Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

WinPE 2.0 simple Ghost Menu HTA

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
117 replies to this topic

#51
zorphnog

zorphnog

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 427 posts
  • Joined 25-July 06
Add a color value to the H1 attribute in the htaStyle.css file:

h1
{
   font-family:	Albertus Extra Bold;
   font-size:	  30;
   color:		   #FFFFFF;
}
Hex color codes


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#52
bigjon440

bigjon440
  • Member
  • 3 posts
  • Joined 15-November 07
Are there any plans to include an updated version of this just for ImageX? :)

#53
zorphnog

zorphnog

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 427 posts
  • Joined 25-July 06
There already is one for imagex. Not exactly like this one, but an HTA that has similar features. http://www.msfn.org/...showtopic=97512

#54
KenKightly

KenKightly

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 15 posts
  • Joined 02-November 07
Please ignore this post, I cant seem to delete it.
I found my problem, I was missing the Scripting in my winpe. I had HTA and XML, but was missing Scripting.

Ken.


I am having a bit of trouble that I hope someone can help straighten out.

I have manage to load the wizard.hta with winpe, but when I do, all I see are the buttons and no text. Also the buttons do not function.

when I load this on my computer, everything works properly.

I have verified the correct directory paths. actually I just made my share z: to match the script.

I am using winpe 2.0 (Vista) I was wondering if there are any special permissions that need to be set somewhere. I am logging in to the share as administrator.

Thanks for any help you can provide.

Ken.

Edited by KenKightly, 16 November 2007 - 11:35 PM.


#55
KenKightly

KenKightly

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 15 posts
  • Joined 02-November 07
Ok, now I have a real question.

I need to create the links for the images with the share path, but that path doesnt exist on my server, so when I try to create a link with z:\dell\dell.gho for instance, it compains that it doesnt exist.

Do I need to create a share somewhere from my server, and map it as Z: to create these?

Any advice would be apreciated.

Thanks

Ken

BTW, this is an awsome script.

#56
bigjon440

bigjon440
  • Member
  • 3 posts
  • Joined 15-November 07
I have been trying to get that one working for most of the morning, and without any luck. Myself and a few other individuals were having problems with a certain activex control. That's why I was wondering if there was going to be a version of this for ImageX :)

#57
KenKightly

KenKightly

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 15 posts
  • Joined 02-November 07
I was wondering if someone could give me a hand.

I am trying to modify this script to include running ghwalk32.exe /AV=All /sure after the imaging is complete.
I am a total noob to vbscript, so everything I have tried fails.

If someone can give me a little assistance, it would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks

Ken.

#58
lucas*z

lucas*z

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 20 posts
  • Joined 22-November 07
good article!
but i consider don't need many images like this, i only created one image to restore 98% computer(IBM WS AND DELL LAPTOP). spare 2% use unattended mode, because these 2% use image would be "blue screen".
HTA! Learning.....

Thanks for u sharing.

#59
Stratuscaster

Stratuscaster

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 31 posts
  • Joined 05-April 07

I was wondering if someone could give me a hand.

I am trying to modify this script to include running ghwalk32.exe /AV=All /sure after the imaging is complete.
I am a total noob to vbscript, so everything I have tried fails.

If someone can give me a little assistance, it would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks

Ken.

My initial guess (because I've not tried it) is to create a CMD script file that launches Ghost32 with the image info and switches and then runs GhWalk32 afterwards - but then that would happen on EVERY image (which might be what you want.)

I added a "tool" button at the bottom for running GhWalk32 manually.

#60
KenKightly

KenKightly

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 15 posts
  • Joined 02-November 07

I was wondering if someone could give me a hand.

I am trying to modify this script to include running ghwalk32.exe /AV=All /sure after the imaging is complete.
I am a total noob to vbscript, so everything I have tried fails.

If someone can give me a little assistance, it would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks

Ken.

My initial guess (because I've not tried it) is to create a CMD script file that launches Ghost32 with the image info and switches and then runs GhWalk32 afterwards - but then that would happen on EVERY image (which might be what you want.)

I added a "tool" button at the bottom for running GhWalk32 manually.


The tool button would be fine with me, Could you share your syntax? I keep trying, but Im messing something up and cant get it to run.

Thanks

Ken.

#61
vickerps

vickerps

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 18 posts
  • Joined 14-June 05

Hi ,

change in hta code this parameters

from

WINDOWSTATE = normal


to
WINDOWSTATE = fullscreen


bye



Hi

First of all well done with this exactly what i have been looking for.

I am trying to get this to run in full screen without any joy. I have edited the wizard.hta and set it to Fullscreen but this dosn't do anything?

Update

Sorted it you need to set it to WINDOWSTATE=maximize

Edited by vickerps, 05 December 2007 - 11:07 AM.


#62
vickerps

vickerps

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 18 posts
  • Joined 14-June 05
Hi having problems point to the path of my ghost32.exe

I have a mapped drive f:\ which contain ghost32.exe

I edited the line

<Button id=ghost onclick=doTask('&quot;%programfiles%\ghost8\ghost32.exe&quot;')>Ghost</BUTTON> &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;


to

<Button id=ghost onclick=doTask('"f:\ghost32.exe"')>Ghost</BUTTON> &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;


This doesn't work. I am new to this kind of coding can anyone help please

#63
vickerps

vickerps

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 18 posts
  • Joined 14-June 05
Ok I have another Q.

I would like to change the Buttons being generated by the folder name (HP, DELL, ETC)to be a dropdown list box.

the reason for this is that i have a lot of folders which makes way to many buttons.

Anyone help me with this as i am only just learning the HTM coding

#64
Stratuscaster

Stratuscaster

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 31 posts
  • Joined 05-April 07

Hi having problems point to the path of my ghost32.exe

I have a mapped drive f:\ which contain ghost32.exe

I edited the line

<Button id=ghost onclick=doTask('&quot;%programfiles%\ghost8\ghost32.exe&quot;')>Ghost</BUTTON> &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;


to

<Button id=ghost onclick=doTask('"f:\ghost32.exe"')>Ghost</BUTTON> &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;


This doesn't work. I am new to this kind of coding can anyone help please

This drove me bonkers for quite some time.

I created a variable called "ghoCmd"
ghocmd = "%comspec% /c t:\11\ghost32.exe"

Then I created a new subroutine:
'****************************************************************************
'* doGhost
'****************************************************************************
Sub doGhost(doMe)
  objShell.Run ghoCmd
End Sub

And then I set my button to this:
<Button class='tool' id=ghost   onclick=doGhost('')>Ghost 11</BUTTON> &nbsp;

Might be overkill - but it works.

#65
Stratuscaster

Stratuscaster

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 31 posts
  • Joined 05-April 07

Ok I have another Q.

I would like to change the Buttons being generated by the folder name (HP, DELL, ETC)to be a dropdown list box.

the reason for this is that i have a lot of folders which makes way to many buttons.

Anyone help me with this as i am only just learning the HTM coding

As an alternative, a co-worker wound up creating 26 copies of the HTA and modifying them to only pull items matching the first letter.

So there's a small HTA that shows the A-Z buttons, then each button launches it's own HTA for that 'letter.'

Not elegant, but again - it works.

#66
Stratuscaster

Stratuscaster

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 31 posts
  • Joined 05-April 07

The tool button would be fine with me, Could you share your syntax? I keep trying, but Im messing something up and cant get it to run.

Thanks

Ken.


I set a variable:
walker = "%comspec% /c t:\11\GhWalk32.exe"

I create a new subroutine:
'****************************************************************************
'* doGhostWalker
'****************************************************************************
Sub doWalker(doMe)
  objShell.Run walker
End Sub

And my button is:
<Button class='tool' id=notepad onclick=doWalker('')>GhostWalker</BUTTON>&nbsp;

Edited by Stratuscaster, 13 December 2007 - 12:31 PM.


#67
vickerps

vickerps

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 18 posts
  • Joined 14-June 05
Hi Guy Done it

Change the buttons to a combo box. Open the wizard.hta and cut this in place of the one already there. (i have tried to upload this as well)

Sub enumDirs
Dim colSubfolders, objFolder, fileName
'enumerate folders in images folder
  Set colSubfolders = objWMIService.ExecQuery _
	("Associators of {Win32_Directory.Name='z:\'} Where AssocClass = Win32_Subdirectory ResultRole = PartComponent")

'create html buttons from each folder name

strBody = strBody &_
"<select size='1' name='DropDown1'"

  For Each objFolder in colSubfolders
	fileName = objFolder.fileName
 
  strBody = strBody &_
"onchange='enumImages(DropDown1.value)'><option value = '"&Filename&"'>"&Filename&"</option>"

  Next
'post resulting html body to document
  strBody		= strBody & "</select size><BR><BR><HR><BR>"
  body.innerHTML = strBody
End Sub


#68
geemail.email

geemail.email

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 46 posts
  • Joined 18-January 08
All,

First of all, thank you for this post, it has been very useful in my creation of the boot CD.

I am wondering if anyone can assist me with my next task. My WinPE 2.0 boot cd has all of the packages installed(WMI, HTA, WMI, Scripting). I am using a modified version of the wizard.hta and would like to accomplish something similar to Tombtek99's posting.

I would like to:
1. Boot with the WinPE CD
2. Detect the workstation IP address or DHCP server IP address.
3. Based on the workstation IP address or DHCP server IP address, map a network drive by reading in a text file stored on the boot cd.
4. Use the mapped network drive to execute the HTA to run ghost, etc.

Again, thank you for the previous discussions and for any assistance you can provide.

This forum rocks!!!

#69
Stratuscaster

Stratuscaster

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 31 posts
  • Joined 05-April 07
You can create a VBS script launched from your startnet.bat to read the IP address (among other things) and store it into a variable. We use a sysinfo.cmd file to launch the sysinfo.vbs file, which in turn grabs the info and pipes it to a setenv.cmd file and runs it - both files are in x:\windows\system32.

You can use an IF statement in your startnet.cmd to compare that IP variable and act accordingly (launch a file, run a script, map a drive, etc.)

REM *** sysinfo.cmd ***
cscript.exe //nologo x:\windows\system32\sysinfo.vbs >x:\windows\system32\setenv.cmd
x:\windows\system32\setenv.cmd
REM *** sysinfo.vbs ***
dim count,t,ipchar,ip,lab,cnt
REM *** Get IP Address and Filter Link local IPv6 ***
On Error Resume Next
Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:\\" & "." & "\root\CIMV2")
Set colItems = objWMIService.ExecQuery("SELECT * FROM Win32_NetworkAdapterConfiguration", "WQL", &h10 + &h20)

For Each objItem In colItems
	strIPAddress = Join(objItem.IPAddress, ",")
Next
count=1
do while(ipchar<>",")
ipchar=mid(strIPAddress,count,1)
count=count+1
if ipchar<>"," then ip=ip & ipchar
Loop 
WScript.Echo "SET IP=" & ip

REM *** Determine which lab menu to load ***
REM *** LAB1 = 10.10.16.x - 10.10.31.x  LAB2 = 10.10.32.x - 10.10.47.x
count=1
cnt=0
ipchar=""
lab=""
do while(ipchar<>",")
ipchar=mid(strIPAddress,count,1)
if ipchar="." then cnt=cnt+1
count=count+1
if cnt=2 and ipchar<>"." then lab=lab & ipchar
loop
if lab<32 then Wscript.Echo "SET LAB=" & "LAB1" else WScript.Echo "SET LAB=" & "LAB2"

REM *** code placed in startnet.cmd ***

set LAB=UNKNOWN
call x:\windows\system32\sysinfo.cmd
GOTO %LAB%

:LAB1
REM *** launch the HTA and pass the IP variable to be displayed on screen ***
mshta.exe "i:\wizards\lab1.hta" "%IP%"
goto END

:LAB2
REM *** launch the HTA and pass the IP variable to be displayed on screen ***
mshta.exe "i:\wizards\lab2.hta" "%IP%"
goto END

:UNKNOWN
x:\Programs\nu2menu\nu2menu.exe

:END

We just completed a setup that does this very thing. If the third octet of the IP is <32, it launches the hta for one lab, and if it's >=32, it launches the hta for another lab. If it's neither, or an error occurs, a 'default' nu2menu is loaded.

Our setup is fairly deep and uses PXE rather than off the CD, but the basic steps should still apply. Hope this helps.

#70
weedy171

weedy171
  • Member
  • 8 posts
  • Joined 17-September 07
Can someone tell me why for the Image name is blank. The radio button show and all other text shows. Just not the text for the radio button image name.

Thanks

#71
Stratuscaster

Stratuscaster

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 31 posts
  • Joined 05-April 07

Can someone tell me why for the Image name is blank. The radio button show and all other text shows. Just not the text for the radio button image name.

Thanks

Did you add anything to the COMMENT field in the PROPERTIES of the shortcut that you created?

#72
weedy171

weedy171
  • Member
  • 8 posts
  • Joined 17-September 07
This is what my code looks like....
'add radio button label (from fso) and radio button target (from wmi) to an array
For each objTarget in colTargetList
ReDim Preserve arrButtons(1,UBound(arrButtons,2)+1)
arrButtons(0,UBound(arrButtons,2)) = objShortcut.Description
arrButtons(1,UBound(arrButtons,2)) = "<Input type=radio name=radioList id='" & objTarget.Drive & objTarget.Path & objTarget.fileName &_
"' onClick=showRadioInfo>" & objShortcut.Description & "</BUTTON><BR>"
Next
End If
Next

#73
weedy171

weedy171
  • Member
  • 8 posts
  • Joined 17-September 07
This is what my code looks like for the radio button section.

'add radio button label (from fso) and radio button target (from wmi) to an array
For each objTarget in colTargetList
ReDim Preserve arrButtons(1,UBound(arrButtons,2)+1)
arrButtons(0,UBound(arrButtons,2)) = objShortcut.Description
arrButtons(1,UBound(arrButtons,2)) = "<Input type=radio name=radioList id='" & objTarget.Drive & objTarget.Path & objTarget.fileName &_
"' onClick=showRadioInfo>" & objShortcut.Description & "</BUTTON><BR>"
Next
End If

#74
zorphnog

zorphnog

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 427 posts
  • Joined 25-July 06
This has nothing to do with the HTA code. As @Stratuscaster pointed out, how did you create your shortcuts for your images? Did you add anything to the COMMENTS sections because this is where the text for the radio button is pulled.

#75
weedy171

weedy171
  • Member
  • 8 posts
  • Joined 17-September 07
I thought he was talking about comments in the code. Sorry about that. Yes I did not have any comments in the shortcuts. Thanks a lot for your help and a KUDOS on this cool program.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users