Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

Windows 98 on ASRock 785GM-LE

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1
Tommy

Tommy

    Brooke's Tommy honey <3

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 476 posts
  • Joined 19-February 10
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag
This computer basically has an AMD Athlon 64 Dual Core 5000+ processor in it and I have disabled the second core on it. I have an 80GB hard drive and dumbed it down to 1GB of RAM. I'm using a stock Windows 98 Second Edition installation disk and have no issues until I get to the final part of setup. The screen just turns black and in fact the monitor light turns orange like it's not receiving a signal anymore. It acts as if it is frozen up. Anyone have any ideas of what my next course of action is. I didn't modify anything in the setup itself.

Edited by Tommy, 17 January 2013 - 08:56 PM.

Daily running Windows 2000 Pro SP4 and Windows 98

Posted Image
Posted Image


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
jumper

jumper

    2014 All-American Masters HJ'er

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 487 posts
  • Joined 21-January 11
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag
Drop the RAM to 512MB until you get SE installed. Then you will have multiple options to get it back above 1GB. (see stickie topic about running with >1GB, etc.)

If the HDD/controller is SATA, you'll probably need to look for a compatibity mode for it in the BIOS.

Edited by jumper, 17 January 2013 - 11:40 PM.

Design feedback requested:
IHAtool - IpHlpApi tester; call various functions and report results
--status-> framework is solid; 22 api's fully supported; preview release coming soon
ComDlg32 wrapper - ComDlgEx meets IpHlpApi wrapper
--status-> PrintDlgExW working in latest SumatraPDF 8^)
Future projects: ImportPatcher40 - dialog interface; Kexter - IP40+Ktree+Kexstubs

#3
Tommy

Tommy

    Brooke's Tommy honey <3

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 476 posts
  • Joined 19-February 10
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag
Unfortunately at this time, I only have 2 1GB sticks of RAM, so I'd have to try getting a 512MB stick. The computer *is* SATA but the hard drive I'm using is IDE. Whether the settings are actually appropriate, I'm not sure. They should be if I'm using IDE but maybe not. I don't really think that setting would make a difference though since my laptop seems to do the same thing. I never truly had success getting Windows 98 installed and running on a newer computer, even with some of the tips I found. I'm more of the Windows 2000 guy rather than the Windows 98 guy so this is where I'm looking for some help. :)

Edited by Tommy, 17 January 2013 - 11:47 PM.

Daily running Windows 2000 Pro SP4 and Windows 98

Posted Image
Posted Image

#4
LoneCrusader

LoneCrusader

    Resistere pro causa resistentiam.

  • MSFN Sponsor
  • 812 posts
  • Joined 11-May 09
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

You will have to get the RAM to 512MB or less, or take your pick between:

- "tweaks" (which will get you to ~1.2GB if they work; I personally have never been able to get them working)
or
- rloew's RAM Limitation Patch (which is not free, but worth the price, as it enables using up to 4GB without any other modifications).


It doesn't matter if your HDD is IDE if it is connected to a SATA port. The motherboard interface is what matters. You will either have to:

- set the SATA controllers to "Legacy" or "IDE" mode in the BIOS
or
- invest in another of rloew's patches.


If your HDD is larger than 137GB, then you will also need a patch for that. :angel

Once you know the "must haves" for setting up a 98 system, it's not hard, but you have to know and understand the things you must do first, or you will have nothing but headache.

#5
submix8c

submix8c

    Inconceivable!

  • Patrons
  • 4,331 posts
  • Joined 14-September 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Interjection (re - 512mb) - You can use an EBD Floppy and EDIT.COM to modify the appropriate files. See stickies.

As for the other two items, as specified above. SATA, definitely - 137gb workarounds exist (again, see Stickies) although you STILL can only use the max. You have Win2k, so you could Dual-Boot and use the remainder as NTFS (will never be "seen").

Someday the tyrants will be unthroned... Jason "Jay" Chasteen; RIP, bro!

Posted Image


#6
Tommy

Tommy

    Brooke's Tommy honey <3

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 476 posts
  • Joined 19-February 10
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag
I have tried EDIT.COM to change things like the vcache and MaxPhysPage values and yet it still seems to have issues. It was kind of interesting because I left the 2GBs of RAM in by accident and went to install Windows 98 with it. Of course, first reboot I got it said insufficient amount of memory. I took the one stick out and dropped it down to 1GB and rebooted, this time it proceeded without saying insufficient memory. But I have tried this same thing with my Dell Inspiron 1525 laptop and even with the approperiate settings changed, I still couldn't get it to work. *MAYBE* this will give a hint though...just maybe....I generally CAN boot into safe mode. Just not into regular mode. I think there were a few times I couldn't even get into safe mode but there were times I could. It almost seems as though after it installs hardware, that's when things go haywire. I left the CD out during the second part of installation and everything went just fine, rebooted and did the third part of setup. It booted into regular mode but then of course it asked for my Win98 CD to install all these drivers. So I did and installed everything. Once I did that and rebooted....that was it. It wouldn't boot into regular mode again.

As for the hard drive, I stated in my original post that it was only 80GBs so I'm perfectly safe with the 137GB barrier :)

And also, there is just 1 IDE port on the motherboard which is what I have my hard drive plugged into. I don't have a SATA to IDE connector.

Edited by Tommy, 18 January 2013 - 11:52 AM.

Daily running Windows 2000 Pro SP4 and Windows 98

Posted Image
Posted Image

#7
submix8c

submix8c

    Inconceivable!

  • Patrons
  • 4,331 posts
  • Joined 14-September 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Huh! Mine has 2gb RAM.
SYSTEM.INI (inserted line) -
[386Enh]
MaxPhysPage=48000 <-try lowering that
SYSTEM.CB (full file) -
[Keyboard]
layout=kbdus.kbd

[Intl]
ACP=1252
OEMCP=437
SystemLocale=00000409

[boot]
*DisplayFallback=0

[386Enh]
MaxPhysPage=40000
Note that I also had a problem with "AGP Aperture Size" in the BIOS - had to use a value of 128mb. Also note I have an add-in AGP card thus the "stolen RAM" for onboard Video was "released to the OS".

(My PC is listed in the GT 1gb RAM topic)

Someday the tyrants will be unthroned... Jason "Jay" Chasteen; RIP, bro!

Posted Image


#8
Tommy

Tommy

    Brooke's Tommy honey <3

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 476 posts
  • Joined 19-February 10
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag
We had some success!! I just followed @submix8c's settings and even though for some odd reason, I had to boot into safemode first and then into regular mode, it worked!!

However, it won't do it again. I can't imagine this being an issue but I didn't have a CD Drive hooked up at the time and when I got back into regular mode, it asked for my CD and it wanted to copy a file, I think it was related to DHCP but I can't remember the name. Well, I couldn't do it so I just canceled and I got to the desktop. Everything seemed normal but then when I restarted, I got a problem saying such and such couldn't be found and if you deleted this file on purpose, try copying it from whatever. Well, I removed all my networking features from the Network control panel icon in safemode, which got rid of the message, but now I'm back to where it'll freeze on the Win98 logo. This is interesting though, the monitor would go blank and act like I turned the computer off, but if I hit a key on the keyboard, it would come back up but just be frozen on the Win98 logo. However, it wasn't 100% frozen because I could still press caps lock and such and the lights would blink. But as far as progressing to the OS in normal mode, that wasn't working.
Daily running Windows 2000 Pro SP4 and Windows 98

Posted Image
Posted Image

#9
rloew

rloew

    MSFN Expert

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,097 posts
  • Joined 30-May 05
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag
Try disabling the motherboard video.
Ye who enter my domain. Beware! Lest you become educated in the mysteries of the universe and suffer forever from the desire to know more.

#10
Tommy

Tommy

    Brooke's Tommy honey <3

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 476 posts
  • Joined 19-February 10
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

Try disabling the motherboard video.


Thanks for the suggestion, sadly, it didn't work. I still have the same results. :(
Daily running Windows 2000 Pro SP4 and Windows 98

Posted Image
Posted Image

#11
dencorso

dencorso

    Iuvat plus qui nihil obstat

  • Supervisor
  • 5,952 posts
  • Joined 07-April 07
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

There's no sense in trying to save a first install gone wrong, particularly when it never exactly reached the point of working decently.
Reinstall from scratch, you've had just installed anyway.
Before the first reboot add MaxPhysPage=40000 and, under [vcache], MaxFileCache=393216 to both SYSTEM.INI and SYSTEM.CB.
Let's see how it behaves afterwards.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users