and Recovery.

Now disable the checkbox Automatically reboot.

Now you will be able to read the blue screen.

Regards,
Martin

#118
tonycrew

tonycrew

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 42 posts
  • Joined 18-May 04
it says.

A problem has been detected and windows has been shutdown to prevent damage.
Disable or uninstall any Antivirus, disk defrag software, check Hard Drive configuration,
Run CHKDSK /f to check hard drive.

Technical

**** Stop Error (Some numbers here)
*** NTFS.SYS (Some numbers here)

Starting memory dump
etc blah dump

Ran CHKDSK and that reported no problems.

Here's what i got when i checked for solutions


Problem caused by Device Driver

You received this message because a device driver installed on your computer caused the Windows operating system to stop unexpectedly. This type of error is referred to as a "stop error." A stop error requires you to restart your computer.

More information

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Problem report summary

Problem type
Windows stop error (a message appears on a blue screen with error code information)

Solution available?
No.

What does this problem mean?
Windows has encountered a problem it cannot recover from and it needs to be restarted

Cause
Unknown

Computer symptoms
A message appears on a blue screen with error code information (for example: 0x0000001E, KMODE_EXCEPTION_NOT_HANDLED)

Additional steps for you to take
Please continue to send problem reports so analysts at Microsoft can study and try to correct the problem as quickly as possible



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Rate this response:Provide Feedback



All my Drivers are upto date...?

Edited by tonycrew, 22 June 2007 - 08:04 AM.


#119
FireGeier

FireGeier

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 405 posts
  • Joined 24-October 05
I don't wanna bother, but the "some numbers" would be helpfull, too.

NTFS.SYS could mean that it's something with the file system, and I would guess it has something to do with the filter driver used to mount images... but not for sure...

Martin

EDIT:
If you've Antivirus Software installed on your Vista, please disable it and than try again.

Edited by FireGeier, 22 June 2007 - 09:09 AM.


#120
tonycrew

tonycrew

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 42 posts
  • Joined 18-May 04
Yeh if i use the mount_install_wim.cmd then browse to the Mount folder it does the same thing and i get the blue screen, i cannot enter the mount folder at all... i will now try with Symantec disabled and i disabled everything that i can.

#121
tonycrew

tonycrew

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 42 posts
  • Joined 18-May 04
Ok got it working i tried your advice although vista told me to do it... anyway i disabled Symantec AV, i closed winamp agent, i closed Clone CD tray and closed Deamon Tools and it went ok.

Thanx for your help and paitience... :)

Edited by tonycrew, 22 June 2007 - 09:23 AM.


#122
acen2006

acen2006

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 77 posts
  • Joined 27-May 06
Im getting the following errors when I come to save my XML answer file.

Setting SkipMachineOOBE is deprecated in the windows image.
8 x The setting has not been modified. It will no be saved to the answer file.


my answer file :

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<unattend xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:unattend">
<settings pass="windowsPE">
<component name="Microsoft-Windows-International-Core-WinPE" processorArchitecture="x86" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.micro...fig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/20...hema-instance">
<SetupUILanguage>
<UILanguage>en-US</UILanguage>
</SetupUILanguage>
<InputLocale>00020437</InputLocale>
<UserLocale>en-GB</UserLocale>
<UILanguage>en-US</UILanguage>
<SystemLocale>en-GB</SystemLocale>
</component>
<component name="Microsoft-Windows-Setup" processorArchitecture="x86" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.micro...fig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/20...hema-instance">
<UserData>
<ProductKey>
<Key>**********************</Key> (I deleted this for purpose of post)
<WillShowUI>OnError</WillShowUI>
</ProductKey>
<AcceptEula>true</AcceptEula>
</UserData>
</component>
</settings>
<settings pass="oobeSystem">
<component name="Microsoft-Windows-Shell-Setup" processorArchitecture="x86" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.micro...fig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/20...hema-instance">
<AutoLogon>
<Password>
<Value></Value>
<PlainText>true</PlainText>
</Password>
<Enabled>true</Enabled>
<LogonCount>1</LogonCount>
<Username>Administrator</Username>
</AutoLogon>
<OOBE>
<HideEULAPage>true</HideEULAPage>
<SkipMachineOOBE>true</SkipMachineOOBE>
<SkipUserOOBE>true</SkipUserOOBE>
</OOBE>
<TimeZone>(GMT) Greenwich Mean Time : Dublin, Edinburgh, Lisbon, London</TimeZone>
<UserAccounts>
<AdministratorPassword>
<Value />
<PlainText>true</PlainText>
</AdministratorPassword>
</UserAccounts>
</component>
</settings>
<settings pass="specialize">
<component name="Microsoft-Windows-Security-Licensing-SLC-UX" processorArchitecture="x86" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.micro...fig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/20...hema-instance">
<SkipAutoActivation>true</SkipAutoActivation>
</component>
<component name="Microsoft-Windows-Deployment" processorArchitecture="x86" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.micro...fig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/20...hema-instance">
<RunSynchronous>
<RunSynchronousCommand wcm:action="add">
<Order>1</Order>
<Path>cmd /c &quot;FOR %i IN (C D E F G H I J K L N M O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z) DO IF EXIST %i:\AppsRoot.txt SETX AppsRoot %i: -m&quot;</Path>
</RunSynchronousCommand>
<RunSynchronousCommand wcm:action="add">
<Order>2</Order>
<Path>%WINDIR%\system32\sysprep\sysprep.exe /quiet /audit</Path>
</RunSynchronousCommand>
</RunSynchronous>
</component>
</settings>
<settings pass="auditUser">
<component name="Microsoft-Windows-Deployment" processorArchitecture="x86" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.micro...fig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/20...hema-instance">
<RunSynchronous>
<RunSynchronousCommand wcm:action="add">
<Order>1</Order>
<Path>cmd /c REGEDIT /S %AppsRoot%Install\RegTweaks\IE Desktop.reg</Path>
</RunSynchronousCommand>
<RunSynchronousCommand wcm:action="add">
<Order>2</Order>
<Path>cmd /c REGEDIT /S %AppsRoot%Install\RegTweaks\Vista Tweaks.reg</Path>
</RunSynchronousCommand>
<RunSynchronousCommand wcm:action="add">
<Order>3</Order>
<Path>cmd /c %AppsRoot%Install\Opera\Opera921.exe</Path>
</RunSynchronousCommand>
<RunSynchronousCommand wcm:action="add">
<Order>4</Order>
<Path>cmd /c %AppsRoot%Install\ConnectionPatch\InstallPatch32.bat</Path>
</RunSynchronousCommand>
<RunSynchronousCommand wcm:action="add">
<Order>60</Order>
<Path>%WINDIR%\system32\sysprep\sysprep.exe /quiet /oobe /reboot</Path>
</RunSynchronousCommand>
</RunSynchronous>
</component>
</settings>
<cpi:offlineImage cpi:source="wim:c:/documents%20and%20settings/administrator/desktop/project_x/sources/install.wim#Windows Vista (vLite) HOMEPREMIUM" xmlns:cpi="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:cpi" />
</unattend>

Would anyone be able to help where Im going wrong. Thanks in advance & the UA Vista guide is great.

Edited by acen2006, 24 June 2007 - 12:34 AM.


#123
FireGeier

FireGeier

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 405 posts
  • Joined 24-October 05
Hello acen2006!

Please look here.

Regards,
Martin

#124
shampoo

shampoo

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 11 posts
  • Joined 05-April 07
Martin,

Sorry for the late response

Im talking about this:

Attached File  info12.JPG   32.39KB   45 downloads


I took it from an Acer laptop, is the map where all the offers, eula and pics end so on stand.
I changed it into my own information. So the offers and pics come in the welcome screen.

Now the question is: Can i automate it so that when install Vista with ur great guide, the map goes directly where it needs to be put (oobe).
Or is there an other way.

thx for youre time :thumbup

#125
komo06

komo06
  • Member
  • 2 posts
  • Joined 28-January 06
Hi,

i followed the guide and started the install and it works fine after i click next on the below window:

Attached File  Capture.JPG   63.71KB   34 downloads


Any ideas why this window is still poping up?

Edited by komo06, 29 June 2007 - 10:47 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users



How to remove advertisement from MSFN