Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account


Photo

Monitors for win98SE

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1
Spock

Spock

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 39 posts
My old trusty Samsung (CRT type) 17 inch monitor used daily since 1996 packed up yesterday with dramatic flashing and a burning smell occurring on on boot up.

Humm...Wondering if just any 19 inch LCD type monitor would do as a replacement? Preliminary look around suggests finding a win98SE driver could be a problem though?

Any recommendations or thoughts on this? TIA


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,042 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

My old trusty Samsung (CRT type) 17 inch monitor used daily since 1996 packed up yesterday with dramatic flashing and a burning smell occurring on on boot up.

Humm...Wondering if just any 19 inch LCD type monitor would do as a replacement? Preliminary look around suggests finding a win98SE driver could be a problem though?

Any recommendations or thoughts on this? TIA

Monitors don't really *need* drivers.

The video card outputs a (VGA) signal, at a given resolution and refresh rate, a (CRT) monitors can ether "hook" that signal or it cannot, under OS that can recognize the monitor, resolution (and expecially refresh rates) that the monitor cannot support are disabled in the video card settings.

On LCD the matter is slightly different, a LCD monitor has a "native" resolution, for a 19 inch "typically" it is 1280x1024 (WxH) or 1280x800 depending if the monitor is 5:4 or 16:10
http://en.wikipedia....ki/Display_size
http://en.wikipedia....play_resolution

On LCD, ANY resolution which is not it's "native" one will be interpolated/stretched and what not, in any case it will work with far then optimal visual results, so what you really should take care of is that your video card (and it's drivers) supports the specific "native" video resolution that your LCD monitor has.

jaclaz

#3
loblo

loblo

    Oldbie

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 754 posts
  • OS:ME
  • Country: Country Flag
The unnofficial nVidia 82.69 drivers at least support widescreen monitors. Last month my old trusted 19inch CRT that was always on since 7 years fried and I use now a 23inch 1920x1080 (16:9) LCD monitor without any issues due to OS, video card or graphic drivers, installing it was just a matter of plugging it to the 7950 GT video card output.

#4
Spock

Spock

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 39 posts
Thanks for helpful info, esp. on checking display rate capability.

Am thinking of Samsung S19B150N. Interestingly they do provide Device Driver, but for Win 7 (for some reason Win 7 may need it evidently; see. See: http://www.samsung.c.../LS19B150NS/ZA#). Guess it's not an issue for win98.

Strange behaviour here, though. Have temporarily replaced old Samsung monitor with another oldie SynchMaster 700IFT. Picure is ok, but every browswer page of any complexity gets refreshed; i.e. screen blanks and then refreshes - just once. . Not an issue because i don't intend using the monitor, but curious....

Thanks again.

#5
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,042 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Am thinking of Samsung S19B150N. Interestingly they do provide Device Driver, but for Win 7 (for some reason Win 7 may need it evidently; see. See: http://www.samsung.c.../LS19B150NS/ZA#). Guess it's not an issue for win98.

That monitor "native" resolution is 1366 x 768@60Hz, check your video card (and it's drivers) to see if it is available.

Since it is an *almost* 16:9 display, the only other "common in the old times" resolution that might provide an acceptable quality is the WXGA 1280x720 ("pure" 16:9).


jaclaz

#6
Spock

Spock

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 39 posts


Am thinking of Samsung S19B150N. Interestingly they do provide Device Driver, but for Win 7 (for some reason Win 7 may need it evidently; see. See: http://www.samsung.c.../LS19B150NS/ZA#). Guess it's not an issue for win98.

That monitor "native" resolution is 1366 x 768@60Hz, check your video card (and it's drivers) to see if it is available.

Since it is an *almost* 16:9 display, the only other "common in the old times" resolution that might provide an acceptable quality is the WXGA 1280x720 ("pure" 16:9).


jaclaz


Seems as if it'll be ok...Graphics card, GeForce 6200, supports 1360 (sic) x 768 at 60Hz. But not 1366. Is that a difference that matters?

#7
Spock

Spock

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 39 posts


Am thinking of Samsung S19B150N. Interestingly they do provide Device Driver, but for Win 7 (for some reason Win 7 may need it evidently; see. See: http://www.samsung.c.../LS19B150NS/ZA#). Guess it's not an issue for win98.

That monitor "native" resolution is 1366 x 768@60Hz, check your video card (and it's drivers) to see if it is available.

Since it is an *almost* 16:9 display, the only other "common in the old times" resolution that might provide an acceptable quality is the WXGA 1280x720 ("pure" 16:9).


jaclaz


Seems as if it'll be ok...Graphics card, GeForce 6200, supports 1360 (sic) x 768 at 60Hz. But not 1366. Is that a difference that matters?

#8
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,042 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Seems as if it'll be ok...Graphics card, GeForce 6200, supports 1360 (sic) x 768 at 60Hz. But not 1366. Is that a difference that matters?

Cannot say...
The 1360x768 is NOT supported by the monitor, see the Samsung User Manual, standard signal table:

If the signal from the PC is one of the following standard signal modes, the screen is set automatically. However, if the signal from
the PC is not one of the following signal modes, a blank screen may be displayed or only the Power LED may be turned on.
Therefore, configure it as follows referring to the User Manual of the graphics card.


it may work nonetheless, since it is "very near", but you are risking to have a brand bew monitor and need a new video card or use it at a less-than-optimal resolution. :unsure:

jaclaz

#9
loblo

loblo

    Oldbie

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 754 posts
  • OS:ME
  • Country: Country Flag
If a 1360 pixel wide signal is stretched to a 1366 pixel wide LCD grid be prepared for atrocious rendering of small fonts and anything that has high frequency detail. However if your monitor allows for adjustment of image width you may perhaps manage to get a 1:1 (optimal) rendering using that feature.

#10
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,042 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
To have an idea of the other kind of issues when "playing" with non native resolutions:
http://www.avsforum....solution-issues
http://pixelmapping....ide to 1366x768

The "basic issue" is divisibility by 8, see:
http://forums.entech....php?topic=20.0
but how exactly the combo graphic card+ 98 drivers + monitor will behave exactly I cannot say, Powerstrip may be the only way to have them working "properly" :unsure: .

jaclaz

#11
tomasz86

tomasz86

    www.windows2000.tk

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,510 posts
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
Isn't it possible to add custom resolution through nVIDIA Control Panel?
post-47483-1123010975.png
Unofficial Service Pack 5.2 for MS Windows 2000 <- use this topic if you need help with UURollup, Update Rollup 2 and other unofficial packages

#12
LoneCrusader

LoneCrusader

    Resistere pro causa resistentiam.

  • MSFN Sponsor
  • 803 posts
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

At this point we don't even know if the OP HAS an nVidia card.. :lol:

#13
tomasz86

tomasz86

    www.windows2000.tk

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,510 posts
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
Right, I got confused by loblo who mentioned nVIDIA drivers in #3 :blushing:
post-47483-1123010975.png
Unofficial Service Pack 5.2 for MS Windows 2000 <- use this topic if you need help with UURollup, Update Rollup 2 and other unofficial packages

#14
Spock

Spock

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 39 posts

At this point we don't even know if the OP HAS an nVidia card.. :lol:


Yes using NVidia GeForce 6200 graphics card, which does have "Custom Resolution" - not ever used it mind.

Seems a bit odd this 1366 figure. Wonder if it's a typo in Samsung's manual for 1360? I mention this because another monitor (not Samsung) also has 1360 x 768 which agrees with the standard in the GeForce 6200.

#15
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,042 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

At this point we don't even know if the OP HAS an nVidia card.. :lol:

You might not, we do:

Seems as if it'll be ok...Graphics card, GeForce 6200, supports 1360 (sic) x 768 at 60Hz. But not 1366. Is that a difference that matters?

:whistle:

jaclaz

#16
LoneCrusader

LoneCrusader

    Resistere pro causa resistentiam.

  • MSFN Sponsor
  • 803 posts
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator


At this point we don't even know if the OP HAS an nVidia card.. :lol:

You might not, we do:

Seems as if it'll be ok...Graphics card, GeForce 6200, supports 1360 (sic) x 768 at 60Hz. But not 1366. Is that a difference that matters?

:whistle:

jaclaz

:blink: :blushing:

#17
buyerninety

buyerninety

    Dude,¯\_{ö}_/¯ where's my avatar?

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 137 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
In Post#4, Spock said;
"Samsung... SynchMaster 700IFT. Picure is ok, but every browswer page of any complexity
gets refreshed; i.e. screen blanks and then refreshes - just once. . Not an issue because
i don't intend using the monitor, but curious...."
That CRT monitor is from just before the turn of the century, so ageing componentry could
be responsible.
An alternate explanation presents itself upon examination of the user manual;
http://ec1.images-am...AL000015483.pdf
shows that it has a menu adjustment for 0.7V or 1.0Volt. If you are using a GeForce 6200,
regardless of whether it is PCI, AGP, or PCI-E, GeForce 6200 will be using about 0.7V out
for (analog) VGA. If you have 1.0V selected in the monitor settings, this would mean the
monitor is receiving 'in' a video signal which the monitor 'regards' as about 30% less than
what it 'expects' to be useable. This conceivably could cause periodic "blanks' of the screen...
See;
http://webcache.goog...v&gbv=2&ct=clnk
for not too much background info...
_
In Post#14, Spock said;
"Seems a bit odd this 1366 figure. Wonder if it's a typo..."
1366 x 768 is a resolution, typically seen associated in use with later OSes, e.g. Vista, Win 7.
_
er,...Post #1, "TIA"? - 'transient ischaemic attack'??(mini/precursor stroke)

Edited by buyerninety, 12 November 2012 - 12:50 PM.


#18
LoneCrusader

LoneCrusader

    Resistere pro causa resistentiam.

  • MSFN Sponsor
  • 803 posts
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

er,...Post #1, "TIA"? - 'transient ischaemic attack'??(mini/precursor stroke)

TIA = Thanks In Advance

#19
Spock

Spock

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 39 posts

On LCD, ANY resolution which is not it's "native" one will be interpolated/stretched and what not, in any case it will work with far then optimal visual results, so what you really should take care of is that your video card (and it's drivers) supports the specific "native" video resolution that your LCD monitor has.
jaclaz


Many thanks for this info. :yes: Selected a Hanns-G monitor. Detected straightaway without any software install on win98. (supplied software only supported by win7). Configuration with graphics card control was simple. Excellent results at 1280 x 1024.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users



How to remove advertisement from MSFN