Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

Any hope of getting Windows 2000 running on my PC?

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
40 replies to this topic

#1
Brahnix

Brahnix

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 28 posts
  • Joined 21-March 13
  • OS:Windows 2000 Professional
  • Country: Country Flag
I have the HP Pavilion HPE h8-1234 and Windows 2000, next to Windows ME, is probably my favorite version of Windows. I've read a bit on the forums with Windows 2000 working on newer computers, so I was wondering if Windows 2000 stood any chance on mine? If so, any insight? What can I do? Where do I start? Thanks!


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
AnX

AnX

    ...

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 171 posts
  • Joined 20-June 12
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Windows 2000 should work on that system. But if your system has 10GBs of RAM, then Win2K will only address 8GB of RAM via PAE. You will need an updated Win2K install source, UR2 download here, and the daily version of UURollup here.

Then the drivers. You will need blackwingcat's ATi Forceware download here. Set the SATA Controller to IDE, or integrade drivers if possible. The Sound and ethernet should work downloading off of the Internet. I'm in doubt of the WiFi, but maybe it will also work with UUR. (like mine does)

So in short, do all this, and you should have Win2K running. I reccommend you secure it with avast! antivirus.

Edited by AnX, 22 March 2013 - 05:16 AM.


#3
Brahnix

Brahnix

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 28 posts
  • Joined 21-March 13
  • OS:Windows 2000 Professional
  • Country: Country Flag
Alright. The second link is broken, and the third link leads to a Japanese website, so I don't know which one to download. Should/can I slipstream all of this stuff onto the disc? and what is PAE? sorry if I sound ridiculously ignorant, I haven't played around with Win2k in a year or so because I thought I wouldn't be able to run it anymore. EDIT: The second link does work, but for some reason there was "homeimprovement.com" or something in front of the dropbox URL and it broke it. That was odd.

Edited by Brahnix, 22 March 2013 - 10:59 AM.


#4
Tommy

Tommy

    Brooke's Tommy honey <3

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 503 posts
  • Joined 19-February 10
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag
The only thing I don't see working is the 10GBs since Windows 2000 Professional is limited to 4GBs. Now if you installed something like Advanced Server or Datacenter Server, I think it'd utilize more. blackwingcat's radeon driver should work. This should be the latest one that works: http://w2k.flxsrv.or...=ati1204w2k.cab, the sound might work but I'm not 100% sure on that either. You might have to disassemble a driver to force it to install since I know Creative makes their only for Windows XP SP2 but taking the package apart works. AnX said switching the SATA controller to IDE. A lot of computers are starting to disallow that so you might have to create a new Windows 2000 CD and slipstream the SATA drivers into it if it doesn't work out.

As for the daily UURollup v11, the link is right here: https://www.dropbox....tesRollup/Daily

I don't generally recommend using the daily in an open environment but all the latest ones are stable as I've been testing them out for quite a while now. The latest are usually down at the bottom. If you have any questions about UURollup in general, ask tomasz86 or me.

Daily running Windows 2000 Pro SP4 and Windows 98 Second Edition

2dtzy51.png
stillwin9xmsfnbt0.png


#5
submix8c

submix8c

    Inconceivable!

  • Patrons
  • 4,410 posts
  • Joined 14-September 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
JFYI - the Japanese Website... Go to
http://translate.google.com
and copy/paste the website address link into it and tell it "From Japanese" and "To English". Any links found to actual "software" should not be clicked on, instead do it from the ORIGINAL webpage.

HTH (a little...)

Someday the tyrants will be unthroned... Jason "Jay" Chasteen; RIP, bro!

Posted Image


#6
Brahnix

Brahnix

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 28 posts
  • Joined 21-March 13
  • OS:Windows 2000 Professional
  • Country: Country Flag
I've gotten Windows 2000 to accept booting up, but once I get onto the install onto which HDD (I do have a partition set aside for Windows 2k, I'm not that bad) I get a crazy list of things basically stating my entire HDD is filled with 7 partitions and they're all corrupt. Why does this happen and how can i fix it? here's a screeny of what I get. Posted Image

#7
AnX

AnX

    ...

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 171 posts
  • Joined 20-June 12
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

I've gotten Windows 2000 to accept booting up, but once I get onto the install onto which HDD (I do have a partition set aside for Windows 2k, I'm not that bad) I get a crazy list of things basically stating my entire HDD is filled with 7 partitions and they're all corrupt. Why does this happen and how can i fix it?


You need 48-bit LBA support. My copy of Win2K has it, and I could easily install onto the 500GB HDD. Just search on how to enable it, and you will have large HDD support.

Edited by AnX, 22 March 2013 - 07:53 PM.


#8
Brahnix

Brahnix

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 28 posts
  • Joined 21-March 13
  • OS:Windows 2000 Professional
  • Country: Country Flag
after a quick google search, I've gotten no fixes. is there a way to have to enable it for setup?

#9
AnX

AnX

    ...

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 171 posts
  • Joined 20-June 12
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

after a quick google search, I've gotten no fixes. is there a way to have to enable it for setup?


You need to slipstream USP 5.1. That's how I did it. You will have to use a tool called nLite, download the USP 5.1 from the http://www.windows2000.tk archive, then download nLite, slipstream and burn a new CD. Then you can install Win2K, UR2, UUR and your drivers & software.

http://min.us/l368eXYLN6XV8

Just to show you what pae is, here is a screencast of my system with PAE enabled. As you can see, we have 4GB of RAM fully supported.

Edited by AnX, 22 March 2013 - 09:41 PM.


#10
tomasz86

tomasz86

    www.windows2000.tk

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,528 posts
  • Joined 27-November 10
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
I'd suggest a simple "one-click" solution. Just download my HFSLIP_ia.7z package, unpack it, copy your Windows 2000 source into the SOURCE folder and run the HFSLIP script. You need to do it under Windows NT 5.x (2000/XP/2003).

After it's finished you'll have an (almost) fully updated Windows 2000 source ready to be installed. You can add SATA drivers for your controller using nLite and I'd suggest doing that instead of IDE mode.

In order to use up to 8GB of memory you'll have to enable PAE but there may be actually a problem with the graphics driver. In the past I experienced a situation when the AMD graphics driver just wouldn't start when PAE was enabled. You should still try though. In the worst case the system will work without PAE and use between 2.75-3.75 GBs of memory.


@Tommy With blackwingcat's core files you can use up to 8GB of RAM in any Windows 2000 edition ;)

Edited by tomasz86, 23 March 2013 - 01:41 AM.

post-47483-1123010975.png


#11
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,844 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Hey, guys, with all due respect :) those nice packages :thumbup are completely UNlike the answer to the question if it is ONLY "How to add LBA 48-bit support to 2k?".

The source needs to be at least slipstreamed to SP3 (better to SP4).
http://support.micro...kb/305098/en-us

Then you need to edit setupreg.hiv to add the EnableBigLBA:
http://www.msfn.org/...on-win2k-setup/
http://www.msfn.org/...up/page__st__17

jaclaz

#12
tomasz86

tomasz86

    www.windows2000.tk

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,528 posts
  • Joined 27-November 10
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
@jaclaz Well, the original question is:

Any hope of getting Windows 2000 running on my PC?

and my package is supposed to be an answer to that question :angel The 48-bit LBA support is also included there.

post-47483-1123010975.png


#13
Brahnix

Brahnix

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 28 posts
  • Joined 21-March 13
  • OS:Windows 2000 Professional
  • Country: Country Flag
I got this error when attempting to install it :/ Posted Image How do I fix that? it doesn't include a number for Windows 2000

#14
tomasz86

tomasz86

    www.windows2000.tk

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,528 posts
  • Joined 27-November 10
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
You don't install it. You need to copy your Windows 2000 source (=contents of your Windows 2000 CD) into the SOURCE folder. After that you can run the script.

Check http://mimo.zxq.net/hfslip-basics.htm (Step 2).

Edited by tomasz86, 23 March 2013 - 07:36 PM.

post-47483-1123010975.png


#15
Brahnix

Brahnix

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 28 posts
  • Joined 21-March 13
  • OS:Windows 2000 Professional
  • Country: Country Flag
I did that. I followed the instructions.

#16
tomasz86

tomasz86

    www.windows2000.tk

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,528 posts
  • Joined 27-November 10
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
What kind of source are you using? :huh: It should be a clean Windows 2000 (Service Pack number doesn't matter).

post-47483-1123010975.png


#17
caps_buster

caps_buster

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 117 posts
  • Joined 20-February 09
I must admit that I never managed the full HFSLIP thing to work. But I did managed to just:
1) using WinISO rip the Win2k SP4 cz install I using to ISO file
2) using WinISO in the i386 dir fing and delete the SETUPREG.HIV file and then drag&drop the new file I get there into the install: http://www.msfn.org/...on-win2k-setup/
3) save the image and using Nero burn it to CDRW
4) try installing this on 320G drive, where previously it can't even format the HDD first 2G partition...

...and as I type this, the W2k on testing machine just finished its install! :-) Hooray! It works, LBA support is now "enabled by default"... Install done, everything works just great!
Disclaimer: Any errors in spelling, tact, or fact are transmission errors.

#18
Brahnix

Brahnix

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 28 posts
  • Joined 21-March 13
  • OS:Windows 2000 Professional
  • Country: Country Flag
it worked! i was able to get Windows 2000 to install (although i need to switch to IDE mode VS. RAID in order to boot into 2k). I restored Windows 7 bootloader, but now Windows 2000 isn't listed as a boot option. So, a few questions, how do I 1. get Windows 2000 on the bootloader and 2. enable 2000 to be bootable with the RAID active?

#19
AnX

AnX

    ...

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 171 posts
  • Joined 20-June 12
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

it worked! i was able to get Windows 2000 to install (although i need to switch to IDE mode VS. RAID in order to boot into 2k). I restored Windows 7 bootloader, but now Windows 2000 isn't listed as a boot option. So, a few questions, how do I 1. get Windows 2000 on the bootloader and 2. enable 2000 to be bootable with the RAID active?


Remove RAID and all that, Just install Windows 2000 on the HDD on one partition, and Win7 on the other.

#20
Brahnix

Brahnix

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 28 posts
  • Joined 21-March 13
  • OS:Windows 2000 Professional
  • Country: Country Flag
I can't. Windows 7 BSOD's when i try to boot in IDE mode. My copy of Windows came with 7 preinstalled with RAID already active. so...

#21
AnX

AnX

    ...

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 171 posts
  • Joined 20-June 12
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

I can't. Windows 7 BSOD's when i try to boot in IDE mode. My copy of Windows came with 7 preinstalled with RAID already active. so...


Well, it's either Win2K or Windows 7 then... Your choice :P

#22
Brahnix

Brahnix

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 28 posts
  • Joined 21-March 13
  • OS:Windows 2000 Professional
  • Country: Country Flag


I can't. Windows 7 BSOD's when i try to boot in IDE mode. My copy of Windows came with 7 preinstalled with RAID already active. so...


Well, it's either Win2K or Windows 7 then... Your choice :P


I'm going to get RAID drivers for Windows 2000 and see if I can get it from choking up. It isn't a choice of "pick one", it's just a slight nuisance that I have to enter BIOS every time I want to load 2000. I fixed the bootloader, and in either RAID or IDE Windows 7 bootloader will take me to 2k or 7. So, not too huge of an issue, just a nuisance.

#23
Brahnix

Brahnix

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 28 posts
  • Joined 21-March 13
  • OS:Windows 2000 Professional
  • Country: Country Flag
2k is installed and the graphics driver worked! Just one question... Is there a way to install the UUR after Windows is installed? I couldn't find a setup file :( I'm having trouble getting WiFi and Sound working, but i'll get it.

#24
tomasz86

tomasz86

    www.windows2000.tk

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,528 posts
  • Joined 27-November 10
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
How did you install the system exactly? Did you manage to use my HFSLIP package? If yes then the last weekly release of UURollup-v11 was already integrated in it and there's no need to install it separately.

post-47483-1123010975.png


#25
Brahnix

Brahnix

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 28 posts
  • Joined 21-March 13
  • OS:Windows 2000 Professional
  • Country: Country Flag
I didn't get the HFSLIP package to work. I just did the 48-bit LBA hack, installed it, then trudged through - installing drivers, the updates, and I'm not even done yet. The last two questions I have are 1. Will Windows 2000 play nice with my Dual Monitors? It's only letting me go up to 1280x1024 (the limitation on my smaller monitor), not letting me control them independently. Also, Windows 2000 reads around 3.2 gigs of RAM, how would I enable to see 8 as mentioned before?

Edited by Brahnix, 24 March 2013 - 10:37 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users