Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

256 Tray Icon Patch for NT4

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
41 replies to this topic

#1
marxo

marxo

    UI Designer

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 474 posts
  • Joined 30-September 06
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Originaly intended for use in NT4 Visual Update Project (btw. awergh thank you for giving me an idea)...

As I saw that there is no done explorer.exe patch so i did one myself...
There isn't one on Dr Hoiby's site so i had to find another solution...

Enjoy...

Download : NT4 256 Color Tray Icons Patch

Standard, version 4.0.xxxx for non-shell updated version of expolrer.exe

Edited by marxo, 15 July 2007 - 02:53 AM.

Posted Image
You don't wanna click there.



How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
no1none

no1none

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 122 posts
  • Joined 18-April 07
/ooops, never mind.../

Edited by no1none, 11 May 2007 - 06:42 PM.


#3
awergh

awergh

    MSFN Expert

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,059 posts
  • Joined 02-October 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
what version of explorer.exe are you using 4.0 (standard) or 4.7 (with shell update)

#4
no1none

no1none

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 122 posts
  • Joined 18-April 07

what version of explorer.exe are you using 4.0 (standard) or 4.7 (with shell update)


Yes I've figured it out.
I didn't check version of the patched one (4.0.1381.282) and I swapped 4.72.3612.1700 (the shell updated one) with it like some moron :blushing:
Im sure it works fine on a non-shell updated NT4. I just changed my previous post, my apologies for false alarm ;)

Which offset/bytes do I have to change?
TIA

Edited by no1none, 11 May 2007 - 06:43 PM.


#5
awergh

awergh

    MSFN Expert

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,059 posts
  • Joined 02-October 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
you need to ask TM0d that, but i did mention that he should patch exlorer.exe 4.7

#6
RYANMJ

RYANMJ

    A_Place4My_Head

  • Member
  • 21 posts
  • Joined 22-April 07
hey, this may sound like a stupid question, but do you happen to have this for 2k?, Ive tried dr. hoiby's hex editing thing, no luck, the comp that has 2k has no internet, some help removing this eye soar would be much appreciated.

#7
marxo

marxo

    UI Designer

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 474 posts
  • Joined 30-September 06
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Give me some more info about your explorer.exe version... I could make a patch for it...

Posted Image
You don't wanna click there.


#8
RYANMJ

RYANMJ

    A_Place4My_Head

  • Member
  • 21 posts
  • Joined 22-April 07
My Explorer Info:

Windows 2000 Professional SP 4

Explorer Version: 5.00.3700.6690

Thanks in Advance Dude
Read the rules please.

#9
marxo

marxo

    UI Designer

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 474 posts
  • Joined 30-September 06
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Try upgrading to IE6 cuzz i see u are running IE5.0 am i right? This version is undocumented for patching and a rare one ... If u cannot upgrade or update your exporer upload your explorer.exe and i'll try doing something... But I cannot promise....

Posted Image
You don't wanna click there.


#10
RYANMJ

RYANMJ

    A_Place4My_Head

  • Member
  • 21 posts
  • Joined 22-April 07
Very Well, Ill Upgrade. Thanks for the Info
Read the rules please.

#11
RYANMJ

RYANMJ

    A_Place4My_Head

  • Member
  • 21 posts
  • Joined 22-April 07
Okay, Now Its 5.0.3700.6690. Does This Seem Right
Read the rules please.

#12
no1none

no1none

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 122 posts
  • Joined 18-April 07
This is patched version for W2K with IE6:
(5.0.3700.6690)

Attached Files



#13
RYANMJ

RYANMJ

    A_Place4My_Head

  • Member
  • 21 posts
  • Joined 22-April 07
I Copied This to My C:\WINNT Dir, Nothing, I Use Taskman, and The Command Prompt to copy, did I screw up somewhere along the lines here?
Read the rules please.

#14
marxo

marxo

    UI Designer

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 474 posts
  • Joined 30-September 06
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

This is patched version for W2K with IE6:
(5.0.3700.6690)


Did u do this patch yourself and if u did what Offset and bytes did u change?

Posted Image
You don't wanna click there.


#15
RYANMJ

RYANMJ

    A_Place4My_Head

  • Member
  • 21 posts
  • Joined 22-April 07
Hey TM0d, you have any ideas on how to accomplish this?
Read the rules please.

#16
no1none

no1none

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 122 posts
  • Joined 18-April 07

This is patched version for W2K with IE6:
(5.0.3700.6690)


Did u do this patch yourself and if u did what Offset and bytes did u change?



Yes of course :rolleyes:
/edit/
same as everyone else does:
0x
...088E6
...14E1D
...14E2E
9th byte in each; 0x01 -> 0x11

Im running w2k on almost all of my machines.
Is this 256-colors system tray enough for ya?:
Posted Image
(replaced with screencap of running winamp with hi-col icon in systray)


I Copied This to My C:\WINNT Dir, Nothing, I Use Taskman, and The Command Prompt to copy, did I screw up somewhere along the lines here?

Well, this I cannot tell...
It is from my w2k system [edit: ENGLISH W2K] (as in the screencap above) standard issue w2k pro with sp4 and ie6 (and all updates, but that doesnt matter)
I dont know what ya did, but thats how i always do it the easy way:
I copy patched explorer to \winnt directory as explorer.new
restart in safe mode with command prompt
rename original explorer.exe to explorer.ori (REN EXPLORER.EXE EXPLORER.ORI)
rename patched explorer from explorer.new to explorer.exe (REN EXPLORER.NEW EXPLORER.EXE)
restart
and voila, it must work... (all ofcoz must be done with admin priviledges or as admin) so I dont know what you did there, used taskman to kill explorer process and replace old explorer with new explorer at command prompt? (thats what it seems to me from what you wrote) IMHO it should work too... did u rebooted? Didnt you have message from WFP about file missing or being wrong and it was relaced with "correct one" or something?

edit/
Reason for edit: Please do not post full sized images!
hmmm... whats the deal with that LOL

Edited by no1none, 14 May 2007 - 11:56 PM.
Please do not post full sized images!


#17
RYANMJ

RYANMJ

    A_Place4My_Head

  • Member
  • 21 posts
  • Joined 22-April 07
uh-huh, that be exactly what i did, with admin privleges, but not in safe mode, ill try that
Read the rules please.

#18
RYANMJ

RYANMJ

    A_Place4My_Head

  • Member
  • 21 posts
  • Joined 22-April 07
You Know Guys, Thanks for Your Help, But I Got fed Up and Installed Windows XP Home Edition.
Read the rules please.

#19
no1none

no1none

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 122 posts
  • Joined 18-April 07

You Know Guys, Thanks for Your Help, But I Got fed Up and Installed Windows XP Home Edition.


You mean youve installed Win2000 with extra gigabyte of eye candy and few extra tools... ;)

#20
awergh

awergh

    MSFN Expert

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,059 posts
  • Joined 02-October 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
and that cant logon to a domain dont forget that
(most important thing you must know wfw3.11\95\nt4\98\98se\2k\me can all logon to a domain but xp home cant

#21
RYANMJ

RYANMJ

    A_Place4My_Head

  • Member
  • 21 posts
  • Joined 22-April 07
nah, i installed xp pro home didnt sound so good to me, after if ound out it was a stupid dell oem cd, i put xp pro sp2 corporate i got from a friend, i hate the oem cds!
Read the rules please.

#22
RYANMJ

RYANMJ

    A_Place4My_Head

  • Member
  • 21 posts
  • Joined 22-April 07
oops, didn't notice second page, almost posted same thing twice!

Edited by RYANMJ, 17 May 2007 - 08:10 AM.

Read the rules please.

#23
no1none

no1none

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 122 posts
  • Joined 18-April 07
TM0d any hints to what offset/bytes for shell updated explorer?
Or maybe youre working on it yourself?

#24
marxo

marxo

    UI Designer

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 474 posts
  • Joined 30-September 06
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
I am still trying, it is undocumented for NT4 so it is a little harder.

Posted Image
You don't wanna click there.


#25
no1none

no1none

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 122 posts
  • Joined 18-April 07

I am still trying, it is undocumented for NT4 so it is a little harder.


Cool, I'll wait for you and do something else then (Ive found few USB1 & USB2 device drivers for NT4, I'm going to combine them to one "universal" USB driver for NT4 SP6 :)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users